Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Combined

Alpine Skiing at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games:

Men's Combined Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1998 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Nagano, Japan
Venue(s): Happo'one, Hakuba
Date Started: February 10, 1998
Date Finished: February 10, 1998

Gold: AUT Mario Reiter
Silver: NOR Lasse Kjus
Bronze: AUT Christian Mayer

Slalom

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mario Reiter 27 Austria AUT 1:31.85
2 Lasse Kjus 27 Norway NOR 1:33.66
3 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 23 Poland POL 1:34.49
4 Christian Mayer 26 Austria AUT 1:35.05
5 Kjetil André Aamodt 26 Norway NOR 1:35.26
6 Günther Mader 33 Austria AUT 1:35.36
7 Finn Christian Jagge 31 Norway NOR 1:35.38
8 Hermann Maier 25 Austria AUT 1:35.90
9 Marcel Maxa 23 Czech Republic CZE 1:36.17
10 Kristian Ghedina 28 Italy ITA 1:40.35
11 Alessandro Fattori 24 Italy ITA 1:40.71
12 Luca Cattaneo 25 Italy ITA 1:42.92
13 Peter Pen 25 Slovenia SLO 1:43.83
14 Aleš Brezavšček 25 Slovenia SLO 1:44.15
15 Jürgen Hasler 24 Liechtenstein LIE 1:45.27
16 Mykola Skriabin 19 Ukraine UKR 1:47.17
17 Erik Seletto 22 Italy ITA 1:47.46
18 Thomás Grob 21 Chile CHI 1:47.92
19 Rainer Grob 24 Chile CHI 1:53.13
20 Zurab Dzhidzhishvili 24 Georgia GEO 1:55.26
21 Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce 25 Ireland IRL 1:56.22
AC Matt Grosjean 27 United States USA DNF
AC Paul Accola 30 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Petar Dichev 28 Bulgaria BUL DQ
AC Ed Podivinsky 27 Canada CAN DNF
AC Linas Vaitkus 24 Lithuania LTU DNF
AC Chad Fleischer 26 United States USA DNF
AC Patrik Järbyn 28 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Jernej Koblar 26 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC Jürg Grünenfelder 24 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Jason Rosener 22 United States USA DNF
AC Bruno Kernen 25 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Andrew Freshwater 24 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Yasuyuki Takishita 22 Japan JPN DNF
AC Tejs Broberg 21 Denmark DEN DNF
AC Kalle Palander 20 Finland FIN DNF
AC Arne Hardenberg 24 Denmark DEN DNF
AC James Ormond 24 Great Britain GBR DNF

Slalom Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mario Reiter 27 Austria AUT 47.37
2 Lasse Kjus 27 Norway NOR 48.09
3 Matt Grosjean 27 United States USA 48.32
4 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 23 Poland POL 49.02
5 Günther Mader 33 Austria AUT 49.19
6 Christian Mayer 26 Austria AUT 49.30
7 Paul Accola 30 Switzerland SUI 49.39
8 Marcel Maxa 23 Czech Republic CZE 49.73
9 Finn Christian Jagge 31 Norway NOR 50.22
10 Kjetil André Aamodt 26 Norway NOR 50.29
11 Hermann Maier 25 Austria AUT 50.37
12 Petar Dichev 28 Bulgaria BUL 51.16
13 Ed Podivinsky 27 Canada CAN 51.48
14 Kristian Ghedina 28 Italy ITA 51.58
15 Luca Cattaneo 25 Italy ITA 53.59
16 Peter Pen 25 Slovenia SLO 54.21
17 Jürgen Hasler 24 Liechtenstein LIE 54.39
18 Mykola Skriabin 19 Ukraine UKR 55.18
19 Aleš Brezavšček 25 Slovenia SLO 55.33
20 Alessandro Fattori 24 Italy ITA 55.45
21 Erik Seletto 22 Italy ITA 56.30
22 Thomás Grob 21 Chile CHI 56.51
23 Rainer Grob 24 Chile CHI 58.50
24 Linas Vaitkus 24 Lithuania LTU 58.93
25 Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce 25 Ireland IRL 1:00.11
26 Zurab Dzhidzhishvili 24 Georgia GEO 1:00.20
AC Jernej Koblar 26 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC Kalle Palander 20 Finland FIN DNF
AC Bruno Kernen 25 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC James Ormond 24 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Jürg Grünenfelder 24 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Arne Hardenberg 24 Denmark DEN DNF
AC Patrik Järbyn 28 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Tejs Broberg 21 Denmark DEN DNF
AC Jason Rosener 22 United States USA DNF
AC Yasuyuki Takishita 22 Japan JPN DNF
AC Andrew Freshwater 24 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Chad Fleischer 26 United States USA DNF

Slalom Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mario Reiter 27 Austria AUT 44.48
2 Kjetil André Aamodt 26 Norway NOR 44.97
3 Finn Christian Jagge 31 Norway NOR 45.16
4 Alessandro Fattori 24 Italy ITA 45.26
5 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś 23 Poland POL 45.47
6 Hermann Maier 25 Austria AUT 45.53
7 Lasse Kjus 27 Norway NOR 45.57
8 Christian Mayer 26 Austria AUT 45.75
9 Günther Mader 33 Austria AUT 46.17
10 Marcel Maxa 23 Czech Republic CZE 46.44
11 Kristian Ghedina 28 Italy ITA 48.77
12 Aleš Brezavšček 25 Slovenia SLO 48.82
13 Luca Cattaneo 25 Italy ITA 49.33
14 Peter Pen 25 Slovenia SLO 49.62
15 Jürgen Hasler 24 Liechtenstein LIE 50.88
16 Erik Seletto 22 Italy ITA 51.16
17 Thomás Grob 21 Chile CHI 51.41
18 Mykola Skriabin 19 Ukraine UKR 51.99
19 Rainer Grob 24 Chile CHI 54.63
20 Zurab Dzhidzhishvili 24 Georgia GEO 55.06
21 Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce 25 Ireland IRL 56.11
AC Matt Grosjean 27 United States USA DNF
AC Paul Accola 30 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Ed Podivinsky 27 Canada CAN DNF
AC Linas Vaitkus 24 Lithuania LTU DNF
AC Petar Dichev 28 Bulgaria BUL DQ