Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Luge at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Women's Singles

Luge at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): Bobsleigh and Luge Track, La Plagne
Date Started: February 11, 1992
Date Finished: February 12, 1992
Format: Four runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: AUT Doris Neuner
Silver: AUT Angelika Neuner
Bronze: GER Susi Erdmann

Summary

German sliders had continued to dominate the world of women’s luge in the years following the unification of the two Germanys and Susi Erdmann, as both World Champion and World Cup holder, led a powerful German team at Albertville.

The Austrian team arrived with a series of secret weapons – an improved coaching system under Klaus-Michael Bonsack and Josef Feistmantl, a generously funded program and, more controversially, a new skin suit that strapped at the heel and caused the toes to point inwards during the run reducing drag.

With Austrian sliders filling all three podium positions after two runs the American and Italians protested that the suit was illegal but the protest was rejected by the Jury of Appeal.

The championship was a triumph for the Neuner sisters from Innsbruck. Doris, the younger of the two, led from start to finish ahead of older sister Angelika although Angelika was faster on all but the first run. The third Austrian, Andrea Tagwerker, faltered on the second day allowing Erdmann to gain some consolation for Germany by taking the bronze medal

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Doris Neuner 20 Austria AUT Gold 3:06.696
2 Angelika Neuner 22 Austria AUT Silver 3:06.769
3 Susi Erdmann 24 Germany GER Bronze 3:07.115
4 Gerda Weissensteiner 23 Italy ITA 3:07.673
5 Cammy Myler 23 United States USA 3:07.973
6 Gabi Kohlisch 28 Germany GER 3:07.980
7 Andrea Tagwerker 21 Austria AUT 3:08.018
8 Nataliya Yakushenko 19 Unified Team EUN 3:08.383
9 Erica Terwillegar 28 United States USA 3:08.547
10 Irina Gubkina 19 Unified Team EUN 3:08.746
11 Anna Orlova 19 Latvia LAT 3:08.798
12 Nadezhda Danilina 24 Unified Team EUN 3:08.828
13 Sylke Otto 22 Germany GER 3:08.999
14 Evija Šulce 21 Latvia LAT 3:09.207
15 Iluta Gaile 23 Latvia LAT 3:09.295
16 Kathy Salmon 23 Canada CAN 3:09.521
17 Petra Matechová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:09.660
18 Bonny Warner 29 United States USA 3:09.757
19 Natalie Obkircher 21 Italy ITA 3:09.901
20 Mária Jasenčáková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 3:10.443
21 Diane Ogle 26 Australia AUS 3:10.465
22 Corina Drăgan-Terecoasa 20 Romania ROU 3:13.126
23 Anne Abernathy 38 United States Virgin Islands ISV 3:14.342
24 Albena Zdravkova 22 Bulgaria BUL 3:16.239