Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games:

Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1994 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway
Venue(s): Birkebeineren Ski Stadium, Lillehammer
Date Started: February 18, 1994
Date Finished: February 18, 1994
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: CAN Myriam Bédard
Silver: FRA Anne Briand-Bouthiaux
Bronze: GER Uschi Disl

Summary

This event came down to skiing, sort of. The leading two skiers were Italy’s Nathalie Santer and Russia’s Anfisa Reztsova, but they both missed eight targets (out of 20), and placed 25th and 26th, respectively. Among the leaders, nobody shot particularly well, as all the top finishers had at least two shooting misses. But Canada’s Myriam Bédard had only two misses, and her sixth best ski time brought her the gold medal in 52:06.6. Belarussian Svetlana Paramygina was the 1993-94 World Cup leader and had the third fastest ski time, but her four misses dropped her to fourth place. Anne Briand-Bouthiaux, whose anchor leg in the 1992 relay had brought France a gold medal, won the silver medal, followed by Germany’s Uschi Disl. In the 1993-94 race, Paramygina would eventually place first, followed by Santer and Briand-Bouthiaux. Five days later Bédard would win the sprint race to win both individual gold medals in Lillehammer.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Myriam Bédard 24 Canada CAN Gold 52:06.6 2 50:06.6 6 0 8:47.8 1 1 21:00.0 2 0 30:41.6 1 1 43:14.2 1
2 Anne Briand-Bouthiaux 25 France FRA Silver 52:53.3 3 49:53.3 5 1 9:47.4 2 1 22:09.1 13 0 31:37.2 4 1 44:04.2 2
3 Uschi Disl 23 Germany GER Bronze 53:15.3 3 50:15.3 10 2 10:53.0 45 0 22:18.6 15 0 31:49.6 6 1 44:43.6 5
4 Svetlana Paramygina 28 Belarus BLR 53:21.3 4 49:21.3 3 3 11:36.8 58 1 23:45.4 38 0 33:21.2 21 0 44:43.7 4
5 Corinne Niogret 21 France FRA 53:38.1 2 51:38.1 19 1 10:15.7 33 0 21:50.5 11 1 32:53.2 15 0 44:46.1 7
6 Martina Jašicová-Schwarzbacherová-Halinárová 20 Slovakia SVK 53:56.4 2 51:56.4 24 0 9:05.8 6 0 20:40.6 1 1 31:34.8 3 1 44:44.2 6
7 Nataliya Permyakova 23 Belarus BLR 53:59.2 2 51:59.2 26 1 10:00.6 25 1 22:39.3 19 0 32:34.4 11 0 44:24.0 3
8 Kerryn Pethybridge-Rim 31 Australia AUS 54:10.1 2 52:10.1 28 1 10:04.2 27 1 23:00.7 22 0 32:50.9 14 0 44:52.1 8
9 Antje Misersky-Harvey 26 Germany GER 54:12.4 3 51:12.4 16 0 8:48.6 9 1 21:25.0 5 0 31:27.2 2 2 45:25.8 11
10 Luiza Noskova 25 Russia RUS 54:18.2 4 50:18.2 11 0 8:49.5 10 3 23:09.2 =23 0 32:42.9 13 1 45:19.5 10
11 Delphyne Heymann-Burlet 27 France FRA 54:21.8 1 53:21.8 39 0 9:36.0 11 0 21:38.3 7 1 32:54.7 17 0 45:11.9 9
12 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova 20 Ukraine UKR 54:40.4 4 50:40.4 13 0 8:48.1 12 1 21:10.6 3 2 32:55.2 18 1 45:46.0 17
13 Nadiya Billova 32 Ukraine UKR 54:44.3 3 51:44.3 21 1 10:16.0 35 0 21:54.9 12 1 32:40.7 12 1 45:30.8 12
14 Joan Smith 26 United States USA 54:46.7 3 51:46.7 23 0 8:57.5 14 1 21:41.7 8 1 32:29.0 10 1 45:35.3 13
15 Petra Behle-Schaaf 25 Germany GER 54:52.9 5 49:52.9 4 2 10:32.0 42 2 23:46.8 39 0 33:15.4 19 1 45:45.9 16
16 Nadezhda Talanova 26 Russia RUS 55:14.0 5 50:14.0 9 1 9:51.6 16 2 23:16.5 27 1 33:45.3 25 1 46:19.2 20
17 Joan Guetschow 27 United States USA 55:19.4 1 54:19.4 51 0 9:19.6 17 0 21:46.4 10 0 32:11.2 9 1 45:42.4 15
18T Adina Ţuţulan-Şotropa 24 Romania ROU 55:27.4 1 54:27.4 53 0 9:33.5 18 0 21:41.9 9 0 32:10.2 8 1 45:41.3 14
18T Lise Meloche 33 Canada CAN 55:27.4 2 53:27.4 41 0 9:26.2 19 0 21:25.5 6 0 31:39.7 5 2 46:05.1 18
20 Véronique Claudel 27 France FRA 55:40.6 2 53:40.6 43 0 9:35.3 20 0 22:27.7 18 2 34:26.0 33 0 46:25.0 21
21 Hildegunn Fossen 24 Norway NOR 55:55.4 3 52:55.4 30 0 9:03.2 21 3 23:51.7 40 0 33:57.4 28 0 46:25.6 22
22 Mariya Manolova 30 Bulgaria BUL 55:58.2 2 53:58.2 46 1 10:27.2 41 1 23:36.8 34 0 33:49.9 27 0 46:16.2 19
23 Nataliya Snytina 22 Russia RUS 55:58.7 4 51:58.7 25 2 11:07.6 48 1 23:52.6 41 1 34:59.5 36 0 46:53.6 24
24 Wang Jinfen 24 China CHN 56:00.8 5 51:00.8 14 0 8:55.6 15 2 22:19.7 16 0 32:07.9 7 3 46:54.6 25
25 Nathalie Santer 21 Italy ITA 56:07.4 8 48:07.4 1 2 10:41.7 44 2 23:37.7 35 1 33:46.2 26 3 47:43.8 29
26 Anfisa Reztsova 29 Russia RUS 56:10.2 8 48:10.2 2 1 9:22.7 23 1 21:16.4 4 3 33:15.5 20 3 47:56.4 34
27 Eveli Peterson 26 Estonia EST 56:11.0 3 53:11.0 33 0 9:12.0 22 2 23:10.7 25 0 33:24.7 22 1 46:40.4 23
28 Irina Kokuyeva 20 Belarus BLR 56:12.0 6 50:12.0 8 1 9:45.8 24 3 24:04.5 45 1 34:35.7 34 1 47:07.0 27
29 Inna Sheshkil 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 56:16.5 5 51:16.5 17 1 10:06.7 28 3 24:49.0 51 1 35:37.3 44 0 47:20.4 28
30 Ieva Cederštrēma-Volfa 24 Latvia LAT 57:03.8 5 52:03.8 27 1 10:22.7 38 2 24:09.5 48 1 35:03.2 38 1 47:50.5 33
31 Elin Kristiansen 25 Norway NOR 57:04.2 3 54:04.2 48 1 10:06.2 29 1 23:16.4 26 0 33:35.6 24 1 47:07.6 26
32 Laura Tavares 28 United States USA 57:04.3 4 53:04.3 32 1 10:19.5 37 1 23:18.7 29 1 34:37.9 35 1 47:45.8 31
33 Beth Coats 27 United States USA 57:20.0 4 53:20.0 38 1 10:16.5 34 1 23:09.2 =23 1 34:21.9 31 1 47:44.4 30
34 Iveta Knížková 26 Czech Republic CZE 57:23.7 6 51:23.7 18 2 11:08.9 49 1 23:35.8 33 2 35:31.2 43 1 48:27.9 35
35 Eva Háková 24 Czech Republic CZE 57:43.2 6 51:43.2 20 2 11:27.0 55 0 22:49.0 20 4 36:42.0 57 0 48:44.5 37
36 Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm 26 Germany GER 58:06.5 7 51:06.5 15 1 10:02.1 26 2 23:42.3 37 2 35:14.3 39 2 48:58.9 40
37 Jiřína Adamičková-Pelcová 24 Czech Republic CZE 58:07.3 3 55:07.3 55 1 10:17.0 36 0 22:20.3 17 0 32:53.0 16 2 47:49.0 32
38 Tuija Sikiö 24 Finland FIN 58:13.1 5 53:13.1 34 2 11:11.2 50 1 24:22.0 49 2 36:41.6 56 0 48:50.4 38
39 Song Aiqin 23 China CHN 58:25.0 5 53:25.0 40 1 10:15.8 32 0 22:14.7 14 1 33:27.4 23 3 48:58.8 39
40 Soňa Mihoková 22 Slovakia SVK 58:46.5 7 51:46.5 22 1 9:49.2 13 2 23:22.4 30 2 35:21.6 41 2 49:24.5 45
41 Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva 22 Bulgaria BUL 58:48.2 4 54:48.2 54 2 11:24.0 54 0 23:37.9 36 2 36:04.2 50 0 48:44.4 36
42 Krista Lepik 29 Estonia EST 58:54.9 5 53:54.9 45 0 9:41.7 8 2 24:08.3 47 0 34:22.4 32 3 49:38.2 48
43 Gunn Margit Andreassen 20 Norway NOR 59:02.7 3 56:02.7 61 0 9:50.6 7 2 24:31.3 50 1 36:22.0 53 0 49:08.6 42
44 Andreja Grašič 22 Slovenia SLO 59:09.3 9 50:09.3 7 2 10:40.1 43 3 24:53.1 53 3 37:39.6 64 1 50:15.1 52
45 Agata Suszka 22 Poland POL 59:13.2 4 55:13.2 56 2 11:39.1 59 0 24:07.7 46 2 36:41.9 55 0 49:34.9 47
46 Maria Schylander 20 Sweden SWE 59:14.2 3 56:14.2 62 1 10:25.5 39 0 23:16.7 28 0 34:08.3 30 2 49:01.4 41
47 Nadezhda Aleksieva 24 Bulgaria BUL 59:15.0 3 56:15.0 63 0 9:52.6 5 1 23:27.9 31 1 35:17.3 40 1 49:14.3 44
48 Mari Lampinen 22 Finland FIN 59:16.9 6 53:16.9 36 4 13:02.4 67 0 24:54.1 54 1 36:10.1 51 1 49:34.3 46
49 Nataliya Ryzhenkova 21 Belarus BLR 59:26.9 9 50:26.9 12 2 10:57.3 47 3 25:28.6 59 1 36:01.0 49 3 50:31.1 57
50 Irena Novotná-Česneková 21 Czech Republic CZE 59:29.0 4 55:29.0 58 0 9:23.4 4 2 23:53.4 42 1 35:22.4 42 1 49:11.7 43
51 Kristin Berg 25 Canada CAN 59:36.5 6 53:36.5 42 3 12:38.6 64 1 25:35.6 60 1 36:46.9 58 1 50:03.8 50
52 Helena Mikołajczyk 25 Poland POL 59:44.8 7 52:44.8 29 3 12:11.3 63 1 25:02.4 55 0 35:01.9 37 3 50:22.0 =54
53 Jelena Poljakova-Všivtseva 21 Estonia EST 59:50.1 6 53:50.1 44 2 11:21.7 52 0 23:32.0 32 3 37:03.7 59 1 50:16.3 53
54 Yoshiko Honda-Mikami 27 Japan JPN 1-00:00.5 6 54:00.5 47 0 9:43.2 3 4 25:43.0 63 0 36:13.8 52 2 50:30.7 56
55 Tuija Vuoksiala 32 Finland FIN 1-00:09.3 6 54:09.3 49 2 11:16.9 51 2 25:27.0 58 0 35:56.5 47 2 50:22.0 =54
56 Katja Holanti 19 Finland FIN 1-00:13.6 7 53:13.6 35 4 12:53.8 66 3 28:02.2 67 0 38:26.9 67 0 50:55.5 61
57 Halina Pitoń 21 Poland POL 1-00:18.2 7 53:18.2 37 2 11:23.7 53 2 25:17.6 57 2 37:30.7 63 1 50:55.1 60
58 Christina Eklund 24 Sweden SWE 1-00:25.6 4 56:25.6 64 2 11:34.2 57 0 24:03.4 44 1 35:42.9 45 1 49:49.3 49
59 Anne Elvebakk 27 Norway NOR 1-00:29.8 5 55:29.8 59 2 11:29.5 56 2 25:51.7 64 1 37:30.2 62 0 50:13.9 51
60 Catarina Eklund 24 Sweden SWE 1-00:38.4 5 55:38.4 60 3 12:48.9 65 0 25:17.0 56 0 35:57.9 48 2 50:39.1 58
61 Beatrix Holéczy 21 Hungary HUN 1-00:43.9 4 56:43.9 65 2 11:42.3 61 1 25:41.0 62 1 37:28.5 61 0 50:39.0 59
62 Kazimiera Strolienė 33 Lithuania LTU 1-00:55.8 8 52:55.8 31 2 11:42.2 60 3 26:23.5 66 1 37:44.1 65 2 52:00.2 64
63 Mihaela Cârstoi 23 Romania ROU 1-01:15.0 7 54:15.0 50 1 10:08.0 30 1 22:57.1 21 1 33:58.9 29 4 51:11.4 62
64 Sandra Paintin 30 Australia AUS 1-01:21.7 7 54:21.7 52 1 10:26.8 40 3 25:39.6 61 1 37:07.2 60 2 51:42.9 63
65 Brigitta Bereczki 27 Hungary HUN 1-02:14.2 7 55:14.2 57 2 11:44.0 62 2 26:10.0 65 0 36:37.8 54 3 52:22.2 67
66 María Giro 22 Argentina ARG 1-02:24.2 5 57:24.2 66 0 10:10.3 31 1 24:00.6 43 3 37:54.0 66 1 52:09.8 65
67 Yevgeniya Roppel 17 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1-02:46.6 5 57:46.6 67 1 10:54.8 46 1 24:50.9 52 0 35:47.8 46 3 52:17.8 66
68 Elena Gorohova 21 Moldova MDA 1-13:33.1 14 59:33.1 68 3 13:06.6 68 3 29:39.9 68 4 45:12.7 68 4 1-02:57.2 68
AC Olena Petrova 21 Ukraine UKR DNF