Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): White Ring, Nagano
Date Started: February 20, 1998
Date Finished: February 20, 1998

Gold: USA Tara Lipinski
Silver: USA Michelle Kwan
Bronze: CHN Chen Lu

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 1.0 6×1+ 6.0 12.0 105.4
2 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 2.0 9×2+ 15.0 15.0 104.8
3 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 3.0 8×4+ 29.0 34.0 101.9
4 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 4.0 5×4+ 16.0 36.0 101.7
5 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 5.0 5×4+ 18.0 38.0 101.9
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 6.0 8×6+ 48.0 55.0 98.2
7 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 7.0 6×7+ 41.0 72.0 95.7
8 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 8.0 5×8+ 37.0 77.0 94.7
9 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 9.0 5×9+ 43.0 85.0 94.2
10 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 10.0 5×9+ 44.0 96.0 92.2
11 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 11.0 5×10+ 43.0 97.0 91.8
12 Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 12.0 6×13+ 71.0 114.0 90.0
13 Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 13.0 6×13+ 71.0 119.0 89.9
14 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 14.0 5×13+ 59.0 122.0 89.6
15 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 15.0 6×15+ 82.0 134.0 88.0
16 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 16.0 5×15+ 68.0 135.0 88.1
17 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 17.0 5×18+ 81.0 158.0 85.3
18 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 18.0 7×19+ 125.0 167.0 84.0
19 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 19.0 5×19+ 91.0 172.0 83.6
20 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 20.0 7×20+ 128.0 170.0 83.5
21 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 21.0 5×20+ 86.0 173.0 82.5
22 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 22.0 7×22+ 151.0 197.0 78.1
23 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 23.0 8×23+ 182.0 206.0 74.9
24 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 24.0 9×24+ 215.0 215.0 71.3

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 3.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
4 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 6.0 10.8 5.2 5.6
7 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 7.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
8 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 9.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
10 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 10.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
11 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 11.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
12T Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 12.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
12T Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 12.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
14 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 14.0 9.8 4.6 5.2
15 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 15.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
16 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 16.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
17 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 18.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
19 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 19.0 9.3 4.8 4.5
20 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 20.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
21 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 21.0 9.0 4.4 4.6
22 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 22.0 8.8 4.0 4.8
23 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 23.0 8.0 3.8 4.2
24 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.9 3.7 4.2

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 4.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
5 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 5.0 11.1 5.4 5.7
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 6.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
7 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
10 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 10.0 10.4 5.0 5.4
11 Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 11.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
12 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 12.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 13.0 10.0 4.8 5.2
14 Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 14.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
15 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 15.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
16 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
17 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 17.0 9.6 4.5 5.1
18 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 18.0 9.6 4.6 5.0
19 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 19.0 9.0 4.2 4.8
20 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 20.0 8.9 4.6 4.3
21 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 21.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
22 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 22.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
23 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 23.0 8.2 4.0 4.2
24 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.9 3.8 4.1

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 5.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 6.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
7 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 7.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
8 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 8.0 10.2 4.9 5.3
9 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
10 Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 10.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
11 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 11.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
12 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 12.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
13 Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 13.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
14 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 14.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
15 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 15.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
16 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 16.0 9.3 4.5 4.8
17 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 17.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
18 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 18.0 9.2 4.4 4.8
19 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 19.0 9.1 4.4 4.7
20 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 20.0 9.0 4.6 4.4
21 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 21.0 8.9 4.3 4.6
22 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 22.0 8.3 4.0 4.3
23 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 23.0 7.8 3.8 4.0
24 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.3 3.5 3.8

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 1.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
2 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 3.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
4 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 8.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
9 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
10 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 10.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
11 Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 11.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
12 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 12.0 10.1 4.8 5.3
13 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 13.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
14 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 14.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
15 Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 15.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
16 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 16.0 9.4 4.4 5.0
17 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 17.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
18 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 18.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
19 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 19.0 9.2 4.4 4.8
20 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 20.0 9.1 4.3 4.8
21 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 21.0 8.6 4.1 4.5
22 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 22.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
23 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 23.0 8.2 3.8 4.4
24 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.7 3.7 4.0

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 4.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
5 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 6.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
7 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 7.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 8.0 10.5 5.4 5.1
9 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
10 Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 10.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
11 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 11.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
12 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 12.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
13 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 13.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
14 Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 14.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
15 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 16.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
17 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 17.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
18 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 18.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
19 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 19.0 9.2 4.4 4.8
20 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 20.0 9.0 4.2 4.8
21 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 21.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
22 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 22.0 8.7 4.1 4.6
23 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 23.0 8.5 4.0 4.5
24 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 24.0 8.2 3.8 4.4

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 5.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 6.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
7 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 8.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
9 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
10 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 10.0 10.5 5.4 5.1
11 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 11.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
12 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 12.0 10.2 4.9 5.3
13 Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 14.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
15 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 15.0 10.0 4.7 5.3
16 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 16.0 9.9 4.7 5.2
17 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 17.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
18 Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 18.0 9.8 4.7 5.1
19 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 19.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
20 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 20.0 9.6 4.6 5.0
21 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 21.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
22 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 22.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
23 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 23.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
24 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 24.0 8.4 4.0 4.4

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 3.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 6.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
7 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 7.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 8.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
9 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
10 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 10.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
11 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 11.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
12 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 12.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
13 Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 13.0 9.9 4.7 5.2
14 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 14.0 9.8 4.6 5.2
15 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 15.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
16 Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 16.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
17 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 17.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
18 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 18.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
19 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 19.0 9.3 4.5 4.8
20 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 20.0 9.1 4.4 4.7
21 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 21.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
22 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 22.0 8.7 4.2 4.5
23 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 23.0 8.4 4.1 4.3
24 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.9 3.8 4.1

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 1.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
2 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 4.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
5 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 6.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
7 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 7.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 8.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
9 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
10 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 10.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
11 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 11.0 10.1 5.2 4.9
12 Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 12.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
13 Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 13.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 14.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
15 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 15.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
16 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 16.0 9.6 4.6 5.0
17 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 18.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
19 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 19.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
20 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 20.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
21 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 21.0 9.3 4.5 4.8
22 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 22.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
23 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 23.0 8.7 4.2 4.5
24 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 24.0 8.2 4.0 4.2

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Tara Lipinski 15 United States USA 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Michelle Kwan 17 United States USA 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Mariya Butyrskaya 25 Russia RUS 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Chen Lu 21 China CHN 4.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
5 Irina Slutskaya 18 Russia RUS 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 6.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
7 Vanessa Gusmeroli 19 France FRA 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 Olena Liashenko 21 Ukraine UKR 8.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
9 Surya Bonaly 24 France FRA 9.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
10 Yuliya Lavrenchuk 19 Ukraine UKR 10.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
11 Tatyana Malinina 25 Uzbekistan UZB 11.0 10.3 5.3 5.0
12 Julia Lautowa 16 Austria AUT 12.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
13 Yuliya Vorobyova 23 Azerbaijan AZE 13.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
14 Joanne Carter 17 Australia AUS 14.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
15 Júlia Sebestyén 16 Hungary HUN 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Shizuka Arakawa 16 Japan JPN 16.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
17 Nicole Bobek 20 United States USA 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 Laetitia Hubert 23 France FRA 18.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
19 Alisa Drei 19 Finland FIN 19.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
20 Anna Rechnio 20 Poland POL 20.0 9.3 4.4 4.9
21 Lenka Kulovaná 23 Czech Republic CZE 21.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
22 Marta Andrade 25 Spain ESP 22.0 8.5 4.2 4.3
23 Mojca Kopač 22 Slovenia SLO 23.0 8.1 3.9 4.2
24 Shirene Human 18 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.5 3.7 3.8