You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1994 Lillehammer > Figure Skating > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1994 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway
Venue(s): Olympic Amphitheatre, Hamar
Date Started: February 19, 1994
Date Finished: February 19, 1994

Gold: RUS Aleksey Urmanov
Silver: CAN Elvis Stojko
Bronze: FRA Philippe Candeloro

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 6×1+ 6.0 15.0 104.6
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 8×3+ 19.0 24.0 104.3
3 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 3.0 7×4+ 21.0 31.0 103.2
4 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 4.0 7×4+ 23.0 33.0 103.3
5 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 5.0 6×4+ 17.0 33.0 103.2
6 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 6.0 6×6+ 35.0 60.0 100.6
7 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 7.0 5×7+ 33.0 68.0 99.3
8 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 8.0 5×8+ 37.0 74.0 98.6
9 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 9.0 8×9+ 65.0 75.0 98.2
10 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 10.0 7×10+ 64.0 86.0 96.6
11 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 11.0 7×11+ 72.0 96.0 94.9
12 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 12.0 6×12+ 71.0 113.0 90.9
13 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 13.0 6×13+ 74.0 116.0 91.1
14 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 14.0 5×14+ 66.0 126.0 89.1
15 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 15.0 5×14+ 69.0 132.0 88.5
16 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 16.0 5×16+ 80.0 151.0 85.3
17 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 17.0 6×17+ 100.0 157.0 84.4
18 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 18.0 5×17+ 80.0 153.0 84.7
19 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 19.0 6×20+ 116.0 180.0 79.6
20 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 20.0 5×20+ 95.0 180.0 79.1
21 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 21.0 6×21+ 117.0 183.0 79.2
22 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 22.0 7×22+ 148.0 194.0 76.7
23 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8×23+ 179.0 203.0 74.5
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 9×24+ 215.0 215.0 69.4

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 1.0 11.9 5.9 6.0
2 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 3.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
4 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 4.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
5 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 5.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
6 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 6.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
7 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 7.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
8 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 8.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
9 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 9.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
10 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 10.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
11 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 11.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
12 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 12.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
13 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
15 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 16.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
17 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 17.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
18 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 18.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
19 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 19.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
20 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
21 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 21.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
22 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 22.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
23 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8.2 4.2 4.0
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.7 4.0 3.7

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 2.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 5.0 11.3 5.8 5.5
6 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 6.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
7 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 8.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
9 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 10.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
11 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 12.0 10.2 4.9 5.3
13 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 13.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
14 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 14.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
15 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 15.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
16 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 16.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
17 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 17.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
18 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 18.0 9.4 4.9 4.5
19 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 19.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
20 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 20.0 8.6 4.4 4.2
21T Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 21.0 8.5 4.2 4.3
21T Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 21.0 8.5 4.2 4.3
23 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8.0 4.0 4.0
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.6 3.8 3.8

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 2.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 3.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
4 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 7.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
8 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 8.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 11.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
12 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 12.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
13 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 13.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
15 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 15.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
16 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 16.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
17 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 17.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
18 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 18.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
19 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 19.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
20 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 20.0 8.8 4.5 4.3
21 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 21.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
22 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 22.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
23 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 23.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.8 3.9 3.9

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 3.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
4 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
6 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 6.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
7 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 7.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
8 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 9.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
10 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 11.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
12 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 12.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
13 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 13.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
14 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 14.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
15 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 15.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
16 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 16.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
17 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 17.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
18 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 18.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
19 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 19.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
20 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 20.0 8.9 4.6 4.3
21 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 21.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
22 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 22.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
23 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 23.0 8.0 4.0 4.0
24 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 24.0 7.9 3.9 4.0

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 4.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
5 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 5.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 6.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
7 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 7.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
8 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 9.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
10 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 10.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
11 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 11.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
12 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 12.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
13 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 13.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 14.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
15 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 15.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
16 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 16.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
17 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 17.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
18 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 18.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
19 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 19.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
20 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 20.0 8.7 4.4 4.3
21 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 21.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
22 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 22.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
23 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8.2 4.1 4.1
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.6 3.8 3.8

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 1.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
2 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 3.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
4 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 7.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
8 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 10.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
11 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 11.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
12 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 12.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
13 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 13.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 14.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
15 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 16.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
17 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 17.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
18 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 18.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
19 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 19.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
20 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 20.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
21 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 21.0 8.9 4.6 4.3
22 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 22.0 8.6 4.4 4.2
23 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.8 3.9 3.9

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 3.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
4 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 5.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 6.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
7 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 7.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
8 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9T Scott Davis 22 United States USA 9.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
9T Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 9.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
11 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 11.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
12 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 12.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
13 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 13.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
15 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 15.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
16 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 16.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
17 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 17.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
18 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 18.0 9.4 4.8 4.6
19 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 19.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
20 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 20.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
21 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 21.0 8.4 4.0 4.4
22 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 22.0 8.3 4.2 4.1
23 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8.1 4.1 4.0
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.4 3.7 3.7

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
3 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 4.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
6 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 6.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
7 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 7.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
8 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 8.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 9.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 10.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
11 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 11.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
12 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 12.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
13 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 14.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
15 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 15.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
16 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 16.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
17 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 17.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
18 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 18.0 9.3 4.8 4.5
19 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 19.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
20 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 20.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
21 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 21.0 8.7 4.5 4.2
22 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 22.0 8.6 4.5 4.1
23 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 23.0 8.3 4.3 4.0
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 7.5 3.9 3.6

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Aleksey Urmanov 20 Russia RUS 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Elvis Stojko 21 Canada CAN 2.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Kurt Browning 27 Canada CAN 3.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
4 Philippe Candeloro 21 France FRA 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Viktor Petrenko 24 Ukraine UKR 5.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
6 Brian Boitano 30 United States USA 6.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
7 Scott Davis 22 United States USA 7.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
8 Éric Millot 25 France FRA 8.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 Steven Cousins 21 Great Britain GBR 9.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
10 Sébastien Britten 23 Canada CAN 10.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
11 Oleg Tataurov 21 Russia RUS 11.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
12 Masakazu Kagiyama 22 Japan JPN 12.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
13 Michael Tyllesen 20 Denmark DEN 13.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
14 Igor Pashkevich 22 Russia RUS 14.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
15 Cornel Gheorghe 22 Romania ROU 15.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
16 Michael Shmerkin 24 Israel ISR 16.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
17 Stephen Carr 28 Australia AUS 17.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
18 Jung Sung-Il 24 South Korea KOR 18.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
19 Andrejs Vlaščenko 19 Latvia LAT 19.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
20 Fumihiro Oikawa 20 Japan JPN 20.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
21 Marius Negrea 29 Romania ROU 21.0 8.5 4.2 4.3
22 Zhang Min 17 China CHN 22.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
23 Aleksandr Murashko 22 Belarus BLR 23.0 8.2 4.1 4.1
24 Dino Quattrocecere 20 South Africa RSA 24.0 8.0 4.0 4.0