Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Women's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Snow Harp, Hakuba
Date Started: February 20, 1998
Date Finished: February 20, 1998

Gold: RUS Yuliya Chepalova
Silver: ITA Stefania Belmondo
Bronze: RUS Larisa Lazutina

Summary

Yelena Välbe had won this event at the 1995 and 1997 World Championships, and won the 1996-97 distance World Cup. But her skiing in the 1997-98 was somewhat ordinary and she would not be a major factor, eventually finishing fifth, still her best individual finish in Hakuba. With her struggling, the race was fairly open. The leader at every checkpoint as she skied was Russian Yuliya Chepalova, who started 28th. Six starters later, Stefania Belmondo, runner-up at the 1997 World Championships, and 1997 Holmenkollen champion in the event, took the lead at the 11.3 and 22.3 km time checks. But Chepalova would finish faster and win a surprising gold medal.

Chepalova would later develop into a solid skier, but she had only been on the Russian national team since 1996, and was mostly unknown internationally. She would return in 2002 at Salt Lake City and win a gold medal in the new sprint event. Belmondo had won this event at the 1992 Winter Olympics, the 1993 World Championships, and 1997 Holmenkollen Ski Festival. Through 2009, she is the only woman to win that triple crown in the women’s long-distance event.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R
1 Yuliya Chepalova 21 Russia RUS Gold 1-22:01.5 5:07.2 1 30:27.7 2 1-02:02.2 2
2 Stefania Belmondo 29 Italy ITA Silver 1-22:11.7 5:10.9 3 30:19.6 1 1-01:55.4 1
3 Larisa Lazutina 32 Russia RUS Bronze 1-23:15.7 5:14.4 4 30:55.0 3 1-02:59.0 3
4 Elin Nilsen 29 Norway NOR 1-24:24.5 5:15.7 6 31:07.4 5 1-03:44.7 5
5 Yelena Välbe 29 Russia RUS 1-24:52.8 5:14.5 5 31:03.2 4 1-03:42.7 4
6 Maria Theurl 31 Austria AUT 1-24:54.3 5:25.6 10 31:41.9 8 1-04:25.6 7
7 Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 27 Switzerland SUI 1-25:15.0 5:19.5 7 31:44.7 9 1-04:29.8 8
8 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia 31 Ukraine UKR 1-25:22.3 5:10.4 2 31:14.1 6 1-04:15.2 6
9 Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass 32 Norway NOR 1-25:36.9 5:29.6 14 31:54.0 10 1-04:46.2 9
10 Gabriella Paruzzi 28 Italy ITA 1-26:06.0 5:21.7 8 31:36.8 7 1-04:50.2 10
11 Antonina Ordina 36 Sweden SWE 1-26:13.8 5:23.0 9 32:04.7 11 1-05:23.8 11
12 Yelena Sinkevich 26 Belarus BLR 1-27:15.3 5:26.0 11 32:15.3 14 1-05:50.5 12
13 Olga Danilova 27 Russia RUS 1-28:08.1 5:29.2 12 32:07.9 12 1-05:56.3 13
14 Valentyna Shevchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 1-28:20.0 5:32.9 =17 32:14.7 13 1-06:29.9 14
15 Jaroslava Bukvajová 22 Slovakia SVK 1-28:21.0 5:37.8 27 33:12.0 21 1-06:47.2 15
16 Kati Wilhelm 21 Germany GER 1-28:27.7 5:41.4 33 33:03.0 18 1-07:06.0 17
17 Sophie Villeneuve 28 France FRA 1-28:57.8 5:29.5 13 32:16.3 15 1-06:52.7 16
18 Nataša Lačen 26 Slovenia SLO 1-29:10.4 5:35.6 21 33:01.1 16 1-07:28.6 18
19 Maj Helen Sorkmo 28 Norway NOR 1-29:16.9 5:33.7 19 33:20.1 23 1-08:00.9 22
20 Antonella Confortola-Wyatt 22 Italy ITA 1-29:31.6 5:37.5 25 33:08.3 20 1-07:39.2 20
21 Svetlana Deshevykh 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-29:48.1 5:38.5 29 33:13.2 22 1-08:04.9 23
22 Karine Philippot 23 France FRA 1-29:51.6 5:32.9 =17 33:02.5 17 1-07:53.1 21
23 Kateřina Hanušová-Nash 20 Czech Republic CZE 1-29:59.9 5:54.9 49 33:40.9 30 1-09:00.5 27
24 Natascia Leonardi Cortesi 26 Switzerland SUI 1-30:31.8 5:37.3 23 33:05.0 19 1-07:35.7 19
25 Alžbeta Havrančíková 34 Slovakia SVK 1-30:38.6 5:29.7 15 33:33.6 25 1-08:34.2 24
26 Anke Reschwamm-Schulze 25 Germany GER 1-30:54.6 5:42.0 35 33:33.2 24 1-08:58.3 26
27 Olena Haiasova 28 Ukraine UKR 1-31:01.0 5:45.2 42 33:59.0 34 1-09:13.7 29
28 Irina Nikulchina 23 Bulgaria BUL 1-31:04.7 5:32.1 16 33:35.0 26 1-08:45.7 25
29 Cristel Vahtra 25 Estonia EST 1-31:09.3 5:41.9 34 33:39.2 29 1-09:02.9 28
30 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-31:39.7 5:39.5 31 34:03.8 35 1-09:33.9 32
31 Constanze Blum 25 Germany GER 1-31:52.9 5:46.5 45 33:54.2 33 1-09:16.0 30
32 Sumiko Yokoyama 23 Japan JPN 1-32:04.3 5:35.4 20 33:37.0 27 1-09:24.9 31
33 Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska 27 Poland POL 1-32:37.6 5:40.6 32 34:18.0 40 1-10:15.2 37
34 Monica Lăzăruţ 20 Romania ROU 1-32:41.7 5:57.0 52 34:20.1 41 1-10:13.4 36
35 Zuzana Kocumová 18 Czech Republic CZE 1-32:52.1 5:42.8 38 33:44.0 31 1-09:49.5 33
36 Laura Wilson 28 United States USA 1-33:10.6 5:45.8 43 33:38.7 28 1-10:00.9 35
37 Anette Fanqvist 28 Sweden SWE 1-33:10.7 5:56.0 50 34:47.6 47 1-10:48.8 42
38 Midori Furusawa 23 Japan JPN 1-33:16.2 5:43.2 =39 34:09.0 36 1-10:19.1 38
39 Kumiko Yokoyama 25 Japan JPN 1-33:19.7 5:37.4 24 34:23.4 42 1-11:02.2 44
40 Oksana Yatskaya 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-33:23.4 5:42.2 36 33:50.5 32 1-09:55.0 34
41 Karen Petty 28 United States USA 1-33:47.3 5:35.8 22 34:16.4 39 1-10:39.0 39
42 Svetlana Kamotskaya 34 Belarus BLR 1-33:51.6 5:43.7 41 34:42.5 46 1-11:05.6 45
43 Suzanne King 33 United States USA 1-34:01.8 5:43.2 =39 34:25.5 43 1-10:45.5 40
44 Lyudmila Korolik 22 Belarus BLR 1-34:07.5 5:37.7 26 34:25.6 44 1-11:00.0 43
45 Karin Säterkvist 25 Sweden SWE 1-34:15.1 5:38.3 28 34:09.2 37 1-10:46.6 41
46 Kristina Šmigun-Vähi 20 Estonia EST 1-34:18.1 5:56.7 51 35:17.5 51 1-12:03.3 50
47 Irina Skripnik 28 Belarus BLR 1-34:38.4 5:45.9 44 34:51.1 48 1-11:51.3 48
48 Õnne Kurg 24 Estonia EST 1-34:59.9 6:03.3 55 34:54.8 49 1-11:43.0 47
49 Laura McCabe 31 United States USA 1-35:09.9 5:46.7 46 35:08.9 50 1-12:02.4 49
50 Milla Jauho 22 Finland FIN 1-35:39.2 5:42.5 37 34:26.1 45 1-12:06.0 51
51 Beckie Scott 23 Canada CAN 1-35:47.4 5:39.0 30 34:12.5 38 1-11:15.6 46
52 Olga Seleznyova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-36:30.6 5:57.3 53 35:34.1 52 1-12:46.9 52
53 Andžela Brice 27 Latvia LAT 1-37:08.4 6:17.0 57 36:22.9 55 1-13:50.9 53
54 Sara Renner 21 Canada CAN 1-40:14.6 6:01.8 54 36:10.8 54 1-15:04.9 55
55 Kazimiera Strolienė 37 Lithuania LTU 1-40:57.9 5:52.0 47 37:42.1 58 1-16:43.8 56
56 Marie-Odile Raymond 24 Canada CAN 1-41:07.2 5:54.5 48 35:47.0 53 1-14:26.3 54
57 Ināra Rudko 22 Latvia LAT 1-43:22.8 6:24.0 58 37:39.6 57 1-18:11.3 57
58 Alla Mikayelyan 28 Armenia ARM 1-44:03.6 6:11.7 56 37:30.0 56 1-18:11.4 58
AC Trude Dybendahl-Hartz 32 Norway NOR DNF
AC Karin Moroder 23 Italy ITA DNF
AC Dorota Kwaśny 25 Poland POL DNF
AC Hanna Slipenko 24 Ukraine UKR DNF
AC Manuela Henkel 23 Germany GER DNF