You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1994 Lillehammer > Short Track Speed Skating > Women's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games:

Women's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 1994 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway
Venue(s): Olympic Amphitheatre, Hamar
Date Started: February 26, 1994
Date Finished: February 26, 1994
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: KOR Jeon I-Gyeong
Silver: CAN Nathalie Lambert
Bronze: KOR Kim So-Hui

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Sylvie Daigle 31 Canada CAN 1:41.88 5 Q/OR
2 Sandrine Daudet 21 France FRA 1:41.91 3 Q
3 Evgeniya Radanova 16 Bulgaria BUL 1:45.67 2
4 Viktoriya Troitskaya-Taranina 24 Russia RUS 1:59.84 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Isabelle Charest 23 Canada CAN 1:39.55 5 Q/OR
2 Zhang Yanmei 21 China CHN 1:39.72 3 Q
3 Katia Mosconi 20 Italy ITA 1:41.51 2
AC Yelena Sinitsina 22 Kazakhstan KAZ DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Kim So-Hui 17 South Korea KOR 1:43.76 5 Q
2 Amy Peterson 22 United States USA 1:45.38 3 Q
3 Katia Colturi 22 Italy ITA 1:46.89 2
4 Penèlope di Lella 19 Netherlands NED 1:47.54 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Marina Pylayeva 27 Russia RUS 1:44.38 5 Q
2 Yang Yang (S) 16 China CHN 1:46.53 3 Q
3 Cindy Meyer 29 South Africa RSA 1:47.85 2
4 Anke Jannie Landman 19 Netherlands NED 1:58.09 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Ayako Tsubaki 24 Japan JPN 1:39.61 5 Q
2 Marinella Canclini 19 Italy ITA 1:39.74 3 Q
3 Sofie Pintens 19 Belgium BEL 1:41.12 2
4 Laure Drouet 23 France FRA 1:41.21 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Karen Gardiner-Kah 33 Australia AUS 1:41.64 5 Q
2 Cathy Turner 31 United States USA 1:47.03 3 Q
3 Yelena Tikhonova 16 Russia RUS 1:53.92 2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Won Hye-Gyeong 14 South Korea KOR 1:42.75 5 Q
2 Wang Xiulan 22 China CHN 1:43.71 3 Q
3 Debbie Palmer 18 Great Britain GBR 1:44.72 2
4 Valérie Barizza 26 France FRA 1:52.30 1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Nathalie Lambert 30 Canada CAN 1:40.45 5 Q
2 Jeon I-Gyeong 18 South Korea KOR 1:40.49 3 Q
3 Bea Pintens 21 Belgium BEL 1:43.16 2