You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1994 Lillehammer > Figure Skating > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games:

Men's Singles Short Program

Figure Skating at the 1994 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway
Venue(s): Olympic Amphitheatre, Hamar
Date Started: February 17, 1994
Date Finished: February 17, 1994

Gold: RUS Aleksey Urmanov
Silver: CAN Elvis Stojko
Bronze: FRA Philippe Candeloro

Short Program

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 5×1+ 5.0 14.0 103.4 Q
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 8×2+ 13.0 16.0 102.9 Q
3 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 3.0 8×3+ 21.0 29.0 101.9 Q
4 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 4.0 7×5+ 31.0 43.0 99.3 Q
5 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 5.0 6×5+ 26.0 49.0 98.9 Q
6 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 6.0 5×5+ 22.0 50.0 98.9 Q
7 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 7.0 5×7+ 31.0 68.0 96.7 Q
8 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 8.0 5×7+ 33.0 67.0 96.9 Q
9 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 9.0 6×9+ 50.0 82.0 95.8 Q
10 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 10.0 5×10+ 44.0 90.0 94.0 Q
11 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 11.0 5×10+ 46.0 99.0 92.9 Q
12 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 12.0 9×12+ 102.0 102.0 92.9 Q
13 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 13.0 5×13+ 65.0 136.0 86.2 Q
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 9×14+ 121.0 121.0 88.2 Q
15 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 15.0 5×15+ 71.0 138.0 86.2 Q
16T Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 16.0 5×16+ 74.0 144.0 84.6 Q
16T Zhang Min 17 China CHN 16.0 5×16+ 74.0 144.0 84.8 Q
18 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 18.0 5×18+ 85.0 165.0 80.6 Q
19 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 19.0 6×19+ 107.0 167.0 80.5 Q
20 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 20.0 6×20+ 116.0 179.0 78.0 Q
21T Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 21.0 6×22+ 122.0 193.0 75.3 Q
21T Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 21.0 6×22+ 122.0 193.0 74.7 Q
23 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 23.0 7×23+ 156.0 205.0 72.8 Q
24 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 7×24+ 165.0 215.0 70.1 Q
25 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 25.0 9×25+ 216.0 216.0 69.4

Short Program Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP RE P
1 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 4.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
5 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 6.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
7 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 8.0 10.8 5.1 5.7
9 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.8 5.0 5.8
10 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 10.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
11 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 11.0 10.2 4.6 5.6
12 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 12.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
13 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 13.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
15 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 15.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
16 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 16.0 9.5 4.5 5.0
17 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 17.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
18 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 18.0 9.1 4.3 4.8
19 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 19.0 8.5 3.6 4.9
20 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 20.0 8.3 3.8 4.5
21 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 21.0 8.3 3.7 4.6
22 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 22.0 8.3 3.6 4.7
23 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 23.0 8.1 3.6 4.5
24 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 8.0 3.3 4.7
25 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 25.0 7.8 3.6 4.2

Short Program Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP RE P
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 2.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 3.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
4 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 4.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
5 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 5.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
6 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 6.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
7 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 8.0 10.8 5.1 5.7
9 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.7 5.0 5.7
10 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 10.0 10.6 5.1 5.5
11 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 11.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
12 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 12.0 10.1 4.5 5.6
13 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 13.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
15 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 15.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
16 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 16.0 9.4 4.3 5.1
17 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 17.0 9.3 4.3 5.0
18 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 18.0 9.1 4.3 4.8
19 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 19.0 8.7 4.1 4.6
20 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 20.0 8.5 3.8 4.7
21 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 21.0 8.3 3.8 4.5
22 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 22.0 8.3 3.7 4.6
23 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 23.0 8.2 3.5 4.7
24 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 8.0 3.3 4.7
25 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 25.0 7.9 3.5 4.4

Short Program Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP RE P
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 5.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
6 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 6.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
7 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 7.0 10.8 5.1 5.7
8 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 8.0 10.7 5.0 5.7
9 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 9.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
10 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 10.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
11 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 11.0 10.4 5.0 5.4
12 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 12.0 10.4 4.7 5.7
13 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 13.0 9.9 4.7 5.2
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 9.8 4.7 5.1
15 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 15.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
16 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 16.0 9.7 4.6 5.1
17 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 17.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
18 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 18.0 9.2 4.3 4.9
19 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 19.0 9.0 4.0 5.0
20 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 20.0 8.9 4.2 4.7
21 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 21.0 8.8 3.9 4.9
22 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 22.0 8.6 3.8 4.8
23 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 23.0 8.4 3.5 4.9
24 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 8.0 3.3 4.7
25 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 25.0 7.9 3.6 4.3

Short Program Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP RE P
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 4.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
5 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 5.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
6 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 6.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
7 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 7.0 10.8 5.1 5.7
8 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 8.0 10.7 5.1 5.6
9 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 9.0 10.7 5.0 5.7
10 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 10.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
11 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 11.0 10.5 4.7 5.8
12 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 12.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
13 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 13.0 9.5 4.5 5.0
14 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 14.0 9.5 4.4 5.1
15 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 15.0 9.4 4.4 5.0
16 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 16.0 9.3 4.4 4.9
17 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 17.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
18 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 18.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
19 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 19.0 8.7 4.1 4.6
20 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 20.0 8.7 3.9 4.8
21 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 21.0 8.1 3.6 4.5
22 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 22.0 8.1 3.3 4.8
23 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 23.0 7.8 3.7 4.1
24 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 24.0 7.6 3.4 4.2
25 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 25.0 7.5 3.1 4.4

Short Program Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP RE P
1 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 1.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
2 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 6.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
7 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 7.0 10.6 5.0 5.6
8 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 8.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
9 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 9.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
10 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 10.0 10.4 5.0 5.4
11 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 11.0 10.4 4.8 5.6
12 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 12.0 10.2 4.6 5.6
13 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 13.0 10.0 4.8 5.2
14 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 14.0 9.5 4.4 5.1
15 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 15.0 9.3 4.4 4.9
16 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 16.0 9.2 4.3 4.9
17 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 17.0 9.1 4.7 4.4
18 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 18.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
19 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 19.0 8.6 4.0 4.6
20 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 20.0 8.3 3.6 4.7
21 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 21.0 7.9 3.4 4.5
22 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 22.0 7.7 3.2 4.5
23 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 7.5 3.1 4.4
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.1 3.0 4.1
25 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 25.0 6.6 2.8 3.8

Short Program Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP RE P
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
3 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 3.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
4 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 5.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
6 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 6.0 10.9 5.2 5.7
7 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 8.0 10.7 5.0 5.7
9 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 9.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
10 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 10.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
11 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 11.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
12 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 12.0 10.2 4.6 5.6
13 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 13.0 10.0 4.8 5.2
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 9.8 4.7 5.1
15 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 15.0 9.7 4.5 5.2
16 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 16.0 9.6 4.6 5.0
17 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 17.0 9.5 4.4 5.1
18 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 18.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
19 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 19.0 9.2 4.4 4.8
20 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 20.0 8.7 4.0 4.7
21 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 21.0 8.7 3.9 4.8
22 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 22.0 8.2 3.5 4.7
23 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 23.0 8.1 3.6 4.5
24 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 7.8 3.3 4.5
25 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 25.0 7.7 3.5 4.2

Short Program Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP RE P
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 6.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
7 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 8.0 10.9 5.2 5.7
9 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 9.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
10 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 10.0 10.7 5.0 5.7
11 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 11.0 10.6 4.8 5.8
12 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 12.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
13 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 13.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 10.0 4.7 5.3
15 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 15.0 9.9 4.7 5.2
16 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 16.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
17 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 17.0 9.2 4.9 4.3
18 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 18.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
19 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 19.0 8.8 3.9 4.9
20 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 20.0 8.6 4.0 4.6
21 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 21.0 8.6 3.7 4.9
22 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 22.0 8.2 3.6 4.6
23 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 23.0 8.0 3.7 4.3
24 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 24.0 8.0 3.5 4.5
25 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 25.0 7.5 3.0 4.5

Short Program Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP RE P
1 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 1.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
2 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 2.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 3.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 4.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
5 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 5.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
6 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 6.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
7 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 7.0 10.8 5.2 5.6
8 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 8.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
9 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 9.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
10 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 10.0 10.4 4.8 5.6
11 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 11.0 10.2 4.7 5.5
12 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 12.0 10.1 4.4 5.7
13 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 13.0 9.8 4.5 5.3
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
15 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 15.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
16 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 16.0 9.2 4.3 4.9
17 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 17.0 8.9 4.3 4.6
18 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 18.0 8.9 4.2 4.7
19 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 19.0 8.7 4.2 4.5
20 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 20.0 8.6 4.0 4.6
21 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 21.0 8.5 4.1 4.4
22 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 22.0 8.3 3.6 4.7
23 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 23.0 8.2 3.6 4.6
24 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 7.7 3.2 4.5
25 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 25.0 7.5 3.4 4.1

Short Program Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP RE P
1 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 1.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
2 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 2.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
3 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 3.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
4 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 5.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
6 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 6.0 10.9 5.2 5.7
7 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 7.0 10.9 5.1 5.8
8 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 8.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 9.0 10.6 4.8 5.8
10 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 10.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
11 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 11.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
12 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 12.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
13 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 13.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
14 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 14.0 9.9 4.7 5.2
15 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 15.0 9.8 4.7 5.1
16 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 16.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
17 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 17.0 9.6 4.5 5.1
18 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 18.0 9.1 3.9 5.2
19 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 19.0 9.0 4.0 5.0
20 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 20.0 8.9 4.2 4.7
21 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 21.0 8.8 4.1 4.7
22 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 22.0 8.7 3.9 4.8
23 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 23.0 8.3 3.7 4.6
24 Margus Hernits 17 Estonia EST 24.0 7.8 3.5 4.3
25 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 25.0 7.5 3.0 4.5