Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Nordic Combined at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Men's Individual Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Nordic Combined at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Snow Harp, Hakuba
Date Started: February 14, 1998
Date Finished: February 14, 1998

Gold: NOR Bjarte Engen Vik
Silver: FIN Samppa Lajunen
Bronze: RUS Valery Stolyarov

Cross Country Skiing, 15 kilometres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T SB I1T I1R I2T I2R AT AR
1 Marco Zarucchi 26 Switzerland SUI 40:04.9 +5:33 18:14.9 38 31:50.7 28 45:37.9 25
2 Felix Gottwald 22 Austria AUT 40:10.2 +5:06 17:44.1 30 31:26.9 25 45:16.2 21
3 Urs Kunz 24 Switzerland SUI 40:23.2 +4:30 17:22.0 26 31:04.1 21 44:53.2 18
4 Hannu Manninen 19 Finland FIN 40:27.0 +3:24 16:12.3 16 29:56.6 14 43:51.0 11
5 Nicolas Bal 19 France FRA 40:31.8 +2:15 15:13.5 10 28:56.9 8 42:46.8 7
6 Ladislav Rygl 21 Czech Republic CZE 40:41.8 +3:39 16:34.0 21 30:32.8 20 44:20.8 14
7 Ronny Ackermann 20 Germany GER 40:43.9 +3:09 16:12.8 17 29:57.0 15 43:52.9 12
8 Samppa Lajunen 18 Finland FIN 40:45.6 +1:03 14:05.1 3 28:00.1 3 41:48.6 2
9 Sylvain Guillaume 29 France FRA 40:51.5 +2:51 15:53.3 14 29:39.6 10 43:42.5 9
10 Fred Børre Lundberg 28 Norway NOR 40:56.3 +3:36 16:33.6 20 30:32.3 19 44:32.3 16
11 Dmitry Sinitsyn 24 Russia RUS 41:03.0 +2:45 15:53.7 15 29:43.0 12 43:48.0 10
12 Jean-Yves Cuendet 27 Switzerland SUI 41:04.6 +3:30 16:33.2 19 30:31.8 18 44:34.6 17
13 Kenji Ogiwara 28 Japan JPN 41:12.2 +1:30 14:35.6 7 28:35.6 7 42:42.2 4
14 Valery Stolyarov 27 Russia RUS 41:13.3 +0:36 13:53.3 2 27:55.7 2 41:49.3 3
15 Andrea Longo 26 Italy ITA 41:14.2 +4:12 17:22.7 28 31:15.5 24 45:26.2 22
16 Bjarte Engen Vik 26 Norway NOR 41:21.1 13:07.2 1 27:04.1 1 41:21.1 1
17 Milan Kučera 23 Czech Republic CZE 41:27.8 +1:18 14:24.8 5 28:34.4 4 42:45.8 5
18 Christoph Eugen 21 Austria AUT 41:28.7 +4:09 17:22.3 27 31:27.3 26 45:37.7 24
19 Matthias Looß 22 Germany GER 41:30.2 +5:24 18:43.3 40 32:48.5 36 46:54.2 32
20 Andy Hartmann 18 Switzerland SUI 41:30.5 +4:48 18:00.3 34 32:13.2 30 46:18.5 28
21 Tapio Nurmela 23 Finland FIN 41:46.6 +2:45 15:52.9 13 29:51.5 13 44:31.6 15
22 Mario Stecher 20 Austria AUT 41:54.9 +1:15 14:25.2 6 28:34.8 5 43:09.9 8
23 Tsugiharu Ogiwara 28 Japan JPN 41:55.4 +0:51 14:19.8 4 28:35.2 6 42:46.4 6
24 Jens Deimel 25 Germany GER 41:56.3 +2:00 15:27.8 12 29:39.2 9 43:56.3 13
25 Dave Jarrett 27 United States USA 42:16.0 +4:36 17:59.9 33 32:14.8 33 46:52.0 30
26 Kristian Hammer 21 Norway NOR 42:22.7 +3:45 16:57.3 24 31:15.2 23 46:07.7 26
27 Magnar Freimuth 24 Estonia EST 42:29.5 +4:39 17:49.0 31 32:22.1 34 47:08.5 33
28 Todd Lodwick 21 United States USA 42:33.4 +2:24 15:27.3 11 29:57.9 16 44:57.4 20
29 Tim Tetreault 27 United States USA 42:45.5 +5:03 18:18.3 39 32:48.1 35 47:48.5 36
30 Fabrice Guy 29 France FRA 42:46.3 +3:57 17:15.3 25 31:46.2 27 46:43.3 29
31 Sergey Zakharenko 23 Belarus BLR 42:54.2 +8:18 21:55.3 44 36:37.1 44 51:12.2 43
32 Ludovic Roux 18 France FRA 43:01.2 +3:51 17:32.8 29 32:13.5 31 46:52.2 31
33 Roman Perko 20 Slovenia SLO 43:01.4 +6:06 19:29.4 41 34:09.0 41 49:07.4 41
34 Jari Mantila 26 Finland FIN 43:16.6 +2:54 16:20.0 18 31:08.5 22 46:10.6 27
35 Konstantin Kalinovsky 22 Belarus BLR 43:38.2 +6:00 19:41.8 42 34:22.1 42 49:38.2 42
36 Aleksey Fadeyev 20 Russia RUS 43:46.7 +4:33 18:00.6 35 33:11.4 39 48:19.7 37
37 Satoshi Mori 26 Japan JPN 43:53.0 +4:36 18:01.0 36 32:53.8 37 48:29.0 38
38 Christoph Bieler 20 Austria AUT 43:55.5 +1:00 14:36.1 8 29:39.9 11 44:55.5 19
39 Petr Šmejc 19 Czech Republic CZE 44:01.4 +4:36 18:06.4 37 33:10.9 38 48:37.4 40
40 Bill Demong 17 United States USA 44:03.9 +3:15 16:44.1 22 32:14.3 32 47:18.9 34
41 Tambet Pikkor 17 Estonia EST 44:13.8 +7:33 21:26.6 43 36:22.4 43 51:46.8 44
42 Junichi Kogawa 25 Japan JPN 44:42.8 +0:54 14:55.4 9 30:01.2 17 45:36.8 23
43 Jens Salumäe 16 Estonia EST 44:51.2 +3:45 17:51.1 32 33:15.0 40 48:36.2 39
44 Jan Matura 18 Czech Republic CZE 45:17.0 +2:18 16:44.5 23 32:12.1 29 47:35.0 35
AC Denis Tishagin 22 Russia RUS +4:15 DNF
AC Halldor Skard, Jr. 24 Norway NOR +5:30 DNF