You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1992 Albertville > Cross Country Skiing > Men's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Men's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Les Saisies
Date Started: February 10, 1992
Date Finished: February 10, 1992

Gold: NOR Vegard Ulvang
Silver: NOR Bjørn Dæhlie
Bronze: NOR Terje Langli

Summary

This was the first men’s cross-country event in Albertville, and it was raced in the classical style. The leader through most of the race was Norway’s Bjørn Dæhlie, who was first at 1.9 km, 8.6 km, and 15 km. But he was passed at the 23.6 km checkpoint by his teammate, Vegard Ulvang. And Ulvang would then finish very strongly, winning the gold medal by 46.2 seconds over Dæhlie. The bronze medal would go to their teammate, Terje Langli, as Norway posted the first medal sweep in men’s cross-country skiing since the 1948 15 km, when Sweden won all three medals.

This was the start of quite a Winter Olympics for Ulvang. He would win four medals and three gold, adding victories in the 10 km and relay, and a silver in the pursuit. Ulvang had trained in 1991 by climbing Denali (Mt. McKinley), the tallest mountain in North America, and then traveling to Greenland, where he skied across the country. This was the first ever Olympic event for Dæhlie but he would also win four medals and three golds in Albertville, winning the pursuit, 50 km, and relay, in addition to his silver in this event. In his career he would become the most medaled Winter Olympian, eventually winning 12 medals, eight gold and four silver. Langli had competed at the 1988 Winter Olympics, but this would be his only individual Olympic medal, although he would add a gold in the relay in Albertville.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R I4T I4R
1 Vegard Ulvang 28 Norway NOR Gold 1-22:27.8 5:08.5 2 24:18.2 2 40:48.9 2 1-05:56.6 1
2 Bjørn Dæhlie 24 Norway NOR Silver 1-23:14.0 5:06.7 1 23:58.6 1 40:36.8 1 1-06:05.1 2
3 Terje Langli 27 Norway NOR Bronze 1-23:42.5 5:17.3 =6 24:45.9 5 41:31.7 4 1-07:12.6 4
4 Marco Albarello 31 Italy ITA 1-23:55.7 5:17.3 =6 24:26.9 3 41:08.7 3 1-06:56.4 3
5 Erling Jevne 25 Norway NOR 1-24:07.7 5:16.1 5 24:53.2 8 41:44.8 =5 1-07:24.7 6
6 Christer Majbäck 28 Sweden SWE 1-24:12.1 5:20.0 9 24:47.2 7 41:46.2 7 1-07:23.1 5
7 Niklas Jonsson 22 Sweden SWE 1-25:17.6 5:21.3 10 24:57.7 9 42:00.2 9 1-08:14.0 8
8 Jyrki Ponsiluoma 25 Sweden SWE 1-25:24.4 5:32.6 27 25:23.7 17 42:19.7 11 1-08:21.2 10
9 Vladimir Smirnov 27 Unified Team EUN 1-25:27.6 5:10.0 3 24:31.1 4 41:44.8 =5 1-07:48.3 7
10 Harri Kirvesniemi 33 Finland FIN 1-25:28.5 5:14.6 4 24:46.6 6 41:56.7 8 1-08:16.3 9
11 Jan Ottosson 31 Sweden SWE 1-25:33.9 5:18.8 8 25:12.7 12 42:21.6 13 1-08:31.1 12
12 Mikhail Botvinov 24 Unified Team EUN 1-25:36.9 5:31.6 25 25:09.7 11 42:29.1 15 1-08:26.5 11
13 Lubomír Buchta 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-25:40.6 5:28.4 18 25:16.9 14 42:20.2 12 1-08:33.7 13
14 Aleksandr Golubyov 27 Unified Team EUN 1-25:56.1 5:30.2 21 25:18.7 16 42:31.9 16 1-08:44.9 14
15 Jochen Behle 31 Germany GER 1-25:59.8 5:23.6 13 25:17.4 15 42:35.0 17 1-09:04.4 19
16 Giuseppe Puliè 27 Italy ITA 1-26:02.4 5:30.7 23 25:08.9 10 42:17.4 10 1-08:49.5 15
17 Fulvio Valbusa 22 Italy ITA 1-26:07.1 5:26.0 15 25:33.4 19 42:51.2 19 1-08:52.8 16
18 Jiří Teplý 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-26:14.4 5:36.1 =34 25:43.1 22 42:53.7 20 1-09:03.1 18
19 Alois Stadlober 29 Austria AUT 1-26:22.7 5:26.1 16 25:27.2 18 42:50.1 18 1-09:10.1 20
20 Gianfranco Polvara 34 Italy ITA 1-26:26.2 5:24.0 14 25:15.2 13 42:27.7 14 1-09:00.5 17
21 Aleksey Prokurorov 27 Unified Team EUN 1-27:20.5 5:26.8 17 25:34.2 20 43:02.9 22 1-09:50.1 21
22 Alexander Marent 22 Austria AUT 1-27:34.4 5:36.1 =34 26:04.8 26 43:24.6 23 1-10:09.3 22
23 Patrick Remy 26 France FRA 1-27:54.0 5:37.6 =38 25:39.5 21 43:01.0 21 1-10:13.0 23
24 Martin Petrásek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-28:30.8 5:22.5 11 26:09.8 28 44:05.0 30 1-10:47.3 25
25 Giachem Guidon 30 Switzerland SUI 1-28:44.5 5:48.4 54 26:23.3 37 43:58.0 28 1-10:42.7 24
26 Mika Kuusisto 24 Finland FIN 1-28:45.6 5:33.8 30 25:59.4 24 43:44.3 24 1-10:55.2 26
27 Luke Bodensteiner 21 United States USA 1-28:45.7 5:38.5 40 26:02.5 25 43:50.5 25 1-11:08.3 28
28 Holger Bauroth 27 Germany GER 1-28:58.1 5:31.8 26 26:24.5 38 44:24.6 38 1-11:06.7 27
29 Alois Schwarz 26 Austria AUT 1-29:01.6 5:40.5 43 26:16.2 32 44:10.6 32 1-11:20.0 30
30 Torald Rein 23 Germany GER 1-29:08.5 5:28.9 20 25:53.9 23 43:53.0 27 1-11:12.1 29
31 Jaanus Teppan 29 Estonia EST 1-29:30.9 5:41.3 45 26:18.2 34 44:11.4 33 1-11:38.7 32
32 Hiroyuki Imai 21 Japan JPN 1-29:35.6 5:30.3 22 26:36.5 41 44:35.1 40 1-12:05.7 35
33 Urmas Välbe 25 Estonia EST 1-29:44.3 5:32.7 28 26:20.1 36 44:04.5 29 1-11:26.8 31
34 Mika Myllylä 22 Finland FIN 1-30:08.8 5:23.0 12 26:17.5 33 44:21.3 36 1-12:26.6 42
35 Viorel Şotropa 23 Romania ROU 1-30:10.5 5:54.7 64 26:59.5 48 44:59.4 47 1-12:22.5 41
36 Hans Diethelm 24 Switzerland SUI 1-30:13.2 5:37.6 =38 26:15.3 31 44:14.6 34 1-12:03.0 34
37 Guy Balland 31 France FRA 1-30:19.6 5:36.7 36 26:18.6 35 44:22.6 37 1-12:14.1 37
38 Seppo Rantanen 28 Finland FIN 1-30:25.6 5:28.5 19 26:08.3 27 43:51.9 26 1-11:45.7 33
39 Martin Standmann 23 Austria AUT 1-30:27.7 5:33.4 29 26:46.2 45 44:47.6 43 1-12:17.4 39
40 Kazunari Sasaki 29 Japan JPN 1-30:35.9 5:49.6 56 26:13.2 30 44:15.4 35 1-12:36.9 43
41 Ričardas Panavas 19 Lithuania LTU 1-30:38.0 5:44.8 51 26:37.7 43 44:42.8 41 1-12:18.6 40
42 Bill Koch 36 United States USA 1-30:41.6 5:35.9 33 26:11.5 29 44:10.0 31 1-12:06.6 36
43 Markus Hasler 20 Liechtenstein LIE 1-31:03.3 5:35.6 32 26:40.3 44 44:33.7 39 1-12:15.7 38
44 Andrus Veerpalu 21 Estonia EST 1-31:06.1 5:50.2 57 27:05.4 54 45:16.4 49 1-13:03.8 44
45 Al Pilcher 22 Canada CAN 1-31:49.3 5:36.8 37 26:27.5 39 44:45.6 42 1-13:08.5 45
46 Jordi Ribó 24 Spain ESP 1-31:52.4 5:42.6 46 27:05.3 53 45:31.4 53 1-13:24.6 48
47 Janko Neuber 20 Germany GER 1-31:57.8 5:42.7 47 26:57.8 47 45:10.7 48 1-13:47.8 51
48 Wayne Dustin 26 Canada CAN 1-31:58.2 5:43.5 48 26:49.2 46 44:53.0 46 1-13:17.3 46
49 John Callahan 29 United States USA 1-32:07.9 5:51.0 59 27:01.7 50 45:23.8 50 1-13:45.9 49
50 Robert Kerštajn 24 Slovenia SLO 1-32:17.6 5:46.6 53 27:04.0 51 45:25.4 51 1-13:46.2 50
51 Pete Vordenberg 20 United States USA 1-32:24.7 5:55.1 65 27:15.4 56 45:28.4 52 1-14:08.1 55
52 Wiesław Cempa 21 Poland POL 1-32:25.4 5:40.0 41 27:19.6 58 45:50.6 59 1-14:02.3 53
53 Ivan Smilenov 25 Bulgaria BUL 1-32:25.5 5:31.1 24 26:37.4 42 44:49.4 45 1-13:22.0 47
54 Anthony Evans 22 Australia AUS 1-32:29.9 5:51.3 61 27:09.5 55 45:45.2 57 1-14:05.8 54
55 Park Byung-Chul 19 South Korea KOR 1-33:01.8 5:50.4 58 27:31.2 61 45:43.6 56 1-14:20.3 56
56 Dave Belam 24 Great Britain GBR 1-33:15.6 5:34.6 31 26:31.3 40 44:48.3 44 1-13:58.4 52
57 Carlos Vicente 20 Spain ESP 1-33:33.3 5:44.5 50 27:04.5 52 45:37.6 54 1-14:36.0 57
58 Ebbe Hartz 25 Denmark DEN 1-33:46.4 5:43.6 49 27:00.3 49 45:43.2 55 1-14:36.8 58
59 Yves Bilodeau 30 Canada CAN 1-34:18.3 5:45.3 52 27:24.4 59 45:58.5 60 1-15:03.3 59
60 Alain Masson 30 Canada CAN 1-34:22.0 5:51.1 60 27:35.3 62 46:24.0 62 1-15:40.5 62
61 Andrzej Piotrowski 22 Poland POL 1-34:32.9 5:40.8 44 27:25.1 60 46:05.0 61 1-15:29.7 61
62 John Read 30 Great Britain GBR 1-34:37.5 5:56.8 66 27:15.9 57 45:47.4 58 1-15:11.1 60
63 Slavcho Batinkov 22 Bulgaria BUL 1-34:39.2 5:51.9 62 27:58.8 =63 46:46.4 63 1-15:43.1 63
64 Michael Binzer 23 Denmark DEN 1-35:00.1 6:06.2 67 28:11.0 65 46:57.1 64 1-16:03.4 64
65 Jožko Kavalar 23 Slovenia SLO 1-35:16.3 5:40.4 42 28:12.2 66 47:22.9 67 1-16:20.3 65
66 Glenn Scott 25 Great Britain GBR 1-36:06.0 6:11.2 71 28:15.0 67 47:12.9 =65 1-16:59.8 66
67 Iskren Plankov 22 Bulgaria BUL 1-36:58.2 5:48.8 55 27:58.8 =63 47:12.9 =65 1-17:15.2 67
68 Wu Jintao 17 China CHN 1-38:54.5 6:10.2 70 29:02.4 69 48:39.8 70 1-19:06.9 69
69 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson 23 Iceland ISL 1-39:23.9 5:53.3 63 28:27.4 68 48:00.8 68 1-19:03.5 68
70 Ahn Jin-Soo 18 South Korea KOR 1-40:24.7 6:08.1 69 29:14.0 70 48:32.0 69 1-20:20.9 70
71 Kim Kwang-Rae 18 South Korea KOR 1-41:34.4 6:28.2 77 29:48.9 72 49:38.2 71 1-21:28.2 71
72 Chang Song-Rok 23 North Korea PRK 1-42:23.4 6:07.2 68 29:44.8 71 49:56.4 72 1-21:31.0 72
73 Gongoryn Myeryei 24 Mongolia MGL 1-42:33.1 6:11.8 72 30:13.9 74 50:44.1 75 1-21:45.1 73
74 Ioannis Mitroulas 17 Greece GRE 1-42:50.5 6:29.1 78 30:10.7 73 50:17.9 73 1-22:25.9 74
75 Son Chol-U 18 North Korea PRK 1-43:14.9 6:21.4 73 30:20.9 75 50:29.6 74 1-22:42.8 75
76 Dimitrios Tsourekas 18 Greece GRE 1-43:41.9 6:25.8 75 31:30.9 78 51:56.8 78 1-23:09.7 77
77 Jānis Hermanis 21 Latvia LAT 1-44:43.2 6:26.3 76 30:35.5 77 51:23.0 77 1-23:43.1 78
78 Ziitsagaany Ganbat 24 Mongolia MGL 1-44:45.6 6:25.7 74 30:23.1 76 51:15.2 76 1-22:55.0 76
79 Guillermo Alder 20 Argentina ARG 1-47:07.4 6:45.6 79 31:54.5 79 53:07.6 79 1-25:41.8 79
80 Aleksandar Milenković 24 Yugoslavia YUG 1-57:57.4 7:08.1 80 33:39.1 80 56:13.6 80 1-33:14.6 80
81 Roberto Alvárez 32 Mexico MEX 2-01:28.1 7:28.4 82 34:35.2 82 57:44.2 82 1-35:41.0 81
82 Bekim Babić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 2-06:09.4 7:15.6 81 33:41.7 81 56:47.7 81 1-35:50.1 82
AC Haukur Eiríksson 27 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Momo Skokić 23 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Wi Jae-Wook 18 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Luis Argel 32 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Nikos Anastasiadis 25 Greece GRE DNF