Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): White Ring, Nagano
Date Started: February 14, 1998
Date Finished: February 14, 1998

Gold: RUS Ilya Kulik
Silver: CAN Elvis Stojko
Bronze: FRA Philippe Candeloro

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 105.3
2 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 2.0 8×3+ 20.0 24.0 103.2
3 Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 3.0 6×3+ 14.0 27.0 103.4
4 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 4.0 8×4+ 27.0 32.0 102.7
5 Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 5.0 5×5+ 22.0 47.0 100.6
6 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 6.0 7×6+ 39.0 53.0 100.1
7 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 7.0 5×7+ 32.0 65.0 99.0
8 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 8.0 5×9+ 38.0 84.0 97.2
9 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 9.0 6×10+ 55.0 91.0 97.1
10 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 10.0 7×11+ 68.0 96.0 96.3
11 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 11.0 6×11+ 55.0 95.0 96.3
12 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 12.0 7×12+ 75.0 102.0 96.2
13 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 13.0 6×13+ 69.0 117.0 94.2
14 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 14.0 6×14+ 72.0 117.0 94.0
15 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 15.0 5×14+ 68.0 134.0 92.2
16 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 16.0 6×16+ 90.0 143.0 90.4
17 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 17.0 5×16+ 77.0 147.0 90.0
18 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 18.0 5×18+ 86.0 164.0 87.0
19 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 19.0 5×19+ 91.0 173.0 85.7
20 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 20.0 7×20+ 133.0 176.0 85.7
21 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 21.0 6×21+ 125.0 191.0 83.4
22 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 22.0 6×22+ 123.0 192.0 82.6
23 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 23.0 9×23+ 204.0 204.0 80.1
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 9×24+ 216.0 216.0 74.5

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
2 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 2.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
3 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 3.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
4 Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 4.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
5 Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 5.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
6 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 7.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
8 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 9.0 11.0 5.7 5.3
10 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 10.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
11 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 12.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
13 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 13.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
14 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 14.0 10.5 5.5 5.0
15 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 15.0 10.4 5.0 5.4
16 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 16.0 10.1 4.8 5.3
17 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 17.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
18 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 18.0 9.5 4.5 5.0
19 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 19.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
20 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 20.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
21 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 21.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
22 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 22.0 9.1 4.3 4.8
23 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 23.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 8.0 4.0 4.0

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 3.0 11.5 5.6 5.9
4 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 7.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
8 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 10.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 11.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 12.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
13 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 13.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
14 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 14.0 10.4 5.0 5.4
15 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 15.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
16 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 16.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
17 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 17.0 10.0 4.8 5.2
18 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 18.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
19 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 19.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
20 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 20.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
21 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 21.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
22 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 22.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
23 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 23.0 8.7 4.2 4.5
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 8.6 4.2 4.4

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 3.0 11.4 5.5 5.9
4 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 7.0 11.0 5.7 5.3
8 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 9.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
10 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 10.0 10.6 5.1 5.5
11 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 11.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
12 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 12.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
13 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 13.0 10.5 5.0 5.5
14 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 14.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
15 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 15.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
16 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 16.0 10.0 4.7 5.3
17 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 17.0 9.9 4.7 5.2
18 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 18.0 9.7 5.0 4.7
19 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 19.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
20 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 20.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
21 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 21.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
22 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 22.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
23 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 23.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 8.1 3.9 4.2

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 5.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
6 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 7.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
8 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 8.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
9 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 10.0 10.7 5.6 5.1
11 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 11.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
12 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 12.0 10.5 5.4 5.1
13 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 13.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
14 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 14.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
15 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 15.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
16 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 16.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
17 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 17.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
18 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 18.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
19 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 19.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
20 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 20.0 9.3 4.5 4.8
21 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 21.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
22 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 22.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
23 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 23.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 8.4 4.1 4.3

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.8 5.9 5.9
2 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 4.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 5.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 6.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
7 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 7.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
8 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 8.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 9.0 11.1 5.4 5.7
10 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 10.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
11 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 11.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
12 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 12.0 10.5 5.5 5.0
13 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 13.0 10.5 5.6 4.9
14 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 14.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
15 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 15.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
16 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 16.0 10.2 5.3 4.9
17 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 17.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
18 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 18.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
19 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 19.0 9.8 4.7 5.1
20 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 20.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
21 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 21.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
22 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 22.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
23 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 23.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 8.5 4.3 4.2

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3T Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3T Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 7.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
8 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 9.0 10.9 5.7 5.2
10 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 10.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
11 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 11.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
12 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 12.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
13 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 13.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
14 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 14.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
15 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 15.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
16 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 16.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
17 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 17.0 9.9 5.1 4.8
18 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 18.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
19 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 19.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
20 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 20.0 9.6 4.5 5.1
21 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 21.0 9.5 4.9 4.6
22 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 22.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
23 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 23.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 8.4 4.3 4.1

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 8.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
9 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
10 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 10.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 11.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
12 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 12.0 10.7 5.6 5.1
13 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 13.0 10.6 5.1 5.5
14 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 14.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
15 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 15.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
16 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 16.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
17 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 17.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
18 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 18.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
19 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 19.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
20 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 20.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
21 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 21.0 9.3 4.5 4.8
22 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 22.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
23 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 23.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 8.4 4.3 4.1

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 4.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
6 Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 6.0 11.1 5.4 5.7
7 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 7.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
8 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 8.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
9 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 10.0 10.9 5.7 5.2
11 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 12.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
13 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 13.0 10.6 5.5 5.1
14 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 14.0 10.4 5.0 5.4
15 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 15.0 10.3 5.4 4.9
16 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 16.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
17 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 17.0 9.7 4.6 5.1
18 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 18.0 9.6 4.6 5.0
19 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 19.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
20 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 20.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
21 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 21.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
22 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 22.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
23 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 23.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 8.2 4.2 4.0

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Ilya Kulik 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Philippe Candeloro 25 France FRA 2.0 11.6 5.6 6.0
3 Todd Eldredge 26 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Elvis Stojko 25 Canada CAN 4.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Michael Weiss 21 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Aleksey Yagudin 17 Russia RUS 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 25 Ukraine UKR 7.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
8 Steven Cousins 25 Great Britain GBR 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Jeff Langdon 22 Canada CAN 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Guo Zhengxin 18 China CHN 10.0 10.7 5.5 5.2
11 Takeshi Honda 16 Japan JPN 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Szabolcs Vidrai 20 Hungary HUN 12.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
13 Michael Tyllesen 24 Denmark DEN 13.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
14 Ivan Dinev 19 Bulgaria BUL 14.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
15 Dmytro Dmytrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 15.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
16 Yamato Tamura 18 Japan JPN 16.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
17 Igor Pashkevich 26 Azerbaijan AZE 17.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
18 Margus Hernits 21 Estonia EST 18.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
19 Michael Shmerkin 28 Israel ISR 19.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
20 Cornel Gheorghe 26 Romania ROU 20.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
21 Roman Skornyakov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 21.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
22 Gilberto Viadana 24 Italy ITA 22.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
23 Patrick Meier 21 Switzerland SUI 23.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
24 Lee Kyu-Hyun 17 South Korea KOR 24.0 7.9 3.8 4.1