Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1992 Winter Games: Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Les Saisies
Date Started: February 19, 1992
Date Finished: February 19, 1992
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: GER Antje Misersky-Harvey
Silver: EUN Svetlana Pechorskaya
Bronze: CAN Myriam Bédard

Summary

The winner of the women’s sprint, held eight days before this event, was Anfisa Reztsova of the Unified Team. A former Olympic cross-country skier, she also posted the fastest ski time in this event, more than a minute ahead of France’s Anne Briand-Bouthiaux, but Reztsova’s nine missed targets out of 20, which was worse than all but three biathletes in the event, dropped her down to 26th place. But no biathlete shot cleanly in the 15 km. The winner was German [Antje Misersky], who had only the eighth best skiing time, but missed only one target to win the gold medal. Misersky had been second to Reztsova in the sprint. France’s Delphine Heymann-Burlet was on target for the gold medal until the final shooting round, when she missed two shots, and dropped back to sixth despite the third best ski time. The bronze medal went to Canada’s Myriam Bédard, which was a surprise and was Canada’s first ever Nordic medal at the Winter Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S2M S3M S4M
1 Antje Misersky-Harvey 24 Germany GER Gold 51:47.2 1 50:47.2 8 0 0 0 1
2 Svetlana Pechorskaya 23 Unified Team EUN Silver 51:58.5 1 50:58.5 10 0 1 0 0
3 Myriam Bédard 22 Canada CAN Bronze 52:15.0 2 50:15.0 5 0 1 1 0
4 Véronique Claudel 25 France FRA 52:21.2 2 50:21.2 6 0 1 0 1
5 Nadezhda Aleksieva 22 Bulgaria BUL 52:30.2 1 51:30.2 17 0 0 0 1
6 Delphyne Heymann-Burlet 25 France FRA 53:00.8 3 50:00.8 3 1 0 0 2
7 Corinne Niogret 19 France FRA 53:06.6 2 51:06.6 12 1 0 0 1
8 Nathalie Santer 19 Italy ITA 53:10.3 3 50:10.3 4 1 1 0 1
9 Elin Kristiansen 23 Norway NOR 53:19.6 2 51:19.6 13 1 0 1 0
10 Signe Trosten 21 Norway NOR 53:24.5 2 51:24.5 16 0 1 0 1
11 Krista Lepik 27 Estonia EST 53:51.4 1 52:51.4 28 0 1 0 0
12 Inger Björkbom 30 Sweden SWE 53:52.8 1 52:52.8 29 0 0 0 1
13 Petra Behle-Schaaf 23 Germany GER 53:56.3 3 50:56.3 9 1 0 1 1
14 Tuija Sikiö 22 Finland FIN 54:03.0 1 53:03.0 31 0 0 0 1
15 Inga Kesper 23 Germany GER 54:42.3 3 51:42.3 =18 1 2 0 0
16 Mariya Manolova 28 Bulgaria BUL 55:10.6 3 52:10.6 23 0 0 1 2
17 Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva 20 Bulgaria BUL 55:22.4 4 51:22.4 15 1 0 1 2
18 Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo 30 Norway NOR 55:59.4 5 50:59.4 11 0 2 1 2
19 Anne Briand-Bouthiaux 23 France FRA 56:05.1 7 49:05.1 2 2 2 0 3
20 Halina Pitoń 19 Poland POL 56:07.2 4 52:07.2 22 2 1 1 0
21 Svetlana Paramygina 26 Unified Team EUN 56:15.2 4 52:15.2 25 1 2 0 1
22 Yelena Golovina 30 Unified Team EUN 56:17.9 2 54:17.9 40 1 1 0 0
23 Jiřína Adamičková-Pelcová 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 56:21.8 3 53:21.8 35 1 1 0 1
24 Uschi Disl 21 Germany GER 56:40.2 6 50:40.2 7 1 3 2 0
25 Silvana Blagoeva 19 Bulgaria BUL 56:42.3 5 51:42.3 =18 0 2 2 1
26 Anfisa Reztsova 27 Unified Team EUN 56:52.6 9 47:52.6 1 0 3 2 4
27 Åse Idland 18 Norway NOR 57:05.0 4 53:05.0 33 1 1 1 1
28 Kazimiera Strolienė 31 Lithuania LTU 57:20.0 6 51:20.0 14 3 1 1 1
29 Catarina Eklund 22 Sweden SWE 57:31.2 2 55:31.2 52 1 0 0 1
30 Song Aiqin 21 China CHN 57:31.3 5 52:31.3 27 2 1 1 1
31 Mari Lampinen 20 Finland FIN 57:44.8 6 51:44.8 20 1 2 1 2
32 Kerryn Pethybridge-Rim 29 Australia AUS 57:49.7 2 55:49.7 55 0 0 1 1
33 Mia Stadig 25 Sweden SWE 57:54.5 3 54:54.5 46 1 0 0 2
34 Nancy Bell-Johnstone 32 United States USA 57:55.2 5 52:55.2 30 0 2 0 3
35 Yoshiko Honda-Mikami 25 Japan JPN 57:55.8 3 54:55.8 48 1 1 0 1
36 Eveli Peterson 24 Estonia EST 58:03.1 5 53:03.1 32 1 1 1 2
37 Terhi Markkanen 18 Finland FIN 58:08.9 4 54:08.9 39 1 2 0 1
38 Siegrid Pallhuber 21 Italy ITA 58:27.3 4 54:27.3 42 1 1 1 1
39 Jelena Poljakova-Všivtseva 19 Estonia EST 58:30.1 5 53:30.1 36 1 1 3 0
40 Sandra Paintin 28 Australia AUS 58:55.3 3 55:55.3 56 2 0 0 1
41 Adina Ţuţulan-Şotropa 22 Romania ROU 58:58.6 7 51:58.6 21 4 2 1 0
42 Patrice Anderson 32 United States USA 58:59.6 2 56:59.6 62 1 1 0 0
43 Jana Kulhavá 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 59:09.8 6 53:09.8 34 0 2 1 3
44 Brigitta Bereczki 25 Hungary HUN 59:18.2 5 54:18.2 41 0 1 1 3
45 Johanna Saarinen 18 Finland FIN 59:27.0 3 56:27.0 60 0 3 0 0
46 Agata Suszka 20 Poland POL 59:30.2 6 53:30.2 37 0 2 1 3
47 Beth Coats 25 United States USA 59:36.1 2 57:36.1 65 0 0 1 1
48 Monica Jauca 23 Romania ROU 59:44.2 5 54:44.2 44 2 1 0 2
49 Liu Giulan 20 China CHN 59:55.4 5 54:55.4 47 2 1 0 2
50 Lise Meloche 31 Canada CAN 1-00:10.4 5 55:10.4 50 1 3 0 1
51 Mihaela Cârstoi 21 Romania ROU 1-00:29.2 8 52:29.2 26 1 3 1 3
52 Yvonne Visser 26 Canada CAN 1-00:38.2 5 55:38.2 53 1 0 2 2
53 Erica Carrara 19 Italy ITA 1-00:58.8 4 56:58.8 61 0 2 1 1
54 Jane Isakson 26 Canada CAN 1-01:06.5 4 57:06.5 63 2 0 1 1
55 Joan Smith 24 United States USA 1-01:15.2 5 56:15.2 59 1 2 0 2
56 Gabriela Suvová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-02:22.4 7 55:22.4 51 0 1 3 3
57 Monika Schwingshackl 19 Italy ITA 1-02:39.5 8 54:39.5 43 1 4 0 3
58 Beatrix Holéczy 19 Hungary HUN 1-02:56.4 4 58:56.4 66 0 2 0 2
59 Krystyna Liberda 23 Poland POL 1-02:57.2 8 54:57.2 49 3 3 1 1
60 Petra Nosková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-02:57.6 7 55:57.6 57 0 1 2 4
61 Wang Jinping 20 China CHN 1-03:01.1 7 56:01.1 58 1 2 2 2
62 Zofia Kiełpińska 31 Poland POL 1-03:15.1 11 52:15.1 24 4 4 1 2
63 María Giro 20 Argentina ARG 1-03:18.0 6 57:18.0 64 0 3 0 3
64 Anna Hermansson 22 Sweden SWE 1-03:49.0 9 54:49.0 45 1 2 4 2
65 Wang Jinfen 22 China CHN 1-03:53.0 10 53:53.0 38 3 2 2 3
66 Anna Bozsik 26 Hungary HUN 1-05:47.0 10 55:47.0 54 2 3 2 3
AC Kathalin Czifra 19 Hungary HUN DNF
AC Daniela Gârbacea 18 Romania ROU DQ