Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Nozawa Onsen Resort, Nozawa Onsen
Date Started: February 11, 1998
Date Finished: February 11, 1998
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: NOR Halvard Hanevold
Silver: ITA Pieralberto Carrara
Bronze: BLR Aleksey Aydarov

Summary

Italy’s Pieralberto Carrara was the third starter and shot clean rounds throughout, finishing in 56:21.9. The time would hold up most of the day. There were 72 starters and the 69th off the mark was Norway’s Halvard Hanevold. He was ahead of Carrara’s pace throughout, but missed his next-to-last shot to fall behind. But in the final two kilometers Hannevold increased his pace and edged ahead of Carrara to win by 5.5 seconds. The bronze medal went to Aleksey Aydarov, who was on a strong Belarussian team. But he was the least well-known biathlete on the team, although he had helped Belarus to a bronze in the relay at the 1996 World Championships, and in coming years would win three more World medals in the relay, including gold in 1999.

Carrara was near the end of a solid career that saw him win three golds in relays and team events at the Worlds. For Hanevold it was his coming out party. Little known outside Norway at the time, in the next decade he would 14 medals at the World Championships, including three golds, although he would be overshadowed by his teammate, biathlon superstar Ole Einar Bjørndalen. Bjørndalen had the fastest ski time in this event but missed four targets and placed seventh. One week later he would win the gold medal in the sprint in Nagano, while in four years, at Salt Lake City, he would win gold medals in all four biathlon events on the program.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Halvard Hanevold 28 Norway NOR Gold 56:16.4 1 55:16.4 5 0 11:11.0 =1 0 22:24.4 1 0 33:45.4 1 1 46:24.0 2
2 Pieralberto Carrara 31 Italy ITA Silver 56:21.9 0 56:21.9 10 0 11:31.0 16 0 22:53.6 6 0 34:29.9 4 0 46:08.8 1
3 Aleksey Aydarov 23 Belarus BLR Bronze 56:46.5 1 55:46.5 7 0 11:11.9 3 0 22:35.0 3 0 33:58.5 2 1 46:27.6 3
4 Ivan Masařík 30 Czech Republic CZE 57:30.7 1 56:30.7 13 0 11:30.2 13 0 22:56.7 7 0 34:25.3 3 1 47:04.2 4
5 Ilmārs Bricis 27 Latvia LAT 58:15.1 3 55:15.1 4 0 11:11.1 =2 1 23:21.1 11 2 36:44.0 22 0 48:05.2 10
6 Ricco Groß 27 Germany GER 58:15.4 1 57:15.4 27 0 11:16.9 8 0 23:07.1 9 1 35:52.7 10 0 47:52.1 6
7 Ole Einar Bjørndalen 24 Norway NOR 58:16.8 4 54:16.8 1 1 11:46.0 22 0 22:30.0 2 2 35:56.3 12 1 48:02.4 9
8 Peter Sendel 25 Germany GER 58:30.3 1 57:30.3 31 1 12:27.0 39 0 24:05.9 22 0 35:55.6 11 0 47:59.1 8
9 Oleg Ryzhenkov 30 Belarus BLR 58:31.3 2 56:31.3 14 0 11:11.0 =1 1 23:34.3 15 0 34:52.7 6 1 47:35.5 5
10 Dag Bjørndalen 27 Norway NOR 58:34.7 1 57:34.7 32 0 11:30.1 14 0 23:11.7 10 0 34:52.6 7 1 47:54.6 7
11 Tomaž Globočnik 25 Slovenia SLO 58:55.5 2 56:55.5 17 1 12:26.8 38 1 25:03.7 33 0 36:39.5 20 0 48:29.0 12
12 Ludwig Gredler 30 Austria AUT 58:56.5 3 55:56.5 8 1 12:06.9 31 0 23:30.4 13 0 34:46.4 5 2 48:35.3 14
13 Vadim Sashurin 27 Belarus BLR 59:08.6 2 57:08.6 23 1 12:13.9 34 0 24:02.6 20 1 36:35.1 19 0 48:31.1 13
14 Kyoji Suga 28 Japan JPN 59:15.6 2 57:15.6 28 1 12:24.4 37 0 24:09.5 26 0 35:44.0 8 1 48:28.9 11
15 Sergey Tarasov 32 Russia RUS 59:24.3 4 55:24.3 6 1 12:02.5 28 0 23:31.1 14 2 36:40.7 21 1 49:03.7 18
16 Sven Fischer 26 Germany GER 59:26.1 3 56:26.1 11 1 11:57.1 26 0 23:23.9 12 1 35:58.8 13 1 48:48.6 16
17 Pavel Muslimov 30 Russia RUS 59:26.5 3 56:26.5 12 0 11:15.7 7 1 23:39.6 16 1 36:13.5 14 1 48:50.7 17
18 Janno Prants 24 Estonia EST 59:38.3 2 57:38.3 33 1 12:28.9 =41 0 24:08.7 25 1 36:50.1 25 0 48:47.7 15
19 Frode Andresen 24 Norway NOR 59:51.0 5 54:51.0 2 1 12:00.3 27 1 24:06.1 23 1 36:21.5 16 2 49:36.5 24
20 Mikael Löfgren 28 Sweden SWE 1-00:00.3 2 58:00.3 37 0 11:31.5 17 2 25:20.7 39 0 37:11.7 28 0 49:14.0 20
21 René Cattarinussi 25 Italy ITA 1-00:00.5 3 57:00.5 20 2 13:15.8 56 1 25:47.8 49 0 37:20.3 31 0 49:25.7 21
22 Raphaël Poirée 23 France FRA 1-00:08.4 2 58:08.4 39 0 11:14.2 6 0 22:50.5 5 2 36:45.4 23 0 49:12.3 19
23 Paavo Puurunen 24 Finland FIN 1-00:11.7 3 57:11.7 25 1 12:27.9 40 1 25:08.0 35 1 37:45.9 39 0 49:32.1 =22
24 Wolfgang Perner 30 Austria AUT 1-00:14.1 4 56:14.1 9 0 11:21.1 10 1 23:46.4 18 1 36:14.9 15 2 49:57.8 31
25 Sašo Grajf 32 Slovenia SLO 1-00:18.2 2 58:18.2 44 1 12:34.0 46 1 25:25.2 40 0 37:22.8 =32 0 49:32.1 =22
26 Wolfgang Rottmann 24 Austria AUT 1-00:23.5 2 58:23.5 =45 0 11:36.4 20 1 24:34.6 30 0 36:34.2 18 1 49:40.9 26
27 Ville Räikkönen 25 Finland FIN 1-00:25.3 3 57:25.3 29 0 11:21.0 11 0 23:06.5 8 1 35:51.4 9 2 49:46.0 27
28 Hironao Meguro 24 Japan JPN 1-00:38.2 2 58:38.2 48 1 12:36.7 48 0 24:19.9 27 1 37:40.0 37 0 49:40.1 25
29 Aleksandr Popov 32 Belarus BLR 1-00:39.6 3 57:39.6 34 0 11:19.7 9 2 25:07.0 34 0 36:54.7 26 1 49:52.5 29
30 Wojciech Kozub 21 Poland POL 1-00:41.1 4 56:41.1 16 1 12:30.5 44 1 25:09.2 36 1 37:30.3 35 1 50:09.2 33
31 Dimitri Borovik 24 Estonia EST 1-01:07.7 3 58:07.7 38 1 12:28.8 42 0 24:23.0 28 1 37:22.8 =32 1 50:33.4 35
32 Jan Wüstenfeld 22 Germany GER 1-01:07.9 4 57:07.9 22 0 11:11.1 =2 0 22:47.9 4 2 36:22.4 17 2 50:19.8 34
33 Mike Dixon 35 Great Britain GBR 1-01:08.0 1 1-00:08.0 59 0 11:46.8 23 1 24:57.5 32 0 37:15.9 29 0 49:49.8 28
34 Jiří Holubec 31 Czech Republic CZE 1-01:08.8 2 59:08.8 52 1 12:57.8 53 1 25:57.5 51 0 37:52.2 40 0 50:06.0 32
35 Vladimir Drachov 31 Russia RUS 1-01:13.9 6 55:13.9 3 1 11:57.2 25 2 25:16.6 38 1 37:27.4 34 2 50:44.7 37
36 Aleksandr Tropnikov 32 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1-01:17.7 2 59:17.7 54 0 11:41.2 21 1 24:42.0 31 1 37:44.9 38 0 49:56.4 30
37 Jēkabs Nākums 26 Latvia LAT 1-01:40.1 5 56:40.1 15 4 15:30.7 70 0 27:04.6 61 1 39:41.7 52 0 51:20.4 43
38 Ľubomír Machyniak 27 Slovakia SVK 1-01:43.7 4 57:43.7 36 1 12:20.8 36 0 24:06.2 24 1 36:55.9 27 2 51:07.9 40
39 Fredrik Kuoppa 26 Sweden SWE 1-01:59.2 2 59:59.2 58 0 11:33.5 18 0 23:57.8 19 1 37:33.3 36 1 50:45.3 38
40 Julien Robert 23 France FRA 1-02:01.6 1 1-01:01.6 64 0 11:50.3 24 1 25:12.9 37 0 37:54.2 41 0 50:37.8 36
41 Wilfried Pallhuber 30 Italy ITA 1-02:07.7 5 57:07.7 21 2 13:13.9 55 1 25:39.1 47 2 39:23.6 50 0 51:11.1 41
42 Jay Hakkinen 20 United States USA 1-02:10.3 4 58:10.3 40 1 12:45.3 50 1 25:33.1 43 0 37:16.6 30 2 51:23.6 44
43 Liutauras Barila 23 Lithuania LTU 1-02:12.2 5 57:12.2 26 1 12:15.8 35 0 23:44.6 17 3 38:12.5 44 1 51:16.3 42
44 Kalju Ojaste 36 Estonia EST 1-02:15.7 4 58:15.7 43 2 13:42.2 61 0 25:35.6 45 2 39:44.6 53 0 51:34.7 46
45 Atsushi Kazama 33 Japan JPN 1-02:23.5 4 58:23.5 =45 1 12:41.9 49 1 25:33.4 44 1 38:46.8 45 1 51:42.8 48
46 Thierry Dusserre 30 France FRA 1-02:26.6 1 1-01:26.6 65 0 12:05.4 30 1 25:30.0 41 0 38:02.4 43 0 50:47.0 39
47T Tomasz Sikora 24 Poland POL 1-02:39.9 5 57:39.9 35 1 12:28.9 =41 0 24:04.6 21 1 36:47.6 24 3 51:38.6 47
47T Wiesław Ziemianin 27 Poland POL 1-02:39.9 4 58:39.9 49 2 13:44.6 62 1 26:30.3 55 1 39:22.2 49 0 51:33.1 45
49 Dmitry Pantov 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-03:10.5 5 58:10.5 41 1 12:31.6 45 2 26:13.6 52 0 38:02.1 42 2 52:09.2 50
50 V'iacheslav Derkach 21 Ukraine UKR 1-03:14.6 4 59:14.6 53 3 14:36.4 67 1 27:36.7 64 0 39:44.5 54 0 51:57.1 49
51 Jean-Marc Chabloz 30 Switzerland SUI 1-03:41.0 4 59:41.0 57 1 12:45.5 51 1 25:43.5 48 1 38:50.3 46 1 52:24.6 51
52 Valery Ivanov 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-03:55.9 7 56:55.9 18 3 14:51.2 69 2 28:27.0 69 0 40:08.6 55 2 53:48.4 57
53 Pavel Vavilov 25 Russia RUS 1-03:59.4 7 56:59.4 19 1 12:11.0 32 2 25:48.3 50 3 40:19.4 58 1 53:17.8 53
54 Patrick Favre 25 Italy ITA 1-04:10.5 7 57:10.5 24 1 12:04.6 29 3 26:34.4 56 3 41:24.7 66 0 53:24.3 54
55 Steve Cyr 30 Canada CAN 1-04:12.9 6 58:12.9 42 0 11:34.5 19 3 26:19.2 54 1 39:14.1 47 2 53:14.3 52
56 Petr Garabík 28 Czech Republic CZE 1-04:28.8 6 58:28.8 47 2 13:23.7 57 2 27:20.9 62 0 39:14.9 48 2 53:31.3 55
57 Andreas Heymann 31 France FRA 1-04:42.7 6 58:42.7 51 1 12:36.1 47 1 25:32.6 42 2 39:31.9 51 2 53:46.2 56
58 Janez Ožbolt 27 Slovenia SLO 1-05:18.9 5 1-00:18.9 60 2 13:30.9 58 1 26:41.2 57 1 40:17.4 57 1 53:54.7 58
59 Dmitry Pozdnyakov 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-05:22.9 6 59:22.9 55 0 11:31.7 15 1 24:34.7 29 4 40:55.6 64 1 54:17.4 62
60 Marius Ene 25 Romania ROU 1-05:23.9 5 1-00:23.9 61 1 13:01.6 54 1 26:18.9 53 2 40:40.8 61 1 54:15.0 60
61 Tomaž Žemva 24 Slovenia SLO 1-05:27.0 8 57:27.0 30 3 14:33.3 66 2 28:09.4 66 1 40:52.6 63 2 54:42.1 64
62 Günther Dengg 24 Austria AUT 1-05:33.9 5 1-00:33.9 62 0 11:27.8 12 2 25:37.6 46 2 40:09.6 56 1 54:04.5 59
63 Mykola Krupnyk 25 Ukraine UKR 1-05:36.3 6 59:36.3 56 2 13:41.4 60 1 26:52.1 =58 2 41:10.1 65 1 54:25.4 63
64 Kevin Quintilio 24 Canada CAN 1-05:37.2 4 1-01:37.2 67 2 14:18.3 64 0 26:52.5 60 1 40:29.5 60 1 54:17.1 61
65 Thanasis Tsakiris 33 Greece GRE 1-06:38.8 5 1-01:38.8 68 2 14:29.1 65 1 27:58.7 65 1 41:31.0 68 1 55:13.2 66
66 Gundars Upenieks 26 Latvia LAT 1-06:42.6 8 58:42.6 50 3 14:48.1 68 1 27:32.1 63 2 41:29.1 67 2 55:37.5 67
67 Georgi Kasabov 19 Bulgaria BUL 1-06:59.5 5 1-01:59.5 69 0 12:12.4 33 2 26:52.1 =58 1 40:21.8 59 2 55:11.4 65
68 Mark Gee 25 Great Britain GBR 1-07:46.8 7 1-00:46.8 63 2 14:04.4 63 2 28:24.6 68 0 40:49.5 62 3 56:26.6 68
69 Robert Rosser 28 United States USA 1-08:35.7 7 1-01:35.7 66 1 13:32.7 59 4 29:53.6 70 1 43:30.6 69 1 57:06.5 69
70 Ion Bucsa 29 Moldova MDA 1-11:27.5 6 1-05:27.5 71 0 12:48.7 52 2 28:15.8 67 3 44:30.3 70 1 59:15.8 70
71 Jeon Jae-Won 24 South Korea KOR 1-15:17.8 13 1-02:17.8 70 4 16:09.8 71 2 30:37.9 71 3 46:21.5 71 4 1-03:21.2 71
AC Vesa Hietalahti 28 Finland FIN 0 DNF