Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Women's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): White Ring, Nagano
Date Started: February 21, 1998
Date Finished: February 21, 1998
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: KOR Jeon I-Gyeong
Silver: CHN Yang Yang (S)
Bronze: KOR Won Hye-Gyeong

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Ikue Teshigawara 19 Japan JPN 1:35.964 5 Q/OR
2 Marinella Canclini 23 Italy ITA 1:35.971 3 Q
3 Erin Gleason 20 United States USA 1:36.965 2
4 Janet Daly 29 Australia AUS 1:59.990 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Yang Yang (S) 20 China CHN 1:35.244 5 Q/OR
2 Sachi Ozawa 21 Japan JPN 1:35.275 3 Q
3 Daniela Vlaeva 21 Bulgaria BUL 1:37.124 2
4 Erin Porter 19 United States USA 1:52.939 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Isabelle Charest 27 Canada CAN 1:39.729 5 Q
2 Chikage Tanaka 24 Japan JPN 1:39.822 3 Q
3 Katia Colturi 26 Italy ITA 1:39.937 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Kim Yun-Mi 17 South Korea KOR 1:39.042 5 Q
2 Annie Perreault 26 Canada CAN 1:39.128 3 Q
3 Mara Urbani 21 Italy ITA 1:39.231 2
4 Marina Pylayeva 31 Russia RUS 1:39.340 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Amy Peterson 26 United States USA 1:33.530 5 Q/OR
2 Han Ryon-Hui 18 North Korea PRK 1:34.493 3 Q
3 Anke Jannie Landman 23 Netherlands NED 2:08.819 2 ADV
AC Wang Chunlu 19 China CHN DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Yang Yang (A) 21 China CHN 1:37.062 5 Q
2 Ellen Wiegers 17 Netherlands NED 1:37.775 3 Q
3 Susanne Busch 27 Germany GER 1:38.379 2
4 Yelena Tikhonova 20 Russia RUS 1:39.242 1

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Jeon I-Gyeong 22 South Korea KOR 1:39.107 5 Q
2 Evgeniya Radanova 20 Bulgaria BUL 1:39.279 3 Q
3 Tania Vicent 22 Canada CAN 1:40.923 2
AC Jong Ok-Myong 18 North Korea PRK DQ

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Won Hye-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 1:44.005 5 Q
2 Ho Jong-Hae 22 North Korea PRK 1:44.256 3 Q
3 Yvonne Kunze 20 Germany GER 1:44.870 2
4 Nataliya Sverchikova 23 Ukraine UKR 1:45.279 1