Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Mt. Higashidate, Shiga Kogen, Yamanouchi
Date Started: February 19, 1998
Date Finished: February 19, 1998

Gold: AUT Hermann Maier
Silver: AUT Stephan Eberharter
Bronze: SUI Michael von Grünigen

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hermann Maier 25 Austria AUT 1:20.36
2 Christian Mayer 26 Austria AUT 1:20.84
3 Stephan Eberharter 28 Austria AUT 1:20.94
4 Jure Košir 25 Slovenia SLO 1:20.97
5 Michael von Grünigen 28 Switzerland SUI 1:20.98
6 Hans Knauß 26 Austria AUT 1:21.16
7 Paul Accola 30 Switzerland SUI 1:21.31
8 Tom Stiansen 27 Norway NOR 1:21.40
9 Christophe Saioni 29 France FRA 1:21.84
10 Lasse Kjus 27 Norway NOR 1:21.92
11 Steve Locher 30 Switzerland SUI 1:21.98
12 Urs Kälin 31 Switzerland SUI 1:22.00
13 Joël Chenal 24 France FRA 1:22.05
14 Ian Piccard 29 France FRA 1:22.08
15 Fredrik Nyberg 28 Sweden SWE 1:22.32
16 Sergio Bergamelli 27 Italy ITA 1:22.38
17 Patrick Holzer 27 Italy ITA 1:22.39
18 Matteo Nana 23 Italy ITA 1:22.43
19 Marco Büchel 26 Liechtenstein LIE 1:22.52
20 Mitja Kunc 26 Slovenia SLO 1:22.66
21 Daron Rahlves 24 United States USA 1:22.81
22 Patrik Järbyn 28 Sweden SWE 1:23.19
23 Thomas Lödler 24 Croatia CRO 1:23.26
24 Sami Uotila 21 Finland FIN 1:23.43
25 Jernej Koblar 26 Slovenia SLO 1:23.49
26 Markus Eberle 29 Germany GER 1:24.01
27 Kalle Palander 20 Finland FIN 1:24.02
28 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 23 Poland POL 1:24.17
29 Sacha Gros 23 United States USA 1:24.57
30 Kiminobu Kimura 27 Japan JPN 1:25.02
31 Victor Gómez 23 Andorra AND 1:25.07
32 Tejs Broberg 21 Denmark DEN 1:25.14
33 Gerard Escoda 27 Andorra AND 1:25.23
34 Kristinn Björnsson 25 Iceland ISL 1:25.47
35 Vedran Pavlek 24 Croatia CRO 1:25.61
36 Marcel Maxa 23 Czech Republic CZE 1:25.88
37 Enis Bećirbegović 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:26.15
38 Takuya Ishioka 26 Japan JPN 1:26.16
39 Alain Baxter 24 Great Britain GBR 1:26.29
40 Stefan Georgiev 20 Bulgaria BUL 1:27.76
41 Hur Seung-Wook 25 South Korea KOR 1:27.87
42 Ivars Ciaguns 20 Latvia LAT 1:28.52
43 Dmitry Kvach 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:29.95
44 Marko Ðorđević 19 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1:30.34
45 Aleksandar Stojanovski 19 Macedonia MKD 1:31.83
46 Bode Miller 20 United States USA 1:56.98
AC Kjetil André Aamodt 26 Norway NOR DNF
AC Alberto Tomba 31 Italy ITA DNF
AC Harald Christian Strand Nilsen 26 Norway NOR DNF
AC Bernhard Knauss 32 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC Achim Vogt 27 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Casey Puckett 25 United States USA DNF
AC Martin Hansson 22 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Andrey Filichkin 23 Russia RUS DNF
AC Kentaro Minagawa 20 Japan JPN DNF
AC Mika Marila 24 Finland FIN DNF
AC Vasily Bezsmelnitsyn 23 Russia RUS DNF
AC Renato Gašpar 20 Croatia CRO DNF
AC Haukur Arnórsson 26 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Byun Jong-Moon 22 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Lyubomir Popov 30 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Thomas Grandi 25 Canada CAN [1:23.31] DQ