Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 50 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Men's 50 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Les Saisies
Date Started: February 22, 1992
Date Finished: February 22, 1992

Gold: NOR Bjørn Dæhlie
Silver: ITA Maurilio De Zolt
Bronze: ITA Giorgio Vanzetta

Summary

Raced in beautiful weather, the men’s marathon was a coronation for Bjørn Dæhlie, who would soon become known as the greatest cross-country skier of all-time. Dæhlie started out fast and led at the first checkpoint at 1.6 km. He would lead at every checkpoint and also posted the fastest intermediate splits at the first five checkpoints, only slowing down near the end when he had the race well in hand, as he led by over 1:23 at the 45.3 km time check. Maurilio De Zolt started slowly, only 21st at 1.6 km, but was in second by 10 km, and would hold onto that position throughout, winning the silver medal, as he had in Calgary four years earlier, with a two-minute margin over bronze medalist Giorgio Vanzetta.

Dæhlie, who was better at freestyle than the classical style, would win this event again in Nagano when it reverted to freestyle. Vanzetta had a very long Olympic career. He first competed in 1980 at Lake Placid and would compete again in two years in Lillehammer. He won three medals in Albertville, bronze in this event and the pursuit, and a silver in the relay. De Zolt also started Olympic skiing at Lake Placid, when he was already 30-years-old. When he was 43-years-old, he would lead off the Italian relay team in 1994 that won the gold medal in what is considered the greatest ever Olympic ski race.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R I4T I4R I5T I5R I6T I6R
1 Bjørn Dæhlie 24 Norway NOR Gold 2-03:41.5 3:59.7 1 25:09.8 1 40:08.4 1 1-06:07.2 1 1-20:57.2 1 1-51:31.6 1
2 Maurilio De Zolt 41 Italy ITA Silver 2-04:39.1 4:14.0 21 25:52.8 2 40:52.3 2 1-07:20.5 2 1-22:35.8 2 1-52:55.4 2
3 Giorgio Vanzetta 32 Italy ITA Bronze 2-06:42.1 4:09.9 12 25:53.8 4 41:09.7 4 1-08:05.2 3 1-23:39.8 4 1-54:55.2 3
4 Aleksey Prokurorov 27 Unified Team EUN 2-07:06.1 4:07.4 6 26:06.7 7 41:21.7 6 1-08:11.5 4 1-23:47.8 5 1-55:13.6 5
5 Hervé Balland 28 France FRA 2-07:17.7 4:08.8 10 26:12.7 10 41:41.8 11 1-08:55.7 10 1-24:04.2 7 1-55:21.2 6
6 Radim Nyč 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 2-07:41.5 4:16.2 26 26:22.4 11 41:45.7 12 1-08:42.0 8 1-24:16.6 10 1-55:42.1 7
7 Johann Mühlegg 21 Germany GER 2-07:45.2 4:08.2 9 25:52.9 3 40:56.5 3 1-08:21.3 5 1-23:36.7 3 1-55:10.5 4
8 Pavel Benc 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 2-08:13.6 4:02.2 3 26:00.8 6 41:24.3 8 1-08:30.0 7 1-24:05.2 8 1-55:46.9 9
9 Vegard Ulvang 28 Norway NOR 2-08:21.5 4:02.0 2 26:00.3 5 41:11.3 5 1-08:21.8 6 1-23:58.1 6 1-55:44.4 8
10 Gianfranco Polvara 34 Italy ITA 2-09:27.8 4:07.2 5 26:08.3 8 41:33.5 9 1-09:14.0 12 1-25:13.4 11 1-57:21.3 10
11 Alfred Runggaldier 30 Italy ITA 2-10:03.1 4:19.6 38 26:54.3 18 42:43.4 17 1-10:49.5 18 1-26:36.5 17 1-58:09.1 12
12 Torgny Mogren 28 Sweden SWE 2-10:29.9 4:11.9 16 26:27.3 12 41:39.3 10 1-09:07.7 11 1-25:19.7 12 1-58:00.2 11
13 Václav Korunka 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 2-10:30.7 4:13.7 20 26:35.3 14 42:05.5 13 1-09:47.5 15 1-25:50.9 15 1-58:16.0 14
14 Guy Balland 31 France FRA 2-10:40.8 4:22.9 43 27:44.9 37 43:44.6 34 1-12:06.8 32 1-27:56.0 27 1-58:57.1 16
15 Giachem Guidon 30 Switzerland SUI 2-10:55.0 4:15.5 24 26:43.6 15 42:12.4 14 1-09:26.0 13 1-25:24.2 13 1-58:18.7 15
16 Christer Majbäck 28 Sweden SWE 2-11:13.3 4:15.7 25 27:17.2 28 43:15.9 26 1-11:07.6 22 1-27:07.6 21 1-59:12.9 19
17 Aleksandr Golubyov 27 Unified Team EUN 2-11:20.1 4:17.9 34 26:48.9 17 42:22.2 15 1-09:45.5 14 1-25:32.1 14 1-58:14.3 13
18 Terje Langli 27 Norway NOR 2-11:32.0 4:08.0 8 26:48.7 16 42:32.2 16 1-10:32.9 16 1-26:29.5 16 1-58:59.8 17
19 Juan Jesús Gutiérrez 22 Spain ESP 2-11:42.1 4:21.3 =40 26:59.1 20 42:53.2 20 1-10:48.1 17 1-26:51.1 20 1-59:07.8 18
20 Kristen Skjeldal 24 Norway NOR 2-11:44.5 4:09.5 11 27:11.9 22 43:00.8 21 1-10:58.2 21 1-26:49.2 19 1-59:43.6 22
21 Jiří Teplý 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 2-12:00.2 4:13.5 19 27:15.8 25 43:11.9 24 1-11:46.1 27 1-27:31.1 23 1-59:39.4 21
22 Jari Isometsä 23 Finland FIN 2-12:03.5 4:17.7 33 27:25.6 30 43:11.6 23 1-10:51.9 19 1-26:44.4 18 1-59:38.1 20
23 Mika Kuusisto 24 Finland FIN 2-13:09.3 4:11.4 15 27:33.6 34 43:43.9 33 1-12:14.9 33 1-28:03.0 29 2-00:25.0 24
24 Jožko Kavalar 23 Slovenia SLO 2-13:17.9 4:12.9 18 27:16.0 26 43:28.7 29 1-11:44.5 26 1-27:50.9 26 2-00:56.4 26
25 Hiroyuki Imai 21 Japan JPN 2-13:33.0 4:03.9 4 27:38.9 35 43:43.0 31 1-11:59.7 29 1-28:16.9 31 2-00:56.1 25
26T Stéphane Azambre 22 France FRA 2-13:49.8 4:25.3 46 27:57.1 42 44:03.8 38 1-12:55.3 38 1-29:18.5 38 2-01:06.9 27
26T Holger Bauroth 27 Germany GER 2-13:49.8 4:14.5 22 27:14.3 23 43:14.1 25 1-11:47.6 28 1-28:20.3 32 2-01:15.9 28
28 Mikhail Botvinov 24 Unified Team EUN 2-14:20.8 4:18.0 35 26:32.0 13 42:51.0 19 1-12:05.6 30 1-28:35.5 33 2-02:01.2 32
29 Janko Neuber 20 Germany GER 2-14:37.1 4:25.0 45 27:42.5 36 43:43.2 32 1-12:06.7 31 1-28:14.5 30 2-01:40.3 31
30 Hans Diethelm 24 Switzerland SUI 2-14:41.6 4:14.8 23 27:15.5 24 43:23.4 28 1-10:54.2 20 1-27:16.4 22 2-01:34.6 30
31 Jari Räsänen 26 Finland FIN 2-14:53.6 4:12.5 17 27:08.0 21 43:02.7 22 1-11:30.9 25 1-27:50.0 25 2-01:29.4 29
32 Wiesław Cempa 21 Poland POL 2-15:06.7 4:07.5 7 27:25.7 31 43:46.5 36 1-12:34.3 37 1-29:20.1 39 2-02:32.9 33
33 John Aalberg 31 United States USA 2-15:33.5 4:20.2 39 27:31.2 33 43:45.0 35 1-12:15.4 34 1-28:58.3 36 2-02:33.8 34
34 Anthony Evans 22 Australia AUS 2-15:46.9 4:26.0 47 28:08.0 45 44:41.7 44 1-13:42.0 42 1-29:08.3 37 2-03:09.7 37
35 Vladimir Smirnov 27 Unified Team EUN 2-15:48.5 4:11.1 14 26:09.3 9 41:22.9 7 1-08:55.1 9 1-24:08.6 9 2-00:02.7 23
36 Viorel Şotropa 23 Romania ROU 2-16:03.5 4:37.0 61 28:33.8 50 45:02.8 47 1-14:01.8 45 1-30:31.0 44 2-03:32.2 38
37 Henrik Forsberg 24 Sweden SWE 2-16:22.7 4:19.0 37 28:04.2 44 44:13.0 40 1-12:57.8 39 1-29:36.2 41 2-03:43.2 39
38 Jordi Ribó 24 Spain ESP 2-16:58.8 4:34.4 58 27:45.2 38 43:48.9 37 1-12:18.6 36 1-28:49.9 34 2-03:09.1 36
39 Jaanus Teppan 29 Estonia EST 2-17:15.1 4:30.1 52 28:22.6 47 44:56.0 45 1-13:49.1 43 1-30:24.3 43 2-04:10.8 42
40 Kazunari Sasaki 29 Japan JPN 2-17:20.1 4:17.2 =29 27:17.0 27 43:28.8 30 1-12:18.2 35 1-28:58.1 35 2-04:10.3 40
41 Markus Gandler 26 Austria AUT 2-17:21.8 4:10.1 13 26:55.0 19 42:49.7 18 1-11:15.0 23 1-27:46.9 24 2-02:54.9 35
42 Andreas Ringhofer 21 Austria AUT 2-18:00.4 4:21.3 =40 27:56.5 41 44:26.2 42 1-13:13.4 40 1-29:31.1 40 2-04:10.7 41
43 Luke Bodensteiner 21 United States USA 2-18:42.4 4:17.2 =29 27:30.5 32 44:05.2 39 1-13:20.1 41 1-30:05.5 42 2-04:37.3 43
44 Jan Ottosson 31 Sweden SWE 2-18:59.9 4:16.6 27 27:56.1 40 44:27.0 43 1-14:18.2 46 1-31:06.8 45 2-05:41.6 45
45 Elmo Kassin 22 Estonia EST 2-19:29.3 4:17.4 31 27:21.2 29 43:18.6 27 1-11:28.2 24 1-27:57.9 28 2-04:45.6 44
46 Wayne Dustin 26 Canada CAN 2-20:24.6 4:27.6 49 28:28.1 48 45:11.8 49 1-15:25.8 49 1-32:29.1 49 2-07:08.0 47
47 André Jungen 23 Switzerland SUI 2-20:32.1 4:24.0 44 28:04.0 43 44:23.5 41 1-13:55.7 44 1-31:15.5 46 2-07:14.4 48
48 Andrzej Piotrowski 22 Poland POL 2-20:32.9 4:22.4 42 28:34.3 51 45:17.3 50 1-14:36.7 47 1-31:17.2 47 2-06:46.3 46
49 Ebbe Hartz 25 Denmark DEN 2-21:23.1 4:46.5 64 29:19.1 60 45:58.3 55 1-16:13.5 55 1-33:27.9 55 2-07:41.8 49
50 Petar Zografov 27 Bulgaria BUL 2-22:20.8 4:29.0 50 28:17.2 46 45:06.9 48 1-14:53.7 48 1-32:17.6 48 2-08:19.4 50
51 Antonio Cascos 28 Spain ESP 2-22:59.0 4:35.5 59 28:49.0 55 45:28.4 53 1-15:43.6 52 1-32:57.8 51 2-08:53.3 51
52 Martin Standmann 23 Austria AUT 2-24:19.6 4:16.9 28 28:32.2 49 45:18.0 51 1-15:26.9 50 1-33:06.3 52 2-10:04.8 53
53 Dave Belam 24 Great Britain GBR 2-24:54.3 4:33.1 55 28:43.8 53 45:22.5 52 1-15:34.2 51 1-32:43.0 50 2-09:22.5 52
54 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson 23 Iceland ISL 2-25:16.9 4:40.7 62 29:11.5 57 46:34.1 59 1-17:02.6 58 1-34:40.3 57 2-11:45.7 56
55 Paul Gray 22 Australia AUS 2-25:29.0 4:18.9 36 28:48.7 54 46:05.1 56 1-16:09.3 54 1-33:21.8 54 2-10:35.9 55
56 Jim Curran 33 United States USA 2-26:17.0 4:31.9 54 29:10.3 56 46:34.8 60 1-17:21.1 59 1-35:08.3 59 2-12:10.3 57
57 Pete Vordenberg 20 United States USA 2-26:25.8 4:27.2 48 29:16.6 59 46:19.3 57 1-17:54.4 61 1-35:52.5 61 2-12:11.6 58
58 Robert Kerštajn 24 Slovenia SLO 2-26:26.3 4:29.9 51 28:41.5 52 45:45.0 54 1-16:02.2 53 1-33:17.4 53 2-10:23.1 54
59 Spas Zlatev 27 Bulgaria BUL 2-28:07.1 4:33.3 56 29:12.9 58 46:26.7 58 1-17:48.5 60 1-35:13.7 60 2-13:06.2 59
60 Siniša Vukonić 20 Croatia CRO 2-28:19.4 4:49.2 65 30:08.1 63 47:13.7 62 1-18:34.6 62 1-36:47.9 62 2-14:12.2 61
61 Darren Derochie 26 Canada CAN 2-29:42.0 4:17.6 32 27:54.7 39 44:59.5 46 1-16:50.3 57 1-35:05.3 58 2-14:17.6 62
62 Wu Jintao 17 China CHN 2-29:59.7 4:33.6 57 29:44.7 61 46:48.6 61 1-16:25.3 56 1-34:07.3 56 2-13:53.6 60
63 Glenn Scott 25 Great Britain GBR 2-31:40.6 4:45.7 63 30:05.2 62 47:42.7 63 1-19:45.9 63 1-37:59.0 65 2-16:17.8 63
64 Gongoryn Myeryei 24 Mongolia MGL 2-32:27.2 4:30.7 53 30:35.3 64 48:42.9 64 1-20:10.3 64 1-37:55.2 63 2-16:43.0 64
65 Aleksandar Milenković 24 Yugoslavia YUG 2-34:31.1 4:36.6 60 30:49.6 65 48:53.4 65 1-21:13.4 65 1-39:51.4 66 2-19:24.3 65
66 Jānis Hermanis 21 Latvia LAT 2-37:24.3 4:57.1 66 31:22.6 66 49:36.0 66 1-22:37.5 66 1-41:29.3 67 2-21:52.8 66
67 Roberto Alvárez 32 Mexico MEX 3-09:04.7 5:38.5 67 36:42.6 67 58:22.5 67 1-36:52.6 67 1-59:34.1 68 2-49:06.5 67
AC Mark Croasdale 27 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Alexander Marent 22 Austria AUT DNF
AC Alain Masson 30 Canada CAN DNF
AC Momo Skokić 23 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Taivo Kuus 22 Estonia EST DNF
AC Jukka Hartonen 22 Finland FIN DNF