You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1992 Albertville > Cross Country Skiing > Men's 10 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Men's 10 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1992 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Les Saisies
Date Started: February 13, 1992
Date Finished: February 13, 1992

Gold: NOR Vegard Ulvang
Silver: ITA Marco Albarello
Bronze: SWE Christer Majbäck

Summary

This distance was contested for the first time at the Winter Olympics, replacing the 15 km as the short cross-country race for men. It would only feature on the Olympic Program three times (1992, 1994, 1998) with the 15 km returning in 2002. The event had been held at the 1991 World Championships for the first time, won by Norway’s Terje Langli, with Bjørn Dæhlie winning the 15 km.

The event was skied in the classical style as, beginning in 1992, the style for each cross-country race was mandated in advance. The race was skied in difficult conditions as it snowed heavily throughout. Dæhlie was the World Cup leader in the 1991-92 season, but would finish only fourth. Langli would struggle and finish only 20th. But their teammate, Vegard Ulvang, would win the gold medal, his second in Albertville as he had already won the 30 km. Ulvang chose to ski without wax for the first time in his career because of the difficult snow conditions. He then fell shortly after the 5 km check, breaking the handle of a ski pole. But he was given a replacement and was the strongest skier in the race, winning by 16.2 seconds despite that difficulty. Ulvang had been only ninth at the first time check, and fourth at the second, but had the best finish. Marco Albarello won the silver medal narrowly over Sweden’s Christer Majbäck.

Ulvang would win three gold medals in Albertville, also winning the 30 km and relay, and add a silver in the pursuit. Majbäck had been the silver medalist in the event at the 1991 World Championships while Albarello had won the 1987 15 km World Championship.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Vegard Ulvang 28 Norway NOR Gold 27:36.0 3:36.9 9 14:45.0 4
2 Marco Albarello 31 Italy ITA Silver 27:55.2 3:34.7 6 14:51.0 8
3 Christer Majbäck 28 Sweden SWE Bronze 27:56.4 3:45.5 31 14:50.5 6
4 Bjørn Dæhlie 24 Norway NOR 28:01.6 3:33.2 2 14:32.2 1
5 Niklas Jonsson 22 Sweden SWE 28:03.1 3:43.1 20 14:50.0 5
6 Harri Kirvesniemi 33 Finland FIN 28:23.3 3:37.4 11 14:50.8 7
7 Giorgio Vanzetta 32 Italy ITA 28:26.9 3:34.2 5 14:43.6 3
8 Alois Stadlober 29 Austria AUT 28:27.5 3:42.6 18 14:53.1 9
9 Torgny Mogren 28 Sweden SWE 28:37.8 3:33.7 3 14:41.8 2
10 Silvio Fauner 23 Italy ITA 28:53.8 3:34.1 4 15:01.2 11
11 Mikhail Botvinov 24 Unified Team EUN 28:55.8 3:49.6 39 15:05.6 13
12 Henrik Forsberg 24 Sweden SWE 29:09.0 3:43.9 24 15:17.3 15
13 Vladimir Smirnov 27 Unified Team EUN 29:13.1 3:31.8 1 14:58.7 10
14 Mika Myllylä 22 Finland FIN 29:17.0 3:36.7 8 15:03.2 12
15 Jari Räsänen 26 Finland FIN 29:25.2 3:39.4 12 15:13.7 14
16 Jari Isometsä 23 Finland FIN 29:34.4 3:40.6 13 15:33.3 18
17 Václav Korunka 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 29:43.4 3:43.7 23 15:24.0 17
18 John Aalberg 31 United States USA 29:47.6 3:41.5 16 15:21.9 16
19 Alexander Marent 22 Austria AUT 29:49.9 4:00.4 61 15:54.4 32
20 Terje Langli 27 Norway NOR 29:51.0 3:49.2 38 15:46.5 26
21 Andrus Veerpalu 21 Estonia EST 29:51.5 3:46.3 33 15:38.8 24
22 Elmo Kassin 22 Estonia EST 29:52.0 3:43.0 19 15:34.8 19
23 John Bauer 23 United States USA 29:58.0 3:55.6 56 15:47.9 29
24 Jochen Behle 31 Germany GER 29:58.2 3:43.5 21 15:38.1 23
25 Dany Bouchard 24 Canada CAN 30:03.8 3:45.8 32 15:37.4 21
26 Ben Husaby 26 United States USA 30:06.0 3:53.7 =49 15:57.7 35
27 Hiroyuki Imai 21 Japan JPN 30:17.3 3:41.2 15 15:49.6 31
28 Urmas Välbe 25 Estonia EST 30:20.1 3:47.9 35 15:47.2 27
29 Torald Rein 23 Germany GER 30:25.1 3:37.1 10 15:36.6 20
30 Andrey Kirillov 25 Unified Team EUN 30:27.4 3:41.8 17 15:39.6 25
31 Johann Mühlegg 21 Germany GER 30:29.4 3:44.4 =25 15:37.9 22
32 Janko Neuber 20 Germany GER 30:29.8 3:44.9 28 15:57.0 34
33 Radim Nyč 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 30:31.5 3:44.4 =25 15:47.5 28
34 Markus Gandler 26 Austria AUT 30:35.9 3:45.4 30 15:55.1 33
35 Andreas Ringhofer 21 Austria AUT 30:42.5 3:36.6 7 15:48.5 30
36 Patrick Remy 26 France FRA 30:45.1 3:52.6 =44 16:00.3 36
37 Anthony Evans 22 Australia AUS 30:54.2 3:53.7 =49 16:01.7 37
38 Kristen Skjeldal 24 Norway NOR 31:02.0 3:53.9 =52 16:07.1 38
39 Juan Jesús Gutiérrez 22 Spain ESP 31:02.6 3:49.9 40 16:19.3 44
40 Park Byung-Chul 19 South Korea KOR 31:10.0 3:50.6 =41 16:17.1 39
41 Pavel Benc 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 31:13.6 3:48.6 36 16:22.7 47
42 Yves Bilodeau 30 Canada CAN 31:19.5 3:52.6 =44 16:28.8 50
43 Stéphane Azambre 22 France FRA 31:22.2 4:03.4 70 16:24.0 48
44 Giachem Guidon 30 Switzerland SUI 31:23.9 4:02.0 67 16:32.9 52
45 Markus Hasler 20 Liechtenstein LIE 31:27.0 3:40.8 14 16:59.8 71
46 Kazunari Sasaki 29 Japan JPN 31:31.4 3:48.7 37 16:52.7 65
47 John Read 30 Great Britain GBR 31:32.7 4:00.8 62 16:18.1 42
48 Ebbe Hartz 25 Denmark DEN 31:34.5 3:56.6 58 16:21.3 46
49 André Jungen 23 Switzerland SUI 31:41.2 3:58.0 59 16:40.0 55
50 Hans Diethelm 24 Switzerland SUI 31:41.8 3:53.9 =52 16:27.5 49
51 Philippe Sanchez 22 France FRA 31:42.3 3:50.6 =41 16:19.9 45
52 Al Pilcher 22 Canada CAN 31:44.8 3:44.5 27 16:19.0 43
53 Slavcho Batinkov 22 Bulgaria BUL 31:47.4 3:58.8 60 16:38.2 54
54 Ričardas Panavas 19 Lithuania LTU 31:48.9 3:53.5 48 16:17.4 40
55 Ivan Smilenov 25 Bulgaria BUL 31:54.7 3:54.1 54 16:47.7 61
56 Carlos Vicente 20 Spain ESP 31:56.2 3:53.7 =49 16:43.0 58
57 Andrzej Piotrowski 22 Poland POL 31:56.9 3:55.9 57 16:37.5 53
58 Maurilio De Zolt 41 Italy ITA 32:00.1 3:47.3 34 16:48.1 62
59 Rögnvaldur Ingþórsson 23 Iceland ISL 32:04.6 4:02.7 69 16:58.7 70
60 John Farra 21 United States USA 32:06.0 3:54.9 55 16:51.8 =63
61 Dave Belam 24 Great Britain GBR 32:08.9 4:00.9 63 16:40.9 57
62 German Karachevsky 23 Unified Team EUN 32:12.6 3:43.6 22 16:17.6 41
63 Wiesław Cempa 21 Poland POL 32:13.9 4:13.6 79 16:45.8 59
64 Wayne Dustin 26 Canada CAN 32:16.9 4:04.1 71 16:46.1 60
65 Glenn Scott 25 Great Britain GBR 32:20.8 4:06.8 72 16:53.6 66
66 Martin Petrásek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 32:27.4 4:01.4 =64 16:57.0 69
67 Taivo Kuus 22 Estonia EST 32:28.0 3:53.3 =46 16:40.8 56
68 Jordi Ribó 24 Spain ESP 32:33.9 3:45.3 29 16:32.7 51
69 Michael Binzer 23 Denmark DEN 32:45.9 4:02.2 68 16:51.8 =63
70 Iskren Plankov 22 Bulgaria BUL 32:49.2 3:53.3 =46 16:56.9 68
71 Jožko Kavalar 23 Slovenia SLO 32:49.6 4:07.1 73 17:14.4 72
72 Viorel Şotropa 23 Romania ROU 32:57.5 3:52.2 43 16:55.7 67
73 Paul Gray 22 Australia AUS 33:12.2 4:01.9 66 17:18.4 73
74 Robert Kerštajn 24 Slovenia SLO 33:37.5 4:13.4 78 17:49.3 76
75 Siniša Vukonić 20 Croatia CRO 34:01.1 4:21.2 90 17:49.4 77
76 Antonio Cascos 28 Spain ESP 34:18.5 4:18.4 87 17:52.3 79
77 Ahn Jin-Soo 18 South Korea KOR 34:26.4 4:01.4 =64 17:30.9 74
78 Chang Song-Rok 23 North Korea PRK 34:34.9 4:09.0 75 18:11.2 81
79 Cédric Vallet 20 France FRA 34:35.1 4:14.9 83 17:52.0 78
80 Wu Jintao 17 China CHN 34:45.9 4:14.4 82 17:47.0 75
81 Haukur Eiríksson 27 Iceland ISL 34:52.6 4:24.0 95 18:00.4 80
82 Gongoryn Myeryei 24 Mongolia MGL 35:05.9 4:11.6 77 18:17.3 82
83 Ziitsagaany Ganbat 24 Mongolia MGL 35:10.3 4:15.4 84 18:20.3 83
84 Ioannis Mitroulas 17 Greece GRE 35:25.4 4:14.0 81 18:31.1 85
85 Kim Kwang-Rae 18 South Korea KOR 35:26.8 4:26.5 97 18:40.7 87
86 Petar Zografov 27 Bulgaria BUL 35:42.2 4:07.2 74 18:27.7 84
87 Aleksandar Milenković 24 Yugoslavia YUG 35:47.0 4:22.1 92 18:55.4 89
88 Jānis Hermanis 21 Latvia LAT 35:49.8 4:16.2 85 18:31.4 86
89 Son Chol-U 18 North Korea PRK 36:08.6 4:33.3 100 19:15.7 96
90 Mark Croasdale 27 Great Britain GBR 36:13.0 4:18.0 86 18:55.9 90
91 Timoleon Tsourekas 21 Greece GRE 36:26.9 4:25.5 96 18:59.0 91
92 Luis Argel 32 Argentina ARG 36:33.6 4:22.6 93 18:51.0 88
93 Mithat Yıldırım 26 Turkey TUR 36:36.8 4:19.1 88 19:12.9 94
94 Momo Skokić 23 Yugoslavia YUG 36:48.4 4:23.1 94 19:04.8 93
95 Wi Jae-Wook 18 South Korea KOR 36:53.7 4:13.9 80 19:15.2 95
96 Fikret Ören 22 Turkey TUR 37:03.7 4:20.5 89 18:59.9 92
97 Guillermo Alder 20 Argentina ARG 37:11.8 4:38.6 101 19:36.6 100
98 Dimitrios Tsourekas 18 Greece GRE 37:15.6 4:21.9 91 19:19.7 97
99 Nikos Anastasiadis 25 Greece GRE 37:26.5 4:29.5 98 19:33.5 99
100 István Oláh Nelu 20 Hungary HUN 37:37.7 4:10.1 76 19:21.4 98
101 Bekim Babić 17 Yugoslavia YUG 37:55.9 4:46.9 104 20:09.6 101
102 Abdullah Yılmaz 30 Turkey TUR 38:22.1 4:48.1 105 20:12.0 103
103 Celal Şener 18 Turkey TUR 38:25.4 4:30.7 99 20:11.5 102
104 Sébastian Menci 16 Argentina ARG 40:00.2 4:44.4 103 21:06.6 104
105 Roberto Alvárez 32 Mexico MEX 40:28.5 5:12.2 106 21:36.4 105
106 Diego Prado 16 Argentina ARG 41:46.2 4:42.6 102 21:52.5 106
107 Mustapha Tourki 26 Morocco MAR 46:15.1 5:32.1 107 23:59.4 107
108 Mohamed Oubahim 33 Morocco MAR 47:32.6 5:41.3 109 24:56.0 109
109 Andrea Sammaritani 34 San Marino SMR 47:37.8 5:37.8 108 24:40.5 108
110 Faissal Cherradi 28 Morocco MAR 1-11:07.4 6:58.1 110 34:44.4 110