You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1998 Nagano > Cross Country Skiing > Women's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Women's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Snow Harp, Hakuba
Date Started: February 8, 1998
Date Finished: February 8, 1998

Gold: RUS Olga Danilova
Silver: RUS Larisa Lazutina
Bronze: NOR Anita Moen-Guidon

Summary

The pre-season favorites were the two Russian women who had won the last four World Championships – Yelena Välbe (1991, 1993, 1997) and Larisa Lazutina (1995). Välbe had won the 1996-97 distance World Cup, but she was struggling in 1997-98 and would not be a factor in Hakuba in her two individual races, eventually finishing 17th in this event. Through most of the race, Lazutina set the pace, leading at every checkpoint. Nine starters later, her teammate, Olga Danilova, started slowly, but was second at 8.5 km, and then had the fastest finish to win a surprising gold medal, beating Lazutina by 5.6 seconds. Norway’s Anita Moen-Guidon was leading at the 1.8 km split, but fell back to fourth midway through, only to finish strongly and win the bronze medal. Moen-Guidon would return to the Winter Olympics in 2002, competing in the new sprint event, and win another bronze medal. She also won relay silvers in 1994, 1998, and 2002. Four years later, things would not be as good for the Russian gold and silver medalists, as both were disqualified in Salt Lake City for doping, when their tests were positive for darbopoietin, an erythropoietin analogue.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Olga Danilova 27 Russia RUS Gold 46:55.4 5:52.4 7 27:13.2 2
2 Larisa Lazutina 32 Russia RUS Silver 47:01.0 5:45.1 =2 27:10.4 1
3 Anita Moen-Guidon 30 Norway NOR Bronze 47:52.6 5:40.8 1 27:36.7 4
4 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia 31 Ukraine UKR 48:10.2 5:55.9 9 27:39.1 6
5 Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass 32 Norway NOR 48:12.5 5:45.1 =2 27:37.9 5
6T Trude Dybendahl-Hartz 32 Norway NOR 48:19.0 5:49.0 4 27:43.4 8
6T Bente Skari-Martinsen 25 Norway NOR 48:19.0 5:49.3 5 27:29.9 3
8 Stefania Belmondo 29 Italy ITA 48:57.7 6:09.8 22 28:04.7 9
9 Kateřina Neumannová 24 Czech Republic CZE 49:01.9 5:51.5 6 27:39.5 7
10 Jaroslava Bukvajová 22 Slovakia SVK 49:02.0 6:10.6 =23 28:23.7 14
11 Valentyna Shevchenko 22 Ukraine UKR 49:12.9 5:54.8 8 28:22.5 12
12 Tuulikki Pyykkönen 34 Finland FIN 49:13.5 6:09.0 =19 28:26.5 15
13 Katrin Šmigun 18 Estonia EST 49:18.9 6:19.5 41 28:38.3 18
14 Gabriella Paruzzi 28 Italy ITA 49:20.7 6:08.6 18 28:28.7 16
15 Yelena Sinkevich 26 Belarus BLR 49:20.8 6:04.4 14 28:21.4 11
16 Svetlana Nageykina 33 Russia RUS 49:22.5 6:08.1 16 28:13.3 10
17 Yelena Välbe 29 Russia RUS 49:25.9 6:00.0 10 28:23.1 13
18 Satu Salonen 24 Finland FIN 49:27.6 6:07.6 15 28:29.2 17
19 Antonina Ordina 36 Sweden SWE 50:12.6 6:01.6 11 28:42.3 19
20 Svetlana Deshevykh 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 50:28.0 6:17.6 =36 29:00.2 20
21 Constanze Blum 25 Germany GER 50:30.3 6:03.2 12 29:07.9 21
22 Sylvia Honegger 29 Switzerland SUI 50:31.9 6:08.4 17 29:08.6 22
23 Maryna Pestriakova 26 Ukraine UKR 50:45.6 6:14.3 29 29:11.2 23
24 Sumiko Yokoyama 23 Japan JPN 50:55.3 6:09.0 =19 29:20.9 26
25 Karin Säterkvist 25 Sweden SWE 51:02.6 6:17.5 35 29:17.1 24
26 Renate Roider 26 Austria AUT 51:07.0 6:11.2 25 29:20.3 25
27 Antonella Confortola-Wyatt 22 Italy ITA 51:07.6 6:20.5 42 29:46.2 29
28 Sigrid Wille 28 Germany GER 51:19.3 6:14.4 30 29:30.0 28
29 Jana Šaldová 22 Czech Republic CZE 51:33.8 6:17.8 38 29:57.4 32
30 Karin Moroder 23 Italy ITA 51:36.1 6:17.6 =36 30:03.5 37
31 Milla Jauho 22 Finland FIN 51:38.6 6:22.0 46 30:02.0 34
32 Oksana Yatskaya 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 51:39.7 6:03.6 13 29:29.9 27
33 Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska 27 Poland POL 51:40.7 6:21.6 45 29:48.6 31
34 Kumiko Yokoyama 25 Japan JPN 51:48.7 6:23.4 47 30:10.1 39
35 Elin Ek 24 Sweden SWE 51:51.0 6:10.6 =23 30:00.3 33
36 Manuela Henkel 23 Germany GER 51:53.4 6:19.3 40 30:14.2 42
37 Fumiko Aoki 31 Japan JPN 51:53.7 6:13.8 28 30:03.2 35
38 Anke Reschwamm-Schulze 25 Germany GER 51:54.0 6:15.4 32 29:48.2 30
39 Svetlana Kamotskaya 34 Belarus BLR 51:59.0 6:13.0 26 30:11.1 40
40 Õnne Kurg 24 Estonia EST 52:08.3 6:21.2 44 30:09.6 38
41 Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen 22 Finland FIN 52:14.1 6:09.4 21 30:13.4 41
42 Yekaterina Antonyuk 23 Belarus BLR 52:24.5 6:38.0 58 30:17.2 43
43 Irina Skripnik 28 Belarus BLR 52:26.2 6:23.9 48 30:37.8 =47
44 Iveta Zelingerová-Fortová 25 Czech Republic CZE 52:26.3 6:16.2 33 30:23.5 45
45 Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel 23 France FRA 52:30.1 6:20.7 43 30:03.4 36
46 Cristel Vahtra 25 Estonia EST 52:32.7 6:29.6 52 30:20.1 44
47 Karen Petty 28 United States USA 52:45.3 6:16.6 34 30:34.3 46
48 Suzanne King 33 United States USA 52:58.9 6:32.6 54 30:47.5 49
49 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 53:13.7 6:13.1 27 30:37.8 =47
50 Dorota Kwaśny 25 Poland POL 53:42.6 6:34.4 55 31:25.6 52
51 Luan Zhengrong 23 China CHN 53:48.4 6:47.0 62 30:56.6 50
52 Nina Kemppel 27 United States USA 53:57.2 6:31.6 53 31:03.5 51
53 Laura Wilson 28 United States USA 54:10.4 6:41.8 60 31:28.7 53
54 Emiko Sato 26 Japan JPN 54:11.1 6:42.8 61 31:42.4 55
55 Guo Dongling 24 China CHN 54:50.6 6:35.0 56 31:54.9 57
56 Monica Lăzăruţ 20 Romania ROU 55:18.2 6:28.9 50 32:12.4 58
57 Yelena Volodina-Antonova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 55:34.0 6:27.6 49 32:27.2 60
58 Eliza Surdyka 20 Poland POL 55:37.5 6:29.5 51 32:15.7 59
59 Milaine Thériault 24 Canada CAN 55:38.2 6:19.0 39 31:46.3 56
60 Beckie Scott 23 Canada CAN 55:43.7 6:14.9 31 31:33.8 54
61 Ināra Rudko 22 Latvia LAT 56:07.8 7:08.7 64 32:30.7 61
62 Marie-Odile Raymond 24 Canada CAN 56:53.3 6:41.3 59 32:42.4 63
63 Irina Nikulchina 23 Bulgaria BUL 57:07.2 6:35.6 57 32:37.8 62
64 Kazimiera Strolienė 37 Lithuania LTU 58:48.3 7:00.0 63 35:26.2 64
AC Olena Haiasova 28 Ukraine UKR DQ