You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1994 Lillehammer > Biathlon > Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games:

Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1994 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway
Venue(s): Birkebeineren Ski Stadium, Lillehammer
Date Started: February 20, 1994
Date Finished: February 20, 1994
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: RUS Sergey Tarasov
Silver: GER Frank Luck
Bronze: GER Sven Fischer

Summary

Any one of six biathletes was considered to have a shot at the gold medal – Soviets Sergey Chepikov and Sergey Tarasov; Germans Mark Kirchner, Frank Luck, and Sven Fischer, and Italian Andreas Zingerle. Zingerle had won the 1993 World Championship, while Fischer and Luck were leading the 1993-94 World Cup season. Kirchner was a four-time World Champion, with Chepikov and Tarasov frequently on the podium at major internationals. While many biathlon races are determined by shooting, in the end this event would come down to who could ski the fastest and shoot reasonably well. And that was Tarasov and Luck, who both missed three targets, but went 1-2 in skiing time, and won the gold and silver medals, respectively. Luck was leading until he missed his final shot. The bronze medal went to Luck’s brother-in-law, Sven Fischer. Zingerle, Kirchner, and Chepikov placed 6-7-8, with Kirchner and Chepikov done in by their shooting and Zingerle by his skiing, finishing with only the 11th best ski time.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Sergey Tarasov 28 Russia RUS Gold 57:25.3 3 54:25.3 1 2 13:14.2 48 0 22:40.1 5 1 35:50.8 7 0 45:38.8 1
2 Frank Luck 26 Germany GER Silver 57:28.7 3 54:28.7 2 0 11:19.2 1 2 22:51.8 7 0 35:09.0 1 1 46:04.9 2
3 Sven Fischer 22 Germany GER Bronze 57:41.9 2 55:41.9 8 0 11:22.6 2 2 23:07.7 13 0 35:38.4 5 0 45:40.3 3
4 Aleksandr Popov 28 Belarus BLR 57:53.1 0 57:53.1 27 0 11:56.1 9 0 22:27.0 3 0 35:31.5 =3 0 45:46.6 =4
5 Jens Steinigen 27 Germany GER 58:18.1 2 56:18.1 14 0 11:46.3 =3 0 21:42.3 1 2 36:18.0 15 0 46:23.9 5
6 Andreas Zingerle 32 Italy ITA 58:54.1 3 55:54.1 11 1 12:38.0 30 1 23:26.4 23 0 35:52.1 9 1 46:57.6 6
7 Mark Kirchner 23 Germany GER 59:16.4 4 55:16.4 4 1 12:27.4 23 1 23:09.4 16 0 35:11.1 2 2 47:10.4 7
8 Sergey Chepikov 27 Russia RUS 59:31.4 5 54:31.4 3 1 12:30.7 24 1 23:07.2 14 3 38:11.1 43 0 47:56.4 8
9 Sylfest Glimsdal 27 Norway NOR 59:42.4 3 56:42.4 16 2 13:58.0 57 0 24:08.9 38 0 36:46.4 18 1 48:01.8 9
10 Alfred Eder 40 Austria AUT 59:43.9 0 59:43.9 52 0 12:33.5 27 0 23:08.3 15 0 36:15.0 13 0 47:14.5 10
11 Petr Garabík 24 Czech Republic CZE 59:48.9 1 58:48.9 45 0 11:49.7 6 1 23:01.8 11 0 36:12.0 12 0 46:57.4 11
12 Toras Dolniy 34 Ukraine UKR 59:51.1 3 56:51.1 18 0 11:50.8 7 1 22:56.0 9 0 35:31.5 =3 2 47:54.1 =4
13 Patrice Bailly-Salins 29 France FRA 59:53.5 4 55:53.5 10 1 12:22.2 19 2 24:16.5 42 0 36:42.3 17 1 47:48.6 13
14 Roman Zvonkov 26 Ukraine UKR 1-00:06.8 0 1-00:06.8 57 0 12:32.3 26 0 23:02.3 12 0 36:27.7 16 0 47:29.7 14
15 Pieralberto Carrara 27 Italy ITA 1-00:14.2 4 56:14.2 13 0 11:46.3 =3 2 23:37.3 27 0 35:52.5 8 2 48:06.5 15
16 Aivo Udras 23 Estonia EST 1-00:14.5 3 57:14.5 20 1 12:50.9 39 0 23:01.7 10 0 35:48.0 6 2 48:13.4 16
17 Jiří Holubec 27 Czech Republic CZE 1-00:18.9 1 59:18.9 50 0 12:17.7 17 0 22:38.8 4 0 36:01.0 10 1 47:42.7 17
18 Ludwig Gredler 26 Austria AUT 1-00:21.6 5 55:21.6 5 1 12:15.2 16 1 22:53.1 8 1 36:09.7 11 2 48:04.9 18
19 Gundars Upenieks 22 Latvia LAT 1-00:26.5 2 58:26.5 38 1 13:08.5 46 0 23:18.8 21 0 36:17.9 14 1 47:49.5 19
20 Wilfried Pallhuber 26 Italy ITA 1-00:27.1 5 55:27.1 6 2 13:28.0 49 0 23:10.3 17 2 37:32.5 31 1 48:32.8 20
21 Gheorghe Vasile 26 Romania ROU 1-00:33.7 2 58:33.7 41 1 13:06.0 45 1 24:25.0 45 0 37:33.6 32 0 48:09.6 21
22 Patrick Favre 21 Italy ITA 1-00:40.3 3 57:40.3 23 0 12:00.1 12 1 23:12.7 19 1 37:04.9 22 1 48:37.5 22
23 Viktor Maygurov 25 Belarus BLR 1-00:42.7 4 56:42.7 17 1 12:36.1 29 1 23:30.0 25 1 37:15.9 23 1 48:36.2 23
24 Valery Medvedtsev 29 Russia RUS 1-00:44.0 3 57:44.0 25 1 12:50.0 38 1 23:58.9 34 0 36:51.4 20 1 48:25.5 24
25 Leif Andersson 32 Sweden SWE 1-01:03.7 1 1-00:03.7 56 0 12:18.3 18 1 24:00.2 35 0 37:18.7 26 0 48:14.3 25
26 Vitaliy Mohilenko 28 Ukraine UKR 1-01:07.7 3 58:07.7 31 1 12:57.4 =41 0 23:27.4 24 1 37:15.1 =24 1 48:42.8 =26
27 Per Brandt 21 Sweden SWE 1-01:09.4 3 58:09.4 33 0 11:47.5 5 1 23:11.7 18 1 37:24.6 27 1 48:58.6 27
28 Vadim Sashurin 23 Belarus BLR 1-01:09.8 2 59:09.8 49 2 13:49.2 52 0 24:38.9 50 0 37:58.7 38 0 48:37.3 28
29 Janez Ožbolt 23 Slovenia SLO 1-01:19.1 3 58:19.1 35 1 12:44.1 34 0 22:46.3 6 2 38:12.2 44 0 48:42.3 29
30 Harri Eloranta 30 Finland FIN 1-01:40.9 6 55:40.9 7 1 12:27.8 22 3 25:28.8 61 1 38:47.3 52 1 49:46.8 30
31 János Panyik 23 Hungary HUN 1-01:41.6 4 57:41.6 24 1 12:45.0 35 2 24:50.3 51 0 37:52.1 36 1 49:22.8 31
32 Lionel Laurent 29 France FRA 1-01:42.6 3 58:42.6 43 0 12:08.3 14 1 23:22.8 22 2 38:28.0 47 0 48:51.7 32
33 Hanspeter Knobel 30 Switzerland SUI 1-01:42.8 1 1-00:42.8 60 0 12:30.8 25 1 24:05.5 37 0 37:40.0 33 0 48:33.6 33
34 Ivan Masařík 26 Czech Republic CZE 1-01:46.0 3 58:46.0 44 1 13:02.7 43 1 24:31.0 47 0 37:30.0 30 1 49:06.5 34
35 Valery Kiriyenko 28 Russia RUS 1-01:46.3 6 55:46.3 9 1 12:41.1 31 2 24:27.1 46 2 38:45.5 51 1 49:42.8 35
36 Ole Einar Bjørndalen 20 Norway NOR 1-01:51.0 4 57:51.0 26 1 12:46.2 37 1 23:55.4 33 1 38:07.5 40 1 49:21.8 36
37 Thanasis Tsakiris 29 Greece GRE 1-01:51.7 1 1-00:51.7 =62 0 12:34.8 28 0 23:16.7 20 0 36:46.9 19 1 49:03.8 37
38 Jure Velepec 28 Slovenia SLO 1-01:58.0 2 59:58.0 55 0 12:25.2 21 1 23:54.5 32 0 37:29.2 29 1 49:13.7 38
39 Jan Ziemianin 31 Poland POL 1-02:00.6 4 58:00.6 28 0 11:52.2 8 2 24:18.5 43 0 37:15.1 =24 2 49:39.6 =26
40 Oļegs Maļuhins 24 Latvia LAT 1-02:02.1 4 58:02.1 29 2 14:28.3 63 0 24:35.2 49 1 38:39.4 50 1 50:00.5 40
41 Timo Seppälä 25 Finland FIN 1-02:07.0 3 59:07.0 48 1 12:57.4 =41 1 24:21.8 44 1 38:39.6 49 0 49:22.7 41
42 Ulf Johansson 26 Sweden SWE 1-02:14.2 4 58:14.2 34 0 11:58.7 11 2 24:13.9 41 1 38:10.1 42 1 49:43.9 42
43 Steve Cyr 26 Canada CAN 1-02:20.7 6 56:20.7 15 1 12:46.7 36 1 23:38.5 29 2 38:09.5 41 2 50:10.7 43
44 Hervé Flandin 28 France FRA 1-02:25.9 4 58:25.9 37 2 14:08.4 59 1 25:41.2 63 1 39:34.3 56 0 50:03.9 44
45 Jean-Marc Chabloz 26 Switzerland SUI 1-02:27.9 4 58:27.9 39 0 12:11.9 15 0 22:13.1 2 2 37:24.3 28 2 49:56.8 45
46 Halvard Hanevold 24 Norway NOR 1-02:52.0 4 58:52.0 47 1 13:09.4 47 0 23:38.2 28 2 38:48.5 54 1 50:30.0 46
47 Franck Perrot 22 France FRA 1-02:57.0 3 59:57.0 54 0 12:05.8 13 1 23:31.4 26 0 36:55.8 21 2 49:32.9 47
48 Franz Schuler 31 Austria AUT 1-03:01.4 7 56:01.4 12 2 13:52.5 53 1 24:50.8 52 3 40:15.5 59 1 51:17.9 48
49 Glenn Rupertus 29 Canada CAN 1-03:05.9 5 58:05.9 30 0 11:57.4 10 2 24:08.6 39 1 37:49.4 35 2 50:16.8 49
50 Lukáš Krejči 24 Slovakia SVK 1-03:28.0 5 58:28.0 40 1 12:56.9 40 1 24:09.7 40 1 38:19.4 45 2 50:56.9 50
51 Dmitry Pantov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-03:29.8 6 57:29.8 21 1 12:42.0 32 1 23:42.2 30 2 38:35.9 48 2 51:09.0 51
52 Jon Åge Tyldum 25 Norway NOR 1-03:31.7 3 1-00:31.7 59 2 14:38.0 64 0 24:54.5 53 0 38:28.3 46 1 50:20.8 52
53 Yevgeny Redkin 24 Belarus BLR 1-03:34.9 6 57:34.9 22 2 13:31.6 50 1 24:33.3 48 2 39:35.0 57 1 51:10.3 53
54T Ian Woods 27 Great Britain GBR 1-03:44.0 3 1-00:44.0 61 2 14:45.1 65 0 25:06.3 56 0 38:52.5 55 1 50:51.5 54
54T Mike Dixon 31 Great Britain GBR 1-03:44.0 1 1-02:44.0 69 0 12:44.3 33 0 23:46.8 31 0 37:52.9 37 1 50:02.4 55
56 Pavel Sládek 22 Slovakia SVK 1-03:51.7 3 1-00:51.7 =62 0 12:22.6 20 1 24:04.6 36 0 37:47.9 34 2 50:43.3 56
57 Martin Pfurtscheller 25 Austria AUT 1-03:56.3 7 56:56.3 19 2 13:57.1 54 1 25:09.9 57 1 38:48.9 53 3 51:51.3 57
58 Gintaras Jasinskas 26 Lithuania LTU 1-04:08.9 6 58:08.9 32 2 13:59.9 58 1 25:05.1 55 0 38:00.6 39 3 51:26.1 58
59 Boštjan Lekan 28 Slovenia SLO 1-05:12.3 5 1-00:12.3 58 3 15:20.6 69 2 27:49.8 67 0 41:25.5 64 0 52:02.2 59
60 Krasimir Videnov 25 Bulgaria BUL 1-05:21.4 6 59:21.4 51 2 13:57.9 55 1 25:24.5 59 2 40:50.0 62 1 52:27.6 60
61 Urmas Kaldvee 32 Estonia EST 1-05:23.2 7 58:23.2 36 1 13:05.7 44 2 25:30.4 62 3 41:37.2 65 1 52:58.2 61
62 Misao Kodate 32 Japan JPN 1-05:34.6 7 58:34.6 42 2 14:14.0 61 2 26:41.8 65 0 39:36.4 58 3 53:16.6 62
63 Wiesław Ziemianin 23 Poland POL 1-05:48.8 6 59:48.8 53 2 14:08.1 60 1 25:25.1 60 2 40:47.3 61 1 52:38.3 63
64 Jon Engen 36 United States USA 1-06:39.7 4 1-02:39.7 68 2 15:02.9 68 2 28:10.4 68 0 42:23.3 66 0 53:40.4 64
65 Curt Schreiner 26 United States USA 1-07:41.6 6 1-01:41.6 67 1 13:43.4 51 1 25:19.4 58 2 41:07.9 63 2 54:12.3 65
66 Glenn Olsson 17 Sweden SWE 1-07:55.9 7 1-00:55.9 64 2 14:23.6 62 1 25:57.3 64 1 40:21.9 60 3 54:36.1 66
67 Jan Wojtas 27 Poland POL 1-08:10.5 7 1-01:10.5 65 3 15:31.0 70 2 28:16.6 69 1 42:54.6 67 1 55:00.2 67
68 Vesa Hietalahti 24 Finland FIN 1-08:49.1 10 58:49.1 46 2 13:58.2 56 1 25:05.4 54 5 43:14.4 68 2 55:44.9 68
69 Kalju Ojaste 32 Estonia EST 1-11:21.4 10 1-01:21.4 66 2 14:46.7 66 2 27:44.2 66 5 46:33.5 70 1 58:28.2 69
70 Vasily Gherghy 20 Moldova MDA 1-16:30.4 9 1-07:30.4 70 1 14:54.9 67 4 30:31.9 70 1 46:27.6 69 3 1-01:30.9 70