Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Combined

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games:

Men's Combined Downhill

Alpine Skiing at the 2002 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States
Venue(s): Snowbasin Ski Resort, Huntsville, Utah
Date Started: February 13, 2002
Date Finished: February 13, 2002

Gold: NOR Kjetil André Aamodt
Silver: USA Bode Miller
Bronze: AUT Benjamin Raich

Downhill

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kjetil André Aamodt 30 Norway NOR 1:38.79
2 Lasse Kjus 31 Norway NOR 1:38.97
3 Patrick Staudacher 21 Italy ITA 1:39.23
4 Paul Accola 34 Switzerland SUI 1:39.62
5 Michael Walchhofer 26 Austria AUT 1:39.94
6 Didier Défago 24 Switzerland SUI 1:40.04
7 Bruno Kernen 29 Switzerland SUI 1:40.07
8 Alessandro Fattori 28 Italy ITA 1:40.15
9 Gregor Šparovec 24 Slovenia SLO 1:40.42
10 Gaëtan Llorach 28 France FRA 1:40.56
11 Ed Podivinsky 31 Canada CAN 1:40.59
12 AJ Bear 25 Australia AUS 1:41.02
13 Benjamin Raich 23 Austria AUT 1:41.05
14 Darin McBeath 25 Canada CAN 1:41.07
15 Bode Miller 24 United States USA 1:41.23
16 Pavel Shestakov 21 Russia RUS 1:41.45
17 Kurt Sulzenbacher 25 Italy ITA 1:41.49
18 Borek Zakouřil 25 Czech Republic CZE 1:41.64
19 Jernej Koblar 30 Slovenia SLO 1:41.70
20 Casey Puckett 29 United States USA 1:41.80
21T Truls Ove Karlsen 26 Norway NOR 1:41.85
21T Jakub Fiala 26 United States USA 1:41.85
23 Rainer Schönfelder 24 Austria AUT 1:41.90
24 Antoine Dénériaz 25 France FRA 1:41.91
25 Andrej Jerman 23 Slovenia SLO 1:42.42
26 Ondřej Bank 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:42.71
27 Maksim Kedrin 19 Russia RUS 1:42.81
28 Jan Holický 28 Czech Republic CZE 1:42.85
29 Andrey Filichkin 27 Russia RUS 1:43.04
30 Ross Green 24 Great Britain GBR 1:43.30
31 Jean-Philippe Roy 22 Canada CAN 1:43.31
32 Kilian Albrecht 28 Austria AUT 1:43.32
33 Sergey Komarov 18 Russia RUS 1:43.47
34 Stefan Georgiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:44.25
35 Mykola Skriabin 23 Ukraine UKR 1:44.80
36 Ivan Heimschild 21 Slovakia SVK 1:44.89
37 Stanley Hayer 28 Czech Republic CZE 1:45.30
38 Alex Heath 23 South Africa RSA 1:47.27
39 Nicolás Arsel 19 Argentina ARG 1:48.12
40 Tahir Bisić 20 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:48.68
41 Agustín García 21 Argentina ARG 1:49.77
AC Mitja Dragšič 22 Slovenia SLO [1:43.11] DQ
AC Cristian Simari Birkner 21 Argentina ARG [1:43.29] DQ
AC Craig Branch 24 Australia AUS [1:44.47] DQ
AC Michal Rajčan 21 Slovakia SVK [1:45.48] DQ
AC Angel Pumpalov 23 Bulgaria BUL [1:45.99] DQ
AC Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce 29 Ireland IRL [1:51.08] DQ