Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games:

Women's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1994 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway
Venue(s): Hafjell Alpine Centre, Øyer
Date Started: February 24, 1994
Date Finished: February 24, 1994
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: ITA Deborah Compagnoni
Silver: GER Martina Ertl-Renz
Bronze: SUI Vreni Schneider

Summary

The three favorites were Carole Merle (FRA), 1992 and 1993 World Cup champion, Anita Wachter (AUT), leading the 1993-94 World Cup in the GS, and Deborah Compagnoni (ITA), who had won a gold medal in the 1992 super-G. Compagnoni opened a big lead on the first run, with Wachter third, and Merle in sixth place. Compagnoni cemented the gold medal by also winning the second run, for a dominating victory. Wachter and Merle finished in a tie for fourth on the second run, but it was enough to drop them out of the medals. The silver and bronze went to the second and third finishers on the second run, Martina Ertl (GER) and Vreni Schneider (SUI). Compagnoni would defend her gold medal in 1998, becoming the first Alpine skier to win gold medals at three Winter Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Deborah Compagnoni 23 Italy ITA Gold 2:30.97
2 Martina Ertl-Renz 20 Germany GER Silver 2:32.19
3 Vreni Schneider 29 Switzerland SUI Bronze 2:32.97
4 Anita Wachter 27 Austria AUT 2:33.06
5 Carole Merle 30 France FRA 2:33.44
6 Eva Twardokens 28 United States USA 2:34.41
7 Lara Magoni 25 Italy ITA 2:34.67
8 Marianne Kjørstad 23 Norway NOR 2:34.79
9 Heidi Zeller-Bähler 26 Switzerland SUI 2:35.14
10 Christina Meier-Höck 27 Germany GER 2:35.22
11 Birgit Heeb-Batliner 21 Liechtenstein LIE 2:36.09
12 Špela Pretnar 20 Slovenia SLO 2:36.11
13 Anne-Lise Parisien 21 United States USA 2:36.44
14 Sylvia Eder 28 Austria AUT 2:36.48
15 Sabina Panzanini 21 Italy ITA 2:36.53
16 Karin Roten 18 Switzerland SUI 2:36.55
17 Ainhoa Ibarra 25 Spain ESP 2:36.67
18 Régine Cavagnoud 23 France FRA 2:36.78
19 Trine Bakke-Rognmo 19 Norway NOR 2:37.18
20 Urška Hrovat 19 Slovenia SLO 2:38.16
21 María José Rienda 18 Spain ESP 2:39.45
22 Mónica Bosch 21 Spain ESP 2:41.23
23 Ásta Halldórsdóttir 23 Iceland ISL 2:44.20
24 Zali Steggall 19 Australia AUS 2:46.14
AC Hilde Gerg 18 Germany GER DNF
AC Katja Seizinger 21 Germany GER DNF
AC Corinne Rey-Bellet 21 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Alenka Dovžan 18 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC Heidi Voelker 24 United States USA DNF
AC Caroline Gedde-Dahl 20 Norway NOR DNF
AC Leïla Piccard 23 France FRA DNF
AC Mélanie Turgeon 17 Canada CAN DNF
AC Vicky Grau 18 Andorra AND DNF
AC Diann Roffe-Steinrotter 26 United States USA DNF
AC Olha Lohinova 28 Ukraine UKR DNF
AC Pernilla Wiberg 23 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Morena Gallizio 20 Italy ITA DNF
AC Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard 23 France FRA DNF
AC Kristina Andersson 28 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Ylva Nowén 24 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Katja Koren 18 Slovenia SLO DNF
AC Alexandra Meissnitzer 20 Austria AUT DNF
AC Erika Hansson 20 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Caroline Poussier 17 Andorra AND DNF
AC Emma Carrick-Anderson 18 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Nataliya Buga 22 Russia RUS DNF
AC Éva Koch 19 Hungary HUN DNF