Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Women's 1,000 metres

Speed Skating at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): Olympic Oval, Albertville
Date Started: February 14, 1992
Date Finished: February 14, 1992

Gold: USA Bonnie Blair
Silver: CHN Ye Qiaobo
Bronze: GER Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt

Summary

Bonnie Blair (United States) had already won the 500 m, and given her season's track record of three World Cup wins, she was favored for the gold in this event as well. The fourth World cup race held during the season was, in Blair's absence, won by Ye Qiaobo. The Chinese skater had also taken a silver medal in the 500 m. Based on season results [Monique Gabrecht-Enfeldt] (the 1991 World Sprint Champion) and Christine Aaftink were also considered for a medal.

As in the 500 m, Aaftink set the first mark, with 1:22.60. Bonnie Blair went well below that time in pair three, setting the target at 1:21.90. Nobody threatened the time until the sixth pair, which featured both Gabrecht and Ye. Departing slower than Blair, Ye had power left for a fast final 400 m. Chased down by Garbrecht, Ye missed the American's time by just 0.02 seconds, with Garbrecht coming home in 1:22.10. Coached by 1976 Olympic champion Peter Mueller, Bonnie Blair won her third Olympic title. She also became the first woman to win both sprint distances at the Olympics since Lidiya Skoblikova swept all four titles at the 1964 Games.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T 2c 6c
1 Bonnie Blair 27 United States USA Gold 1:21.90 18.21 48.29
2 Ye Qiaobo 27 China CHN Silver 1:21.92 18.63 48.58
3 Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt 23 Germany GER Bronze 1:22.10 18.50 48.90
4 Christine Aaftink 25 Netherlands NED 1:22.60 18.58 49.00
5 Seiko Hashimoto 27 Japan JPN 1:22.63 18.56 49.07
6 Mihaela Dascălu 21 Romania ROU 1:22.85 19.16 49.97
7 Yelena Tyushnyakova 29 Unified Team EUN 1:22.97 18.79 49.33
8 Christa Rothenburger-Luding 32 Germany GER 1:23.06 18.52 49.01
9 Anke Baier-Loef 19 Germany GER 1:23.31 18.60 49.34
10 Emese Nemeth-Hunyady 25 Austria AUT 1:23.40 19.09 49.93
11 Yu Seon-Hui 25 South Korea KOR 1:23.49 18.75 49.43
12 Herma Meijer 22 Netherlands NED 1:23.50 19.09 50.75
13 Edel Therese Høiseth 26 Norway NOR 1:23.85 19.32 50.19
14 Angela Stahnke-Hauck 26 Germany GER 1:24.11 18.47 49.63
15 Oksana Ravilova 24 Unified Team EUN 1:24.14 19.09 50.00
16 Sandra Voetelink 21 Netherlands NED 1:24.21 18.86 50.15
17 Susan Auch 25 Canada CAN 1:24.27 18.79 49.95
18T Kyoko Shimazaki 20 Japan JPN 1:24.28 19.19 50.25
18T Ewa Wasilewska 25 Poland POL 1:24.28 19.77 51.28
20 Nataliya Polozkova 19 Unified Team EUN 1:24.30 19.52 51.30
21 Else Ragni Yttredal 23 Norway NOR 1:24.54 19.59 51.13
22 Liu Yuexi 23 China CHN 1:24.71 19.24 50.65
23 Noriko Toda 26 Japan JPN 1:24.96 19.15 50.73
24 Yoko Fukazawa 23 Japan JPN 1:25.00 19.11 50.20
25 Shelley Rhead-Skarvan 26 Canada CAN 1:25.04 19.08 50.51
26 Chong Chang-Suk 17 North Korea PRK 1:25.10 19.72 51.47
27 Xue Ruihong 23 China CHN 1:25.11 19.13 50.47
28 Yelena Lapuga 27 Unified Team EUN 1:25.21 19.61 51.44
29 Peggy Clasen 22 United States USA 1:25.31 19.47 50.51
30 Song Hwa-Son 23 North Korea PRK 1:25.80 19.61 51.01
31 Catriona Le May Doan 21 Canada CAN 1:25.91 19.13 50.85
32 Moira D'Andrea 23 United States USA 1:26.13 19.48 51.52
33 Kim Chun-Wol 17 North Korea PRK 1:26.49 19.76 51.62
34 Krisztina Egyed 15 Hungary HUN 1:27.81 20.27 53.27
AC Cerasela Hordobeţiu 23 Romania ROU DNF
AC Michelle Kline 23 United States USA DQ