You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1994 Lillehammer > Alpine Skiing > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1994 Lillehammer Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1994 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Lillehammer, Norway
Venue(s): Hafjell Alpine Centre, Øyer
Date Started: February 23, 1994
Date Finished: February 23, 1994

Gold: GER Markus Wasmeier
Silver: SUI Urs Kälin
Bronze: AUT Christian Mayer

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Christian Mayer 22 Austria AUT 1:28.34
2 Urs Kälin 27 Switzerland SUI 1:28.70
3 Markus Wasmeier 30 Germany GER 1:28.71
4 Jan Einar Thorsen 27 Norway NOR 1:28.78
5 Mitja Kunc 22 Slovenia SLO 1:28.90
6 Jeremy Nobis 23 United States USA 1:29.02
7 Lasse Kjus 23 Norway NOR 1:29.07
8 Bernhard Gstrein 28 Austria AUT 1:29.13
9 Gerhard Königsrainer 25 Italy ITA 1:29.16
10 Günther Mader 29 Austria AUT 1:29.37
11 Norman Bergamelli 22 Italy ITA 1:29.39
12 Rainer Salzgeber 26 Austria AUT 1:29.51
13 Alberto Tomba 27 Italy ITA 1:29.53
14 Franck Piccard 29 France FRA 1:29.79
15T Fredrik Nyberg 24 Sweden SWE 1:29.96
15T Tobias Barnerssoi 24 Germany GER 1:29.96
17 Thomas Grandi 21 Canada CAN 1:29.97
18 Kjetil André Aamodt 22 Norway NOR 1:30.03
19T Ian Piccard 25 France FRA 1:30.21
19T Paul Accola 26 Switzerland SUI 1:30.21
21 Harper Phillips 20 United States USA 1:30.31
22 Jernej Koblar 22 Slovenia SLO 1:30.75
23 Rob Crossan 25 Canada CAN 1:30.85
24 Achim Vogt 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:31.12
25 Jure Košir 21 Slovenia SLO 1:31.30
26 Gregor Grilc 23 Slovenia SLO 1:31.38
27 Johan Wallner 29 Sweden SWE 1:31.57
28 Marco Büchel 22 Liechtenstein LIE 1:31.82
29 Kiminobu Kimura 23 Japan JPN 1:31.86
30 Daniel Vogt 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:31.97
31 Xavier Ubeira 23 Spain ESP 1:32.07
32 Vedran Pavlek 20 Croatia CRO 1:32.13
33 Gianfranco Martin 23 Italy ITA 1:32.28
34 Hans Burkhard 20 Liechtenstein LIE 1:32.73
35 Luis Cristobal 23 Spain ESP 1:33.34
36 Bill Gaylord 26 Great Britain GBR 1:33.58
37 Anthony Huguet 21 Australia AUS 1:33.60
38 Kristinn Björnsson 21 Iceland ISL 1:33.88
39 Spencer Pession 22 Great Britain GBR 1:33.94
40 Janne Leskinen 22 Finland FIN 1:34.65
41 Georges Mendes 19 Portugal POR 1:35.94
42 Johnny Albertsen 16 Denmark DEN 1:37.35
43 Hur Seung-Wook 21 South Korea KOR 1:38.08
44 Erik Schlopy 21 United States USA 1:42.26
AC Michael von Grünigen 24 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Marc Girardelli 30 Luxembourg LUX DNF
AC Steve Locher 26 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Ole Kristian Furuseth 27 Norway NOR DNF
AC Tobias Hellman 21 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 27 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Casey Puckett 21 United States USA DNF
AC Patrik Järbyn 24 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Lyubomir Popov 26 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Andrey Filichkin 19 Russia RUS DNF
AC Gerard Escoda 23 Andorra AND DNF
AC Mika Marila 21 Finland FIN DNF
AC Federico van Ditmar 24 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Victor Gómez 20 Andorra AND DNF
AC Vasily Bezsmelnitsyn 19 Russia RUS DNF
AC Nicola Ercolani 24 San Marino SMR DNF
AC Enis Bećirbegović 17 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH DNF