You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1998 Nagano > Freestyle Skiing > Women's Aerials

Freestyle Skiing at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Women's Aerials Qualifying Round

Freestyle Skiing at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Iizuna Kogen Resort, Iizuna
Date Started: February 16, 1998
Date Finished: February 16, 1998
Format: Top 12 finishers advanced to final.

Gold: USA Nikki Stone
Silver: CHN Xu Nannan
Bronze: SUI Colette Brand

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Xu Nannan 19 China CHN 182.01 Q
2 Alla Tsuper 18 Ukraine UKR 178.46 Q
3 Veronica Brenner 23 Canada CAN 174.86 Q
4 Nikki Stone 27 United States USA 174.00 Q
5 Hilde Synnøve Lid 26 Norway NOR 168.79 Q
6 Ji Xiaoou 17 China CHN 167.42 Q
7 Colette Brand 30 Switzerland SUI 165.07 Q
8 Guo Dandan 20 China CHN 163.95 Q
9 Tetiana Kozachenko 16 Ukraine UKR 162.09 Q
10 Michèle Rohrbach 23 Switzerland SUI 161.76 Q
11 Yuliya Kliukova 16 Ukraine UKR 161.59 Q
12 Olena Yunchyk 15 Ukraine UKR 156.95 Q
13 Lina Cheryazova 29 Uzbekistan UZB 154.02
14 Kirstie Marshall 28 Australia AUS 148.99
15 Evelyne Leu 21 Switzerland SUI 148.72
16 Sabina Hudribusch 31 Austria AUT 147.43
17 Tracy Evans 30 United States USA 147.23
18 Liselotte Johansson 27 Sweden SWE 140.23
19 Caroline Olivier 26 Canada CAN 133.94
20 Stacey Blumer 28 United States USA 130.90
21 Mafalda Pereira 21 Portugal POR 118.86
22 Nataliya Orekhova 25 Russia RUS 118.61
23 Jacqui Cooper 25 Australia AUS 101.19
24 Yin Hong 22 China CHN 90.73

Qualifying Round Jump 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS AFP LP DOD JC J1(AF)S J2(AF)S J3(AF)S J4(AF)S J5(AF)S J6(L)S J7(L)S
1 Evelyne Leu 21 Switzerland SUI 93.60 20.4 8.85 3.20 bLTT 6.9 6.6 6.8 6.8 6.8 2.9 3.0
2 Alla Tsuper 18 Ukraine UKR 91.05 17.1 8.55 3.55 bFdF 5.9 5.6 5.6 5.7 5.8 2.9 2.8
3 Colette Brand 30 Switzerland SUI 90.40 20.6 8.10 3.15 bFF 6.7 7.0 6.6 6.9 7.0 2.6 2.8
4 Tracy Evans 30 United States USA 88.96 19.1 8.70 3.20 bLTT 6.0 6.6 6.4 6.3 6.4 2.9 2.9
5 Xu Nannan 19 China CHN 88.83 19.8 8.40 3.15 bFF 6.3 6.6 6.6 6.7 6.6 2.9 2.7
6 Ji Xiaoou 17 China CHN 86.10 17.7 6.90 3.50 bLTF 6.0 5.9 6.1 5.8 5.7 2.2 2.4
7 Guo Dandan 20 China CHN 85.68 20.3 6.90 3.15 bFF 6.8 6.7 6.8 6.8 6.5 2.3 2.3
8 Veronica Brenner 23 Canada CAN 85.40 20.6 8.85 2.90 bLF 6.9 6.9 6.5 6.9 6.8 3.0 2.9
9 Hilde Synnøve Lid 26 Norway NOR 84.53 20.6 8.55 2.90 bLF 7.0 7.0 6.8 6.8 6.8 2.9 2.8
10 Stacey Blumer 28 United States USA 84.00 18.0 8.25 3.20 bLTT 6.0 6.1 5.9 5.8 6.1 2.7 2.8
11 Yuliya Kliukova 16 Ukraine UKR 79.23 20.9 9.00 2.65 bLL 7.0 7.0 6.9 7.0 6.9 3.0 3.0
12 Nikki Stone 27 United States USA 78.10 17.2 4.80 3.55 bFdF 5.7 5.6 5.7 5.8 6.0 1.5 1.7
13 Olena Yunchyk 15 Ukraine UKR 77.64 20.6 8.70 2.65 bLL 6.7 6.9 7.0 6.6 7.0 2.9 2.9
14 Lina Cheryazova 29 Uzbekistan UZB 76.45 20.3 8.55 2.65 bLL 6.8 6.7 6.8 6.8 6.3 2.9 2.8
15 Michèle Rohrbach 23 Switzerland SUI 74.67 18.7 7.05 2.90 bLF 6.1 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.1 2.3 2.4
16 Tetiana Kozachenko 16 Ukraine UKR 72.79 18.2 6.90 2.90 bLF 6.5 5.9 5.8 6.6 5.7 2.2 2.4
17 Jacqui Cooper 25 Australia AUS 69.65 16.3 3.60 3.50 bLTF 5.5 5.2 5.0 5.6 5.6 1.1 1.3
18 Yin Hong 22 China CHN 69.61 17.9 4.20 3.15 bFF 6.1 5.7 6.1 6.2 5.6 1.6 1.2
19 Nataliya Orekhova 25 Russia RUS 69.45 17.4 4.65 3.15 bFF 5.8 5.7 5.9 6.0 5.6 1.4 1.7
20 Sabina Hudribusch 31 Austria AUT 68.87 17.0 6.75 2.90 bLF 5.5 5.5 5.8 5.8 5.7 2.3 2.2
21 Kirstie Marshall 28 Australia AUS 66.46 17.2 3.90 3.15 bFF 5.4 5.9 5.6 5.7 6.1 1.3 1.3
22 Mafalda Pereira 21 Portugal POR 60.90 17.1 3.90 2.90 bLF 5.4 5.7 6.1 6.0 5.4 1.3 1.3
23 Liselotte Johansson 27 Sweden SWE 60.48 16.8 2.40 3.15 bFF 5.7 5.8 5.4 5.6 5.5 0.8 0.8
24 Caroline Olivier 26 Canada CAN 57.71 15.4 4.50 2.90 bLF 5.3 4.9 5.2 5.3 4.8 1.5 1.5

Qualifying Round Jump 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS AFP LP DOD JC J1(AF)S J2(AF)S J3(AF)S J4(AF)S J5(AF)S J6(L)S J7(L)S
1 Nikki Stone 27 United States USA 95.90 19.3 8.10 3.50 bLTF 6.4 6.2 6.5 6.4 6.7 2.7 2.7
2 Xu Nannan 19 China CHN 93.18 18.9 7.35 3.55 bFdF 6.0 6.1 6.6 6.5 6.3 2.4 2.5
3 Veronica Brenner 23 Canada CAN 89.46 19.7 8.70 3.15 bFF 6.4 6.7 6.5 6.5 6.7 2.9 2.9
4 Tetiana Kozachenko 16 Ukraine UKR 89.30 19.8 8.55 3.15 bFF 6.3 6.7 6.5 6.7 6.6 2.9 2.8
5 Alla Tsuper 18 Ukraine UKR 87.41 18.9 8.85 3.15 bFF 6.5 6.1 6.5 6.3 6.1 3.0 2.9
6 Michèle Rohrbach 23 Switzerland SUI 87.09 19.7 7.95 3.15 bFF 6.5 6.6 6.5 6.7 6.6 2.6 2.7
7 Hilde Synnøve Lid 26 Norway NOR 84.26 19.4 7.35 3.15 bFF 6.2 6.4 6.7 6.7 6.3 2.4 2.5
8 Kirstie Marshall 28 Australia AUS 82.53 17.7 5.55 3.55 bFdF 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.6 5.7 1.7 2.0
9 Yuliya Kliukova 16 Ukraine UKR 82.36 19.7 8.70 2.90 bFL 6.7 6.8 6.5 6.5 6.3 2.8 3.0
10 Ji Xiaoou 17 China CHN 81.32 17.8 3.60 3.80 bLFF 6.2 5.8 6.2 5.8 5.6 1.2 1.2
11 Liselotte Johansson 27 Sweden SWE 79.75 19.4 8.10 2.90 bLF 6.3 6.5 6.6 6.1 6.8 2.7 2.7
12 Olena Yunchyk 15 Ukraine UKR 79.31 19.7 7.65 2.90 bLF 6.3 6.4 6.8 6.6 6.7 2.5 2.6
13 Sabina Hudribusch 31 Austria AUT 78.56 17.5 7.05 3.20 bLTT 5.9 5.5 5.8 5.8 6.2 2.4 2.3
14 Guo Dandan 20 China CHN 78.27 18.0 4.05 3.55 bFdF 6.2 5.4 6.1 5.7 6.4 1.3 1.4
15 Lina Cheryazova 29 Uzbekistan UZB 77.57 19.1 7.65 2.90 bLF 6.1 6.4 6.5 6.2 6.6 2.6 2.5
16 Caroline Olivier 26 Canada CAN 76.23 18.2 6.00 3.15 bFF 6.1 6.0 6.1 6.2 5.8 1.9 2.1
17 Colette Brand 30 Switzerland SUI 74.67 19.6 6.15 2.90 bLF 6.8 6.6 6.5 6.5 6.4 1.9 2.2
18 Tracy Evans 30 United States USA 58.27 13.2 3.45 3.50 bLTF 4.3 4.3 4.6 4.8 4.3 1.3 1.0
19 Mafalda Pereira 21 Portugal POR 57.96 16.3 2.10 3.15 bFF 5.6 5.2 5.5 5.4 5.4 0.6 0.8
20 Evelyne Leu 21 Switzerland SUI 55.12 14.4 1.35 3.50 bLTF 5.3 4.5 5.2 4.6 4.6 0.5 0.4
21 Nataliya Orekhova 25 Russia RUS 49.16 13.1 0.75 3.55 bFdF 4.7 4.3 4.5 4.0 4.3 0.3 0.2
22 Stacey Blumer 28 United States USA 46.90 11.9 1.50 3.50 bLTF 4.2 4.1 3.6 4.4 3.2 0.4 0.6
23 Jacqui Cooper 25 Australia AUS 31.54 8.3 0.00 3.80 bLFF 2.8 3.2 2.4 3.1 2.4 0.0 0.0
24 Yin Hong 22 China CHN 21.12 5.7 0.90 3.20 bLTT 2.2 2.3 1.6 1.4 1.9 0.3 0.3