You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1998 Nagano > Alpine Skiing > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Mt. Higashidate, Shiga Kogen, Yamanouchi
Date Started: February 19, 1998
Date Finished: February 19, 1998

Gold: AUT Hermann Maier
Silver: AUT Stephan Eberharter
Bronze: SUI Michael von Grünigen

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hermann Maier 25 Austria AUT 1:18.15
2 Steve Locher 30 Switzerland SUI 1:18.32
3 Stephan Eberharter 28 Austria AUT 1:18.42
4 Hans Knauß 26 Austria AUT 1:18.55
5 Fredrik Nyberg 28 Sweden SWE 1:18.63
6 Michael von Grünigen 28 Switzerland SUI 1:18.71
7 Lasse Kjus 27 Norway NOR 1:18.73
8 Jure Košir 25 Slovenia SLO 1:19.01
9 Ian Piccard 29 France FRA 1:19.02
10 Urs Kälin 31 Switzerland SUI 1:19.17
11 Paul Accola 30 Switzerland SUI 1:19.26
12 Christophe Saioni 29 France FRA 1:19.40
13 Marco Büchel 26 Liechtenstein LIE 1:19.47
14 Christian Mayer 26 Austria AUT 1:19.83
15 Matteo Nana 23 Italy ITA 1:19.94
16 Sami Uotila 21 Finland FIN 1:20.02
17 Sergio Bergamelli 27 Italy ITA 1:20.40
18 Mitja Kunc 26 Slovenia SLO 1:20.43
19 Jernej Koblar 26 Slovenia SLO 1:20.47
20 Patrik Järbyn 28 Sweden SWE 1:20.63
21 Daron Rahlves 24 United States USA 1:20.78
22 Thomas Lödler 24 Croatia CRO 1:20.95
23 Kiminobu Kimura 27 Japan JPN 1:21.33
24 Tom Stiansen 27 Norway NOR 1:21.48
25 Vedran Pavlek 24 Croatia CRO 1:21.93
26 Tejs Broberg 21 Denmark DEN 1:22.00
27 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 23 Poland POL 1:22.07
28 Sacha Gros 23 United States USA 1:22.32
29 Stefan Georgiev 20 Bulgaria BUL 1:23.13
30 Takuya Ishioka 26 Japan JPN 1:23.35
31 Alain Baxter 24 Great Britain GBR 1:23.53
32 Marcel Maxa 23 Czech Republic CZE 1:23.63
33 Hur Seung-Wook 25 South Korea KOR 1:24.40
34 Ivars Ciaguns 20 Latvia LAT 1:25.07
35 Marko Ðorđević 19 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:28.13
36 Aleksandar Stojanovski 19 Macedonia MKD 1:29.34
AC Patrick Holzer 27 Italy ITA DNF
AC Markus Eberle 29 Germany GER DNF
AC Kalle Palander 20 Finland FIN DNF
AC Victor Gómez 23 Andorra AND DNF
AC Gerard Escoda 27 Andorra AND DNF
AC Enis Bećirbegović 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH DNF
AC Dmitry Kvach 23 Kazakhstan KAZ DNF
AC Joël Chenal 24 France FRA [1:20.04] DQ
AC Bode Miller 20 United States USA [1:24.68] DQ