Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games:

Men's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 1994 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway
Venue(s): Olympic Amphitheatre, Hamar
Date Started: February 22, 1994
Date Finished: February 22, 1994
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: KOR Kim Gi-Hun
Silver: KOR Chae Ji-Hun
Bronze: CAN Marc Gagnon

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Marc Gagnon 18 Canada CAN 1:32.52 5 Q
2 Kieran Hansen 22 Australia AUS 1:32.96 3 Q
3 Mirko Vuillermin 20 Italy ITA 1:33.51 2
4 Batchuluuny Bat–Orgil 24 Mongolia MGL 1:40.41 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Andy Gabel 29 United States USA 1:32.32 5 Q
2 Richard Nizielski 25 Australia AUS 1:32.42 3 Q
3 Martin Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 1:32.50 2
4 Mike McMillen 29 New Zealand NZL 1:32.65 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Satoru Terao 18 Japan JPN 1:31.11 5 Q
2 Nicky Gooch 21 Great Britain GBR 1:32.05 3 Q
3 John Coyle 25 United States USA 1:32.92 2
4 Igor Ozerov 25 Russia RUS 1:44.38 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Kim Gi-Hun 26 South Korea KOR 1:33.63 5 Q
2 Eric Flaim 26 United States USA 1:33.71 3 Q
3 Erik Duyvelshoff 21 Netherlands NED 1:34.37 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Frédéric Blackburn 21 Canada CAN 1:32.11 5 Q
2 Orazio Fagone 25 Italy ITA 1:32.19 3 Q
3 Sergey Kobyzev 20 Russia RUS 1:33.07 2
4 Andrew Nicholson 23 New Zealand NZL 1:34.18 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Lee Jun-Ho 28 South Korea KOR 1:33.67 5 Q
2 Li Lianli 19 China CHN 1:34.52 3 Q
3 Steven Bradbury 20 Australia AUS 2:01.89 2
AC Geert Blanchart 27 Belgium BEL DQ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Derrick Campbell 21 Canada CAN 1:33.00 5 Q
2 Li Jiajun 18 China CHN 1:33.14 3 Q
3 Wilf O'Reilly 29 Great Britain GBR 1:33.57 2
4 Bruno Loscos 18 France FRA 1:33.93 1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Chae Ji-Hun 19 South Korea KOR 1:32.11 5 Q
2 Bjørnar Elgetun 22 Norway NOR 1:32.35 3 Q
3 Jun Uematsu 21 Japan JPN 1:32.67 2
4 Chris Nicholson 26 New Zealand NZL 1:34.91 1