Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Hall, Albertville
Date Started: February 21, 1992
Date Finished: February 21, 1992

Gold: USA Kristi Yamaguchi
Silver: JPN Midori Ito
Bronze: USA Nancy Kerrigan

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 1.0 7×1+ 7.0 11.0 104.7
2 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 2.0 8×2+ 14.0 17.0 104.1
3 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 3.0 6×3+ 18.0 32.0 101.2
4 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 4.0 5×5+ 21.0 49.0 99.5
5 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 5.0 5×5+ 23.0 50.0 99.2
6 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 6.0 6×6+ 27.0 52.0 99.4
7 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 7.0 5×6+ 23.0 57.0 98.3
8 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 8.0 6×7+ 39.0 67.0 96.9
9 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 9.0 6×9+ 50.0 81.0 96.0
10 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 10.0 5×11+ 47.0 100.0 93.3
11 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 11.0 7×12+ 72.0 100.0 93.4
12 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 5×12+ 55.0 115.0 91.8
13 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 13.0 7×13+ 82.0 110.0 93.3
14 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 14.0 5×14+ 63.0 128.0 91.1
15 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 15.0 6×15+ 80.0 136.0 89.8
16 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 16.0 7×16+ 110.0 149.0 87.6
17 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 17.0 7×17+ 112.0 150.0 88.1
18 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 18.0 6×17+ 89.0 143.0 88.4
19 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 19.0 9×19+ 167.0 167.0 85.2
20 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 20.0 6×20+ 118.0 185.0 81.2
21 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 21.0 5×21+ 102.0 191.0 79.6
22 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 22.0 8×22+ 173.0 196.0 78.2
23 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 23.0 9×23+ 198.0 198.0 77.7

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 1.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
2 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 3.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
4 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 4.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
5 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 6.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
7 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 7.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
8 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 8.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
9 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 9.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
10 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
12 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 12.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 13.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
14 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 14.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
15 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 15.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
16 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 16.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
17 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 17.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
18 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 18.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
19 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 19.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
20 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 20.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
21 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 21.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
22 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 22.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
23 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 23.0 8.9 4.5 4.4

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 1.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
2 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 3.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
4 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 4.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
5 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 5.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
6 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 6.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
7 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 7.0 10.9 5.6 5.3
8 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
9 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 9.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
10 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 10.0 10.5 5.4 5.1
11 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 11.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
12 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 12.0 10.3 4.9 5.4
13 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 13.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
14 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
15 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 15.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
16 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 16.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
17 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 17.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
18 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 18.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
19 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 19.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
20 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 20.0 9.1 4.7 4.4
21 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 21.0 8.8 4.5 4.3
22 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 22.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
23 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 23.0 8.4 4.2 4.2

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 2.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
3 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 6.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
7 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 7.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
8 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
9 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 9.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
10 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 10.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
11 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 11.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
12 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 12.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 13.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
14 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 14.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
15 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
16 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 16.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
17 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 17.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
18 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 18.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
19 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 19.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
20 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 20.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
21 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 21.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
22 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 22.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
23 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 23.0 8.6 4.3 4.3

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 1.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
2 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 2.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
3 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 8.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
9 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 9.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
10 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 10.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
11 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 10.2 4.9 5.3
12 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 12.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
13 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 13.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
14 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
15 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 15.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
16 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 16.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
17 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 17.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
18 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 18.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
19 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 19.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
20 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
21 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 21.0 9.0 4.4 4.6
22 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 22.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
23 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 23.0 8.7 4.3 4.4

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 1.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
2 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 3.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
4 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 4.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
5 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 6.0 11.1 5.7 5.4
7 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 8.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
9 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 10.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
11 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 11.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
12 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 12.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
13 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 13.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
14 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 14.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
15 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 15.0 10.1 5.2 4.9
16 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 16.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
17 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 18.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
19 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 19.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
20 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
21 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 21.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
22 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 22.0 8.7 4.5 4.2
23 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 23.0 8.4 4.2 4.2

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 2.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 4.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
5 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 5.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
6 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 6.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
7 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 7.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 8.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
9 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 9.0 10.5 5.4 5.1
10 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 10.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
11 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 11.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
12 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
13 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 13.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
14 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 14.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
15 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 15.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
16 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 16.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
17 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 17.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
18 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 18.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
19 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 19.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
20 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 20.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
21 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 21.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
22 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 22.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
23 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 23.0 8.5 4.3 4.2

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 3.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
4 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 4.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
5 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 7.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
8 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 8.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
9 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 9.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
10 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 10.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
11 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 11.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
12 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 12.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
13 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 13.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
14 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 14.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
15 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 15.0 10.0 5.1 4.9
16 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 16.0 9.6 4.6 5.0
17 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 17.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
18 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 18.0 9.3 4.5 4.8
19 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 19.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
20 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 20.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
21 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 21.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
22 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 22.0 8.4 4.2 4.2
23 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 23.0 8.3 4.1 4.2

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 2.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
3 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 3.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
4 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 4.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
5 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 5.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
6 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 6.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
7 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 7.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
8 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 8.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
9 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 9.0 10.6 5.5 5.1
10 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 10.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
11 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 11.0 10.4 5.4 5.0
12 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 12.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
13 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 13.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
14 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 14.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
15 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 15.0 10.0 4.6 5.4
16 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 16.0 10.0 4.7 5.3
17 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 10.0 4.8 5.2
18 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 18.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
19 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 19.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
20 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 20.0 9.1 4.7 4.4
21 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 21.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
22 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 22.0 8.4 4.4 4.0
23 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 23.0 8.0 4.1 3.9

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Kristi Yamaguchi 20 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Midori Ito 22 Japan JPN 2.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Nancy Kerrigan 22 United States USA 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 Tonya Harding 21 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Chen Lu 15 China CHN 5.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
6 Surya Bonaly 18 France FRA 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 Karen Preston 20 Canada CAN 7.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
8 Yuka Sato 18 Japan JPN 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Josée Chouinard 22 Canada CAN 9.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
10 Marina Kielmann 24 Germany GER 10.0 10.8 5.5 5.3
11 Tatyana Rachkova 19 Unified Team EUN 11.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
12 Patricia Neske 25 Germany GER 12.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
13 Yuliya Vorobyova 17 Unified Team EUN 13.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
14 Lenka Kulovaná 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 14.0 10.1 4.9 5.2
15 Anisette Torp-Lind 20 Denmark DEN 15.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
16 Viktoriya Dimitrova 15 Bulgaria BUL 16.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
17 Joanne Conway 20 Great Britain GBR 17.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
18 Laetitia Hubert 17 France FRA 18.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
19 Zuzanna Szwed 14 Poland POL 19.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
20 Alma Lepina 17 Latvia LAT 20.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
21 Olga Vassiljeva 14 Estonia EST 21.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
22 Suzanne Otterson 17 Great Britain GBR 22.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
23 Krisztina Czakó 13 Hungary HUN 23.0 8.6 4.4 4.2