You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1998 Nagano > Short Track Speed Skating > Men's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Men's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): White Ring, Nagano
Date Started: February 17, 1998
Date Finished: February 17, 1998
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: KOR Kim Dong-Seong
Silver: CHN Li Jiajun
Bronze: CAN Éric Bédard

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Chae Ji-Hun 23 South Korea KOR 1:35.240 5 Q
2 Satoru Terao 22 Japan JPN 1:35.323 3 Q
3 Yevhen Yakovlev 20 Ukraine UKR 1:36.005 2
4 Ludovic Mathieu 21 France FRA 1:36.076 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Naoya Tamura 18 Japan JPN 1:31.168 5 Q
2 Fabio Carta 20 Italy ITA 1:31.315 3 Q
3 Arian Nachbar 21 Germany GER 1:32.493 2
4 Maciej Pryczek 21 Poland POL 1:33.555 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Martin Johansson 24 Sweden SWE 1:31.515 5 Q
2 Andy Gabel 33 United States USA 1:31.672 3 Q
3 Feng Kai 19 China CHN 1:31.724 2
4 Yun Chol 23 North Korea PRK 1:33.133 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Lee Jun-Hwan 20 South Korea KOR 1:32.879 5 Q
2 Éric Bédard 21 Canada CAN 1:32.975 3 Q
3 Steven Bradbury 24 Australia AUS 1:33.108 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 François Drolet 25 Canada CAN 1:32.949 5 Q
2 Kim Dong-Seong 17 South Korea KOR 1:33.039 3 Q
3 Nicky Gooch 25 Great Britain GBR 1:33.638 2

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Matt Jasper 25 Great Britain GBR 1:32.709 5 Q
2 An Yulong 19 China CHN 1:32.731 3 Q
3 Dave Versteeg 21 Netherlands NED 1:32.748 2
4 Boldyn Sansarbileg 21 Mongolia MGL 1:39.913 1

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Hitoshi Uematsu 23 Japan JPN 1:30.466 5 Q
2 Marc Gagnon 22 Canada CAN 1:30.476 3 Q
3 Bruno Loscos 22 France FRA 1:30.805 2
4 Scott Koons 21 United States USA 1:31.110 1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Rusty Smith 18 United States USA 1:33.326 5 Q
2 Li Jiajun 22 China CHN 1:34.023 3 Q
3 Han Sang-Guk 19 North Korea PRK 1:34.220 2
AC Michele Antonioli 21 Italy ITA DQ