Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Men's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): Olympic Ice Hall, Albertville
Date Started: February 15, 1992
Date Finished: February 15, 1992

Gold: EUN Viktor Petrenko
Silver: USA Paul Wylie
Bronze: TCH Petr Barna

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 1.0 7×1+ 7.0 12.0 104.3
2 Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 2.0 5×2+ 8.0 23.0 103.5
3 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 8×3+ 20.0 24.0 103.0
4 Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 4.0 7×5+ 32.0 45.0 101.6
5 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 5.0 7×6+ 35.0 52.0 101.1
6 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 6.0 6×6+ 26.0 51.0 101.1
7 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 7.0 8×7+ 52.0 61.0 100.9
8 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 8.0 6×7+ 34.0 60.0 100.3
9 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 9.0 5×8+ 40.0 76.0 99.0
10 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 10.0 6×11+ 62.0 99.0 95.8
11 Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 11.0 7×12+ 77.0 104.0 95.2
12 Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 6×12+ 70.0 113.0 94.0
13 Éric Millot 23 France FRA 13.0 5×12+ 56.0 110.0 94.2
14 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 14.0 5×13+ 58.0 115.0 93.4
15 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 15.0 7×15+ 103.0 135.0 91.0
16 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 16.0 5×16+ 77.0 154.0 86.9
17 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 17.0 6×17+ 100.0 155.0 85.7
18 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 18.0 8×19+ 147.0 167.0 83.8
19 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 19.0 5×19+ 89.0 176.0 83.0
20 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 20.0 6×20+ 113.0 178.0 82.9
21 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 5×20+ 99.0 183.0 81.8
22 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 22.0 6×22+ 118.0 187.0 81.0
23 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 23.0 5×22+ 109.0 201.0 79.3

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 1.0 11.5 5.6 5.9
2 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 2.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 11.2 5.4 5.8
4 Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 4.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
5 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 5.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
6 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 6.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
7 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 7.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
8 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 8.0 10.9 5.3 5.6
9 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 9.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
10 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 10.0 10.8 5.3 5.5
11 Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 11.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
12 Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 12.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
13 Éric Millot 23 France FRA 13.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
14 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 14.0 10.3 5.3 5.0
15 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 15.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
16 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 16.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
17 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 18.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
19 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 19.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
20 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 20.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
21 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
22 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 22.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
23 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 23.0 9.0 4.5 4.5

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
4 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
6 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 6.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
7 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 7.0 11.3 5.8 5.5
8 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 8.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
9 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 9.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
10 Éric Millot 23 France FRA 10.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
11 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 11.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
12 Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
13 Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 13.0 10.2 5.0 5.2
14 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 14.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
15 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 15.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
16 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 16.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
17 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 18.0 9.6 4.9 4.7
19 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 19.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
20 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 20.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
21 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
22 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 22.0 9.0 4.4 4.6
23 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 23.0 8.6 4.3 4.3

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4T Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
4T Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 6.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
7 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 7.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
8 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 8.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
9 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 9.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
10 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 10.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
11 Éric Millot 23 France FRA 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12T Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
12T Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 12.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
14 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 14.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
15 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 15.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
16 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 16.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
17 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 17.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
18 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 18.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
19 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 19.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
20 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 20.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
21 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 21.0 9.0 4.4 4.6
22 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 22.0 8.9 4.3 4.6
23 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 23.0 8.6 4.3 4.3

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 1.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
2 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 4.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
5 Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 7.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
8 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 9.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
10 Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 10.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
11 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 11.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
12 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 12.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
13 Éric Millot 23 France FRA 13.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
14 Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
15 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 15.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
16 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 16.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
17 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 17.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
18 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 18.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
19 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 19.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
20 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 20.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
21 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 21.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
22 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 22.0 8.5 4.2 4.3
23 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 23.0 8.4 4.2 4.2

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 3.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
4 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.0 11.5 5.9 5.6
5 Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
6 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 6.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
7 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 7.0 11.4 5.9 5.5
8 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 8.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 9.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
10 Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 10.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
11 Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 11.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
12 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 12.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
13 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 13.0 10.5 5.4 5.1
14 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 14.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
15 Éric Millot 23 France FRA 15.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
16 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 16.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
17 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 17.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
18 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 18.0 9.8 4.7 5.1
19 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 19.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
20 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 20.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
21 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 21.0 9.0 4.4 4.6
22 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 22.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
23 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 23.0 8.9 4.4 4.5

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 3.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
4 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.4 5.8
6 Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 6.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
7 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 7.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
8 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 8.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
9 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 9.0 10.7 5.4 5.3
10 Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 10.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
11 Éric Millot 23 France FRA 11.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
12 Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 10.5 5.1 5.4
13 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 13.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
14 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 14.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
15 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 15.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
16 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 16.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
17 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 17.0 9.5 4.6 4.9
18 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 18.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
19 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 19.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
20 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 20.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
21 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 21.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
22 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 22.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
23 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 23.0 8.5 4.1 4.4

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 1.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
2 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.0 11.6 5.8 5.8
3 Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 3.0 11.5 5.6 5.9
4 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 4.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
5 Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
6 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 6.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
7 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 7.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
8 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 8.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
9 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 9.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
10 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 10.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
11 Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 11.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
12 Éric Millot 23 France FRA 12.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
13 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 13.0 10.4 5.3 5.1
14 Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
15 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 15.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
16 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 16.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
17 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 17.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
18 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 18.0 9.4 4.7 4.7
19 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 19.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
20 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 20.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
21 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
22 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 22.0 9.0 4.6 4.4
23 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 23.0 8.9 4.4 4.5

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 2.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
3 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
4 Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
5 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 7.0 11.1 5.8 5.3
8 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 9.0 10.9 5.5 5.4
10 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 11.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
12 Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 12.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
13 Éric Millot 23 France FRA 13.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
14 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 14.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
15 Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 15.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
16 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
17 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 17.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
18 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 18.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
19 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 19.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
20 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
21 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 21.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
22 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 22.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
23 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 23.0 8.8 4.4 4.4

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Viktor Petrenko 22 Unified Team EUN 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Paul Wylie 27 United States USA 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Petr Barna 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 3.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
4 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk 19 Unified Team EUN 4.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
5 Aleksey Urmanov 18 Unified Team EUN 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Kurt Browning 25 Canada CAN 6.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
7 Christopher Bowman 24 United States USA 7.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
8 Michael Slipchuk 25 Canada CAN 8.0 11.0 5.5 5.5
9 Elvis Stojko 19 Canada CAN 9.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
10 Nicolas Petorin 19 France FRA 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Grzegorz Filipowski 25 Poland POL 11.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
12T Steven Cousins 19 Great Britain GBR 12.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
12T Éric Millot 23 France FRA 12.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
14 Todd Eldredge 20 United States USA 14.0 10.4 5.2 5.2
15 Masakazu Kagiyama 20 Japan JPN 15.0 10.3 5.2 5.1
16 Oula Jääskeläinen 22 Finland FIN 16.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
17 Konstantīns Kostins 18 Latvia LAT 17.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
18 David Liu 26 Chinese Taipei TPE 18.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
19 Ralph Burghart 25 Austria AUT 19.0 9.3 4.7 4.6
20 Jung Sung-Il 22 South Korea KOR 20.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
21 Henrik Valentin 24 Denmark DEN 21.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
22 Cameron Medhurst 26 Australia AUS 22.0 9.0 4.4 4.6
23 Mitsuhiro Murata 22 Japan JPN 23.0 9.0 4.5 4.5