You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1998 Nagano > Biathlon > Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Nozawa Onsen Resort, Nozawa Onsen
Date Started: February 9, 1998
Date Finished: February 9, 1998
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: BUL Ekaterina Dafovska
Silver: UKR Olena Petrova
Bronze: GER Uschi Disl

Summary

Bulgaria’s Ekaterina Dafovska was the 18th starter and took the lead with 54:52.0, missing only one target. She had been the bronze medalist in the event at the 1995 and 1997 World Championships, but was having a poor World Cup season in 1997-98. The next challenger was German Uschi Disl who had been second in the World Cup in the last two seasons, and would also finish second in 1997-98, and at the time was the all-time leader in World Cup victories. Disl also missed only one target but trailed Dafovska’s ski time by 25.9 seconds. Nine starters later was Ukraine’s Olena Petrova, who had been third at the 1996 Worlds. She beat Disl, but could not catch Dafovska and Bulgaria had its first Winter Olympic gold medal, and first Winter Olympic medal since 1980. The fastest ski time in the event was posted by the unlikely Slovenian Andreja Grašič, but her four missed targets dropped her back to fifth place. Sweden’s Magdalena Forsberg had been favored. A former cross-country skier, she had been the World Champion in 1996-97 and would win the seasonal World Cup through 1998, but she struggled in Nagano.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Ekaterina Dafovska 22 Bulgaria BUL Gold 54:52.0 1 53:52.0 8 0 10:57.2 9 0 22:12.4 4 1 34:02.0 7 0 45:21.9 1
2 Olena Petrova 25 Ukraine UKR Silver 55:09.8 1 54:09.8 11 1 11:45.1 30 0 23:05.4 14 0 33:57.8 6 0 45:29.8 2
3 Uschi Disl 27 Germany GER Bronze 55:17.9 1 54:17.9 13 0 11:03.1 13 0 22:36.5 9 0 33:38.9 4 1 46:09.2 4
4 Pavlina Filipova 22 Bulgaria BUL 55:18.1 1 54:18.1 14 0 10:57.5 10 0 22:07.5 2 0 33:07.3 1 1 45:40.9 3
5 Andreja Grašič 26 Slovenia SLO 56:01.0 4 52:01.0 1 1 11:20.2 =20 0 22:09.9 3 1 33:38.7 5 2 46:41.0 6
6 Ryoko Takahashi 24 Japan JPN 56:17.4 3 53:17.4 5 1 11:53.7 32 0 22:58.4 10 1 34:45.6 10 1 46:53.7 7
7 Albina Akhatova 21 Russia RUS 56:21.7 1 55:21.7 24 0 10:50.9 3 0 22:21.0 6 0 33:33.2 3 1 46:24.3 5
8 Annette Sikveland 25 Norway NOR 56:38.7 3 53:38.7 7 0 10:51.5 5 0 21:58.7 1 2 34:48.0 11 1 47:02.1 9
9 Yu Shumei 20 China CHN 56:41.3 2 54:41.3 17 0 11:08.7 14 1 23:24.0 17 1 35:36.8 15 0 47:05.0 10
10 Martina Zellner 23 Germany GER 56:46.3 4 52:46.3 4 1 11:30.3 26 2 24:31.6 28 1 36:14.2 23 0 47:23.4 13
11 Eva Tofalvi 19 Romania ROU 56:48.6 1 55:48.6 27 0 11:20.2 =20 0 22:59.6 12 1 35:16.9 13 0 46:59.5 8
12 Svetlana Paramygina 32 Belarus BLR 56:53.4 2 54:53.4 19 0 10:50.8 4 0 22:23.3 7 2 35:39.0 16 0 47:11.9 11
13 Olga Melnik 23 Russia RUS 57:10.8 2 55:10.8 22 0 10:52.2 6 0 22:16.4 5 2 35:28.7 14 0 47:11.0 12
14 Magdalena Wallin-Forsberg 30 Sweden SWE 57:16.9 3 54:16.9 12 0 10:35.8 2 1 22:59.1 11 2 35:54.4 18 0 47:34.0 14
15 Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée 23 Norway NOR 57:21.2 5 52:21.2 3 0 10:20.7 1 3 24:07.5 24 1 35:50.7 17 1 47:51.9 16
16 Corinne Niogret 25 France FRA 57:51.1 1 56:51.1 35 0 11:27.7 23 0 23:25.2 18 0 35:04.3 12 1 47:50.5 15
17 Anna Stera-Kustucz 23 Poland POL 57:56.0 2 55:56.0 29 0 11:12.7 16 0 23:04.4 13 0 34:26.9 8 2 48:12.4 18
18 Nathalie Santer 25 Italy ITA 58:01.0 4 54:01.0 10 2 13:04.0 52 1 25:09.0 37 1 37:02.1 32 0 48:19.5 20
19 Nataliya Ryzhenkova 25 Belarus BLR 58:03.5 3 55:03.5 20 0 10:55.3 7 2 24:26.0 26 1 36:33.1 28 0 48:22.1 21
20 Anne Briand-Bouthiaux 29 France FRA 58:13.1 3 55:13.1 23 0 11:00.6 12 0 22:26.7 8 0 33:17.9 2 3 48:03.0 17
21 Sun Ribo 21 China CHN 58:19.2 6 52:19.2 2 2 12:50.5 47 2 25:41.7 46 0 36:03.5 20 2 49:00.2 26
22 Irina Tananayko 21 Belarus BLR 58:25.4 1 57:25.4 =38 0 11:37.7 28 1 24:29.9 27 0 36:04.6 21 0 48:15.4 19
23 Lyudmila Guryeva 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 58:42.8 4 54:42.8 18 1 11:57.5 34 0 23:17.2 16 2 36:22.6 25 1 48:58.5 25
24 Tetiana Vodop'ianova 25 Ukraine UKR 58:45.9 3 55:45.9 26 1 12:20.8 38 1 24:52.3 33 1 37:00.0 31 0 48:42.4 23
25 Ieva Cederštrēma-Volfa 28 Latvia LAT 58:54.4 1 57:54.4 43 0 11:27.8 24 0 23:31.8 19 1 36:19.8 24 0 48:35.9 22
26 Soňa Mihoková 26 Slovakia SVK 59:20.8 3 56:20.8 31 1 12:07.6 36 1 24:47.6 31 0 36:11.7 22 1 48:55.4 24
27 Petra Behle-Schaaf 29 Germany GER 59:29.7 1 58:29.7 47 0 11:30.0 25 0 23:46.9 21 1 36:46.7 29 0 49:04.0 27
28 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova 24 Ukraine UKR 59:43.0 2 57:43.0 42 2 13:31.9 54 0 25:49.7 47 0 37:13.0 33 0 49:16.1 28
29 Mami Shindo-Honma 22 Japan JPN 59:59.3 4 55:59.3 30 0 11:24.2 22 0 23:12.3 15 0 34:35.3 9 4 50:17.2 30
30 Irena Novotná-Česneková 25 Czech Republic CZE 1-00:09.0 3 57:09.0 37 1 12:02.0 35 0 23:52.1 22 1 36:26.8 26 1 49:45.9 29
31 Galina Kukleva 25 Russia RUS 1-00:29.2 6 54:29.2 16 1 11:52.3 31 2 25:32.8 44 3 39:25.6 50 0 50:53.7 35
32 Mari Lampinen 26 Finland FIN 1-00:55.2 5 55:55.2 28 0 10:56.0 8 2 24:33.4 29 0 35:55.8 19 3 50:49.8 34
33 Olga Romasko 29 Russia RUS 1-00:58.8 3 57:58.8 =44 3 14:27.4 63 0 26:28.2 52 0 38:02.4 41 0 50:21.4 31
34 Ann Elen Skjelbreid 26 Norway NOR 1-01:00.3 7 54:00.3 9 2 12:54.0 48 1 25:04.7 34 1 36:51.2 30 3 51:10.5 38
35 Lucija Larisi 22 Slovenia SLO 1-01:05.8 6 55:05.8 21 1 11:43.4 29 1 24:06.8 23 2 37:27.2 36 2 51:18.3 40
36 Tadeja Brankovič 18 Slovenia SLO 1-01:19.1 8 53:19.1 6 3 14:06.8 62 2 27:12.7 58 2 39:56.8 55 1 51:59.5 51
37 Hiromi Seino-Suga 24 Japan JPN 1-01:21.9 7 54:21.9 15 3 13:57.1 61 0 25:14.0 38 2 38:08.5 43 2 51:48.1 49
38 Jiřína Adamičková-Pelcová 28 Czech Republic CZE 1-01:26.3 3 58:26.3 46 1 12:26.7 39 1 25:34.1 45 0 37:15.8 34 1 50:47.5 33
39 Katja Beer 21 Germany GER 1-01:26.4 4 57:26.4 40 0 11:18.6 17 1 24:13.8 25 2 37:52.5 38 1 51:00.2 36
40 Gunn Margit Andreassen 24 Norway NOR 1-01:28.5 5 56:28.5 33 0 10:58.2 11 1 23:42.3 20 3 38:23.9 44 1 51:25.6 43
41 Nataliya Permyakova 27 Belarus BLR 1-01:33.5 3 58:33.5 48 1 12:39.6 43 2 26:50.8 54 0 38:28.9 45 0 51:02.6 37
42 Agata Suszka 26 Poland POL 1-01:35.4 6 55:35.4 25 2 12:59.0 50 0 24:47.0 32 2 37:59.7 40 2 51:46.4 48
43 Kerryn Pethybridge-Rim 35 Australia AUS 1-01:38.1 4 57:38.1 41 0 11:12.8 15 3 26:21.2 50 0 37:59.5 39 1 51:18.4 41
44 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová 21 Czech Republic CZE 1-01:48.9 1 1-00:48.9 57 1 12:30.9 40 0 25:08.8 36 0 37:29.0 37 0 50:29.0 32
45 Katja Holanti 23 Finland FIN 1-01:50.9 3 58:50.9 50 0 11:19.5 18 1 24:44.1 30 0 36:30.1 27 2 51:17.3 39
46 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 24 Slovakia SVK 1-01:56.5 5 56:56.5 36 2 13:13.1 53 1 26:00.3 48 2 39:46.5 53 0 51:46.6 47
47 Valentyna Tserbe-Nessina 29 Ukraine UKR 1-01:58.8 4 57:58.8 =44 0 11:20.1 19 3 26:13.4 49 1 39:05.7 49 0 51:38.4 45
48 Anna Murínová 24 Slovakia SVK 1-02:06.7 2 1-00:06.7 55 0 11:32.8 27 1 25:15.6 39 1 38:31.4 46 0 51:20.5 42
49 Maria Schylander 24 Sweden SWE 1-02:35.0 4 58:35.0 49 1 12:12.4 37 1 25:20.1 41 0 37:22.5 35 2 51:58.7 50
50 Myriam Bédard 28 Canada CAN 1-02:44.1 3 59:44.1 54 1 12:36.8 42 0 25:08.4 35 1 38:05.9 42 1 51:45.3 46
51 Halina Pitoń 25 Poland POL 1-02:45.0 6 56:45.0 34 2 13:40.6 58 0 25:18.9 40 2 38:32.3 47 2 52:14.7 52
52 Eva-Karin Westin 25 Sweden SWE 1-03:00.5 2 1-01:00.5 59 1 12:47.9 46 1 26:23.8 51 0 38:35.0 48 0 51:30.5 44
53 Eva Háková 28 Czech Republic CZE 1-03:25.4 6 57:25.4 =38 2 13:32.9 55 2 27:21.3 59 1 39:51.6 54 1 53:05.5 54
54 Inna Sheshkil 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-03:27.7 7 56:27.7 32 2 13:03.7 51 2 27:00.0 57 2 40:32.2 57 1 53:36.2 55
55 Stacey Wooley 29 United States USA 1-03:57.3 2 1-01:57.3 60 1 12:58.3 49 1 26:54.9 55 0 39:29.1 51 0 52:37.0 53
56 Kara Salmela 25 United States USA 1-04:43.7 5 59:43.7 53 1 12:43.6 44 0 25:24.2 43 3 40:25.6 56 1 54:03.4 56
57 Anna Bozsik 32 Hungary HUN 1-05:41.1 6 59:41.1 52 2 13:56.5 60 3 29:24.7 64 1 42:35.2 63 0 55:09.0 59
58 Éva Szemcsák 22 Hungary HUN 1-05:51.8 5 1-00:51.8 58 0 11:57.8 33 1 25:23.1 42 3 41:05.7 59 1 54:53.6 57
59 Christelle Gros 22 France FRA 1-06:33.8 7 59:33.8 51 2 13:44.4 59 1 26:57.4 56 1 39:44.6 52 3 55:08.8 58
60 Nikki Keddie 23 Canada CAN 1-08:46.5 5 1-03:46.5 61 1 13:39.5 57 1 27:37.3 61 1 41:29.3 60 2 57:11.7 =60
61 Ntala Skinner 24 United States USA 1-09:09.0 3 1-06:09.0 64 1 13:34.6 56 0 27:31.2 60 0 41:02.8 58 2 57:11.7 =60
62 Elena Gorohova 25 Moldova MDA 1-09:18.1 9 1-00:18.1 56 3 15:22.5 64 0 28:08.2 63 2 42:18.3 62 4 58:45.7 64
63 Florence Baverel-Robert 23 France FRA 1-09:42.8 4 1-05:42.8 63 0 12:46.8 45 0 26:48.4 53 1 41:31.2 61 3 58:03.1 63
64 Kristina Brounéus 23 Sweden SWE 1-09:51.1 5 1-04:51.1 62 0 12:33.2 41 2 27:54.0 62 2 43:03.0 64 1 57:43.3 62