Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Women's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1992 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Les Saisies
Date Started: February 21, 1992
Date Finished: February 21, 1992

Gold: ITA Stefania Belmondo
Silver: EUN Lyubov Yegorova
Bronze: EUN Yelena Välbe

Summary

In 1984 and 1988 the long-distance race for women at the Winter Olympics had been 20 km. That distance had been the long-distance at the World Championships in 1978, 1980, 1982, and 1985, but in 1987 it was switched to the 30 km, and the 30 km made its début on the Olympic Program in Albertville. The 1991 World Champion had been Lyubov Yegorova who had already won three gold medals in Albertville. But the gold medal would be won by Italy’s Stefania Belmondo, who led at every checkpoint, and defeated Yegorova by just under 22 seconds. The bronze medal went to Yelena Välbe who had been second at the 1991 World Championships, and was third in every individual event in 1992. Belmondo was at the 1988 Winter Olympics and would compete through the 2002 Salt Lake City Olympics. She would eventually win 10 Olympic medals, tied for best among female Winter Olympians, with two golds, adding the 2002 15 km gold to this event. At the 2006 Olympic Winter Games, she would light the flame at the Torino Opening Ceremony. Yegorova won medals in all five cross-country events in 1992, with three golds, in the 15 km, pursuit, and relay.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R I4T I4R I5T I5R
1 Stefania Belmondo 23 Italy ITA Gold 1-22:30.1 5:04.2 1 18:38.9 1 31:46.7 1 50:01.7 1 1-05:43.7 1
2 Lyubov Yegorova 25 Unified Team EUN Silver 1-22:52.0 5:19.3 5 19:06.7 2 32:03.8 2 50:11.7 2 1-05:51.6 2
3 Yelena Välbe 23 Unified Team EUN Bronze 1-24:13.9 5:23.4 7 19:29.9 4 32:45.8 3 51:23.1 3 1-07:14.7 3
4 Elin Nilsen 23 Norway NOR 1-26:25.1 5:16.3 4 19:24.6 3 33:03.3 4 52:11.1 4 1-08:30.6 4
5 Larisa Lazutina 26 Unified Team EUN 1-26:31.8 5:28.8 16 19:44.6 8 33:26.9 7 52:29.5 8 1-08:56.8 5
6 Manuela Di Centa 29 Italy ITA 1-27:04.4 5:27.0 13 19:47.2 11 33:33.1 8 52:40.4 7 1-09:15.6 8
7 Marie-Helene Westin-Östlund 25 Sweden SWE 1-27:16.2 5:23.2 6 19:55.6 13 33:34.1 9 52:42.6 9 1-09:04.7 6
8 Simone Opitz 28 Germany GER 1-27:17.4 5:14.2 3 19:36.0 6 33:22.9 6 52:36.4 6 1-09:15.0 7
9 Trude Dybendahl-Hartz 26 Norway NOR 1-27:29.8 5:30.6 18 20:03.9 15 33:52.2 12 53:10.0 11 1-09:40.5 11
10 Marjut Rolig-Lukkarinen 26 Finland FIN 1-27:30.9 5:26.1 12 19:46.9 10 33:38.0 10 52:49.7 10 1-09:24.4 9
11 Alžbeta Havrančíková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-27:54.9 5:24.4 9 19:35.2 5 33:15.5 5 52:26.2 5 1-09:28.6 10
12 Gabriella Paruzzi 22 Italy ITA 1-28:18.1 5:24.9 10 19:46.7 9 33:41.7 11 53:08.6 14 1-10:07.1 12
13 Inger Helene Nybråten 31 Norway NOR 1-28:21.8 5:32.3 24 20:02.0 14 34:11.0 15 53:50.6 15 1-10:19.0 13
14 Inger Lise Hegge 27 Norway NOR 1-29:31.6 5:30.9 21 20:15.7 18 34:34.6 20 54:20.9 22 1-11:00.2 15
15 Gabriele Heß 20 Germany GER 1-29:43.8 5:30.8 =19 20:11.5 16 34:16.1 16 54:05.6 20 1-11:08.1 16
16 Vida Vencienė 30 Lithuania LTU 1-29:45.4 5:37.5 28 20:25.2 23 34:36.9 22 54:08.5 19 1-10:56.6 14
17 Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 21 Switzerland SUI 1-29:54.3 5:10.4 2 19:42.2 7 34:08.0 14 53:57.3 13 1-11:12.2 17
18 Sophie Villeneuve 22 France FRA 1-30:14.5 5:40.1 36 20:19.9 20 34:24.1 18 54:20.2 17 1-11:27.5 19
19 Sylvia Honegger 23 Switzerland SUI 1-30:16.6 5:31.2 22 20:13.9 17 34:22.5 17 54:09.0 16 1-11:34.2 20
20 Olga Danilova 21 Unified Team EUN 1-30:30.7 5:40.2 37 20:21.3 21 34:35.6 21 54:25.8 21 1-11:46.4 21
21 Isabelle Mancini 24 France FRA 1-31:03.3 5:27.2 15 19:48.4 12 33:56.4 13 53:53.1 12 1-11:22.4 18
22 Iveta Zelingerová-Fortová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-31:39.1 5:38.5 30 20:44.7 30 35:14.8 24 55:39.3 24 1-13:04.3 25
23 Bernadetta Bocek-Piotrowska 21 Poland POL 1-31:44.3 5:34.5 26 20:37.9 26 35:14.9 25 55:25.7 26 1-13:05.0 26
24 Małgorzata Ruchała 31 Poland POL 1-31:47.6 5:39.8 34 20:35.1 25 34:55.3 23 55:05.1 23 1-12:45.5 24
25 Halina Nowak-Guńka 21 Poland POL 1-31:56.2 5:27.1 14 20:34.1 24 35:15.2 26 55:18.7 27 1-12:38.9 22
26 Elvira Knecht 19 Switzerland SUI 1-32:35.6 5:24.3 8 20:25.1 22 35:19.9 28 55:26.7 28 1-13:26.2 27
27 Anna Janoušková 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-32:43.9 5:39.1 33 20:49.7 34 35:43.2 33 56:31.2 32 1-14:02.6 31
28 Jaana Savolainen 28 Finland FIN 1-32:49.4 5:40.8 38 20:58.4 36 35:44.4 34 56:05.4 33 1-13:53.1 30
29 Nancy Fiddler 35 United States USA 1-33:02.5 5:38.2 29 20:40.1 28 35:23.7 29 55:43.9 29 1-13:45.3 29
30 Zora Simčáková 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-33:10.3 5:29.2 17 20:16.6 19 34:24.3 19 54:27.4 18 1-12:41.7 23
31 Natascia Leonardi Cortesi 20 Switzerland SUI 1-33:21.0 5:25.7 11 20:45.7 31 35:46.7 35 56:24.7 36 1-14:16.9 33
32 Heike Wezel 23 Germany GER 1-33:34.2 5:38.8 32 20:39.4 27 35:17.2 27 55:33.3 25 1-13:40.1 28
33 Lucy Steele 22 Canada CAN 1-33:35.7 5:44.5 40 21:10.6 38 35:53.2 37 56:13.5 35 1-14:15.5 32
34 Magdalena Wallin-Forsberg 24 Sweden SWE 1-33:46.6 5:38.7 31 20:58.1 35 35:35.6 32 56:23.5 34 1-14:36.1 34
35 Laura Bettega 24 Italy ITA 1-33:49.3 5:36.9 27 20:48.2 32 35:49.6 36 56:54.7 37 1-14:47.0 35
36 Sirpa Ryhänen 25 Finland FIN 1-33:55.7 5:56.5 45 21:31.6 45 36:25.9 41 57:19.3 41 1-15:19.5 40
37 Päivi Simukka 26 Finland FIN 1-34:21.7 5:57.9 47 21:30.6 44 36:33.3 43 57:25.2 40 1-15:17.5 39
38 Ann-Marie Karlsson 23 Sweden SWE 1-34:45.6 5:31.9 23 21:18.1 41 36:29.2 42 57:07.1 39 1-14:55.6 36
39 Sylvie Giry-Rousset 26 France FRA 1-35:08.4 5:33.9 25 20:41.9 29 35:25.9 31 56:25.2 31 1-15:10.3 38
40 Jane Vincent 25 Canada CAN 1-35:10.0 5:47.7 42 21:18.2 42 36:22.6 40 57:06.5 42 1-15:20.3 41
41 Miwa Ota 23 Japan JPN 1-35:19.4 5:57.2 46 21:38.7 46 36:47.0 46 57:24.6 43 1-15:38.0 43
42 Naomi Hoshikawa 22 Japan JPN 1-35:29.4 5:51.6 43 21:11.1 39 36:13.1 38 57:03.1 38 1-15:02.1 37
43 Betsy Youngman 32 United States USA 1-36:12.1 5:40.0 35 21:13.0 40 36:34.7 44 57:24.9 46 1-16:08.2 44
44 Fumiko Aoki 25 Japan JPN 1-36:21.9 5:43.6 39 20:49.1 33 35:25.8 30 56:16.2 30 1-15:29.5 42
45 Dorcas DenHartog-Wonsavage 27 United States USA 1-36:39.8 5:54.8 44 21:45.2 48 37:16.1 49 58:34.4 47 1-16:37.2 45
46 Ina Kümmel 24 Germany GER 1-36:48.2 6:03.4 49 21:46.0 49 36:51.5 47 58:07.6 48 1-16:56.9 48
47 Lis Frost 30 Sweden SWE 1-37:05.0 5:30.8 =19 21:01.3 37 36:18.8 39 57:40.7 44 1-16:50.4 46
48 Piret Niglas 23 Estonia EST 1-37:31.8 5:46.4 41 21:30.4 43 36:41.2 45 57:50.8 45 1-16:51.8 47
49 Brenda White 26 United States USA 1-37:54.0 5:58.5 48 21:40.9 47 36:58.8 48 58:09.8 50 1-17:10.7 49
50 Ileana Ianoşiu-Hangan 23 Romania ROU 1-38:06.7 6:11.5 53 22:07.3 50 37:32.7 50 58:55.7 49 1-17:51.4 50
51 Lorna Sasseville 31 Canada CAN 1-38:27.3 6:04.5 50 22:29.7 51 37:49.6 51 59:19.7 51 1-18:06.8 51
52 Reneta Bancheva 23 Bulgaria BUL 1-41:44.9 6:10.4 52 22:31.8 52 38:24.2 52 1-00:57.0 52 1-20:33.5 52
53 Gong Guiping 23 China CHN 1-43:08.2 6:07.6 51 23:08.5 53 39:38.8 53 1-02:20.8 53 1-21:50.3 53
54 Wang Yan 17 China CHN 1-49:08.5 6:33.6 54 23:56.1 54 41:24.0 54 1-05:26.7 54 1-25:53.4 54
55 Inés Alder 21 Argentina ARG 1-50:50.6 6:52.5 55 24:58.3 55 42:33.8 55 1-06:28.2 55 1-27:21.9 55
AC Katarzyna Popieluch 28 Poland POL DNF
AC Marie-Pierre Guilbaud 28 France FRA DNF