Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 50 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Men's 50 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Snow Harp, Hakuba
Date Started: February 22, 1998
Date Finished: February 22, 1998

Gold: NOR Bjørn Dæhlie
Silver: SWE Niklas Jonsson
Bronze: AUT Christian Hoffmann

Summary

Bjørn Dæhlie was not at his best in the marathon distance, and had never won the event at the World Championships. But he was a strong freestyler and had won the gold medal in the event at the 1992 Winter Olympics, placing fourth in 1994. The last two World Champions had been Mika Myllylä of Finland in 1997, and Silvio Fauner of Italy in 1995. Myllylä had won the 1996-97 distance World Cup, had already won the 30 km in Hakuba, and might have been a slight favorite, but he was not entered for this race.

The race was extremely close. Dæhlie started slowly and was only 10th at the first checkpoint, moved to fourth at the halfway point, and pulled ahead at around 40 km. The early leader was Austrian Christian Hoffmann but he was worn down by Dæhlie’s steady approach, and would drop back to the bronze medal position. It was left to Sweden’s Niklas Jonsson to challenge the Norwegian superstar. Jonsson started slightly ahead of Dæhlie but at 40 km, he was 30 seconds behind. Then he closed very quickly, but was unable to fully close the lead, and Dæhlie won by 8.1 seconds, as they both collapsed across the line.

And thus ended the Olympic career of Bjørn Dæhlie, the greatest ever cross-country skier. He competed at the 1999 World Championships, with what was, for him, minimal success (a silver and a bronze), and then retired after a roller ski accident in early 2000. In his Olympic career, he won 12 medals and eight gold medals, both absolute Winter Olympic records. His six individual gold medals equals the Winter Olympic mark set by Soviet speed skater Lidiya Skoblikova in 1960-64. At the World Championships Dæhlie won 17 medals and nine gold medals.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R I4T I4R
1 Bjørn Dæhlie 30 Norway NOR Gold 2-05:08.2 21:54.0 10 1-02:22.4 4 1-21:13.6 2 1-55:35.4 1
2 Niklas Jonsson 28 Sweden SWE Silver 2-05:16.3 21:46.4 6 1-02:52.4 8 1-21:43.4 5 1-56:04.0 2
3 Christian Hoffmann 23 Austria AUT Bronze 2-06:01.8 21:24.6 1 1-01:53.5 2 1-20:44.6 1 1-56:11.8 3
4 Aleksey Prokurorov 33 Russia RUS 2-06:41.5 21:30.8 2 1-01:50.0 1 1-21:23.7 3 1-57:13.9 5
5 Fulvio Valbusa 28 Italy ITA 2-06:44.3 21:39.8 4 1-02:15.8 3 1-21:29.7 4 1-56:56.3 4
6 Thomas Alsgaard 26 Norway NOR 2-07:21.5 21:49.5 7 1-02:44.4 6 1-21:59.2 6 1-57:31.2 6
7 Johann Mühlegg 27 Germany GER 2-07:25.3 21:41.4 5 1-02:38.5 5 1-22:08.7 7 1-57:49.6 7
8 Vladimir Smirnov 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 2-07:26.4 21:52.1 8 1-03:18.7 10 1-22:25.4 8 1-57:58.4 8
9 Maurizio Pozzi 27 Italy ITA 2-08:13.2 22:02.7 13 1-02:47.8 7 1-22:31.9 9 1-58:46.4 9
10 Silvio Fauner 29 Italy ITA 2-08:44.3 22:00.2 12 1-03:17.5 9 1-23:01.8 10 1-59:17.4 10
11 Anders Eide 26 Norway NOR 2-11:06.9 21:57.2 11 1-04:13.7 11 1-24:29.8 11 2-01:16.3 11
12 Alois Stadlober 35 Austria AUT 2-11:22.4 21:52.9 9 1-04:15.5 12 1-24:44.6 13 2-01:46.9 12
13 Lubomír Buchta 30 Czech Republic CZE 2-11:34.8 22:34.7 18 1-04:47.3 14 1-25:05.3 14 2-01:48.5 13
14 Hervé Balland 34 France FRA 2-11:55.9 22:18.0 15 1-05:10.9 16 1-25:25.8 16 2-02:04.6 14
15 Andrey Nutrikhin 24 Russia RUS 2-12:21.9 22:49.1 29 1-05:41.8 20 1-25:56.7 20 2-02:35.4 15
16 Pietro Piller Cottrer 23 Italy ITA 2-12:37.9 21:37.5 3 1-04:53.1 15 1-25:25.7 15 2-02:43.5 16
17 Petr Michl 27 Czech Republic CZE 2-13:08.3 22:42.4 25 1-06:08.8 25 1-26:24.5 22 2-03:21.3 17
18 Jeremias Wigger 32 Switzerland SUI 2-13:50.5 22:49.5 30 1-06:30.9 28 1-27:25.4 28 2-04:05.9 21
19 Ivan Bátory 22 Slovakia SVK 2-13:54.5 22:40.9 =23 1-05:14.7 17 1-25:39.4 17 2-03:26.6 18
20 Mathias Fredriksson 24 Sweden SWE 2-14:05.9 22:19.5 16 1-06:09.4 26 1-26:28.7 23 2-03:41.5 19
21 Vincent Vittoz 22 France FRA 2-14:16.2 22:44.2 26 1-05:44.0 21 1-26:04.6 21 2-03:46.7 20
22 Wilhelm Aschwanden 28 Switzerland SUI 2-14:18.0 22:38.8 21 1-06:05.2 22 1-26:32.3 25 2-04:17.3 22
23 Andrey Nevzorov 32 Kazakhstan KAZ 2-15:14.7 22:46.1 28 1-06:05.9 23 1-26:52.1 26 2-04:54.1 23
24 Tor-Arne Hetland 24 Norway NOR 2-15:21.7 22:54.5 31 1-08:03.0 37 1-28:29.2 32 2-05:42.5 26
25 Jordi Ribó 30 Spain ESP 2-16:04.8 22:39.1 22 1-07:46.7 34 1-28:31.3 34 2-06:06.0 30
26 René Sommerfeldt 23 Germany GER 2-16:19.9 22:40.9 =23 1-05:25.0 19 1-25:46.0 19 2-05:23.0 24
27 Aleksandr Sannikov 26 Belarus BLR 2-16:34.4 23:07.7 36 1-07:30.7 32 1-28:29.8 33 2-06:28.7 31
28 Stephan Kunz 26 Liechtenstein LIE 2-16:36.2 22:57.3 33 1-06:06.1 24 1-26:31.8 24 2-05:24.0 25
29 Qu Donghai 24 China CHN 2-16:42.3 22:44.5 27 1-06:28.2 27 1-27:02.9 27 2-05:52.0 29
30 Hiroyuki Imai 27 Japan JPN 2-16:49.5 24:01.7 54 1-09:05.6 47 1-29:32.4 39 2-06:51.9 34
31 Sergey Dolidovich 24 Belarus BLR 2-17:07.5 23:23.6 38 1-08:24.1 38 1-29:28.5 38 2-07:22.0 37
32 Mitsuo Horigome 23 Japan JPN 2-17:09.2 23:27.1 39 1-07:55.8 36 1-28:52.6 36 2-06:50.6 32
33 Kazutoshi Nagahama 28 Japan JPN 2-17:24.4 23:14.2 37 1-07:51.5 35 1-28:57.8 37 2-06:51.8 33
34 Torgny Mogren 34 Sweden SWE 2-17:28.8 22:38.1 20 1-05:21.5 18 1-25:42.7 18 2-05:48.5 28
35 Marcus Nash 26 United States USA 2-17:37.8 23:07.0 34 1-07:13.7 30 1-28:06.8 30 2-07:13.4 35
36 Andreas Schlütter 25 Germany GER 2-17:52.1 22:32.9 17 1-06:33.0 29 1-27:54.6 29 2-07:42.8 38
37 Maksim Pichugin 23 Russia RUS 2-18:19.1 22:37.8 19 1-07:28.6 31 1-28:16.5 31 2-07:17.5 36
38 Achim Walcher 30 Austria AUT 2-18:31.7 22:11.8 14 1-04:27.0 13 1-24:32.7 12 2-05:46.4 27
39 Katsuhito Ebisawa 25 Japan JPN 2-18:52.5 24:27.2 56 1-08:52.9 43 1-30:54.7 49 2-09:10.9 41
40 Janusz Krężelok 23 Poland POL 2-19:04.4 23:07.5 35 1-08:59.4 45 1-30:29.9 45 2-09:06.9 40
41 Michael Binzer 29 Denmark DEN 2-19:20.7 23:58.5 52 1-08:55.2 44 1-30:03.8 42 2-09:01.7 39
42 Álvaro Gijón 21 Spain ESP 2-20:24.7 24:00.2 53 1-09:28.7 50 1-31:08.7 51 2-10:01.1 44
43 Oleksandr Zarovniy 22 Ukraine UKR 2-20:31.0 23:57.6 51 1-09:26.1 48 1-30:48.2 47 2-09:49.2 43
44 Patrick Weaver 28 United States USA 2-20:37.7 23:27.5 40 1-07:32.4 33 1-28:47.7 35 2-09:32.4 42
45 Vladimir Bortsov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 2-20:39.3 23:36.8 42 1-09:32.0 51 1-30:54.0 48 2-10:09.7 45
46 Mykhailo Artiukhov 26 Ukraine UKR 2-20:59.2 22:55.2 32 1-08:52.4 41 1-30:41.3 46 2-10:39.1 48
47 Jiří Magál 20 Czech Republic CZE 2-21:30.5 23:34.4 41 1-08:39.4 39 1-29:44.3 40 2-10:12.0 46
48 Anthony Evans 28 Australia AUS 2-21:44.4 23:46.6 46 1-09:26.7 49 1-31:01.2 50 2-11:06.6 50
49 Reto Burgermeister 22 Switzerland SUI 2-22:28.3 23:51.5 49 1-08:52.6 42 1-29:57.4 41 2-10:39.8 49
50 Mykola Popovych 26 Ukraine UKR 2-22:48.0 23:43.0 45 1-09:03.3 46 1-30:24.5 44 2-10:29.3 47
51 Vladislavas Zybaila 23 Lithuania LTU 2-23:34.6 24:35.9 60 1-11:14.9 56 1-32:58.6 56 2-13:04.1 52
52 Marc Gilbertson 28 United States USA 2-24:37.5 24:34.9 59 1-11:52.6 59 1-33:59.7 58 2-13:58.1 55
53 John Bauer 29 United States USA 2-24:45.4 23:56.1 50 1-10:24.8 54 1-32:56.5 55 2-13:52.5 54
54 Juha Alm 28 Finland FIN 2-25:00.2 23:38.9 44 1-10:28.8 55 1-32:25.5 52 2-13:52.3 53
55 Vitaly Lilichenko 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 2-25:58.0 23:37.5 43 1-08:45.0 40 1-30:08.3 43 2-12:15.0 51
56 Chris Blanchard 26 Canada CAN 2-26:58.9 24:09.7 55 1-11:40.2 58 1-34:13.7 59 2-15:52.1 57
57 Oleksandr Ushkalenko 33 Ukraine UKR 2-27:09.1 23:50.3 48 1-10:08.3 52 1-32:47.1 54 2-15:42.8 56
58 Robin McKeever 24 Canada CAN 2-28:19.0 23:49.7 47 1-10:16.6 53 1-32:28.7 53 2-16:20.8 58
59 Paul Gray 28 Australia AUS 2-29:08.2 24:28.1 57 1-12:29.9 60 1-35:18.8 60 2-17:39.2 59
60 Roberts Raimo 29 Latvia LAT 2-30:49.9 25:10.1 62 1-13:25.0 61 1-36:06.7 61 2-18:45.4 60
61 Shin Doo-Sun 21 South Korea KOR 2-33:27.3 24:37.3 61 1-11:37.4 57 1-33:36.6 57 2-20:02.8 61
62 Guido Visser 27 Canada CAN 2-33:49.7 24:28.8 58 1-14:34.5 62 1-37:04.2 62 2-22:31.4 62
AC Donald Farley 27 Canada CAN DNF
AC Gerhard Urain 25 Austria AUT DNF
AC Grigory Menshenin 28 Russia RUS DNF
AC Haritz Zunzunegui 22 Spain ESP DNF
AC Henrik Forsberg 30 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Ivan Hudač 26 Slovakia SVK DNF
AC Juan Jesús Gutiérrez 28 Spain ESP DNF
AC Martin Bajčičák 21 Slovakia SVK DNF
AC Meelis Aasmäe 25 Estonia EST DNF
AC Nikolay Semenyako 21 Belarus BLR DNF
AC Ričardas Panavas 25 Lithuania LTU DNF
AC Vyacheslav Plaksunov 29 Belarus BLR DNF
AC Zsolt Antal 25 Romania ROU DNF