Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Les Saisies
Date Started: February 20, 1992
Date Finished: February 20, 1992
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: EUN Yevgeny Redkin
Silver: GER Mark Kirchner
Bronze: SWE Mikael Löfgren

Summary

The favorites were Soviet Sergey Chepikov, winner of the last two seasonal World Cups, and German biathlete Mark Kirchner, 1991 World Champion in both the 10 and 20 km. But in the end, they were done in by their shooting, as both missed three targets. Kirchner had the second fastest ski time, but his three penalty minutes dropped him to second behind Chepikov’s teammate, Yevgeny Redkin. And the question everyone was asking was, “Who is Yevgeny Redkin?” He was completely unknown, was not listed in the Soviet team book prior to Albertville, and did not find out he was starting until two days before the event began. Redkin would later compete for Belarus at the 1994 Winter Olympics, and he never again finished in the top 10 of any World Cup race, much less make a podium. Chepikov had the fourth fastest skiing time but his three penalty minutes dropped him back to 10th place. The defending champion, Frank-Peter Roetsch competed but finished 53rd, the victim of seven missed targets.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S2M S3M S4M
1 Yevgeny Redkin 22 Unified Team EUN Gold 57:34.4 0 57:34.4 18 0 0 0 0
2 Mark Kirchner 21 Germany GER Silver 57:40.8 3 54:40.8 2 0 1 1 1
3 Mikael Löfgren 22 Sweden SWE Bronze 57:59.4 2 55:59.4 5 0 1 0 1
4 Aleksandr Popov 26 Unified Team EUN 58:02.9 2 56:02.9 6 0 1 0 1
5 Harri Eloranta 28 Finland FIN 58:15.7 1 57:15.7 11 0 1 0 0
6 Vesa Hietalahti 22 Finland FIN 58:24.6 1 57:24.6 14 0 1 0 0
7 Johann Passler 30 Italy ITA 58:25.9 4 54:25.9 1
8 Frode Løberg 29 Norway NOR 58:32.4 1 57:32.4 16
9 Gisle Fenne 28 Norway NOR 58:32.9 1 57:32.9 17
10 Sergey Chepikov 25 Unified Team EUN 58:47.6 3 55:47.6 4
11 Valery Kiriyenko 26 Unified Team EUN 59:12.6 4 55:12.6 3
12 Mike Dixon 29 Great Britain GBR 59:20.2 0 59:20.2 41
13 Christian Dumont 28 France FRA 59:27.0 2 57:27.0 15
14 Krasimir Videnov 23 Bulgaria BUL 59:32.5 1 58:32.5 27
15 Jiří Holubec 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 59:56.2 0 59:56.2 52
16 Josh Thompson 29 United States USA 1-00:05.4 2 58:05.4 24
17 Andreas Zingerle 30 Italy ITA 1-00:05.6 4 56:05.6 7
18 Steffen Hoos 24 Germany GER 1-00:17.7 1 59:17.7 38
19 Gintaras Jasinskas 24 Lithuania LTU 1-00:17.8 1 59:17.8 39
20 Glenn Rupertus 27 Canada CAN 1-00:18.3 1 59:18.3 40
21 Boštjan Lekan 26 Slovenia SLO 1-00:26.8 1 59:26.8 43
22 Patrice Bailly-Salins 27 France FRA 1-00:28.3 4 56:28.3 8
23 Tomáš Kos 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-00:33.3 2 58:33.3 29
24 Sašo Grajf 26 Slovenia SLO 1-00:39.2 3 57:39.2 19
25 Martin Rypl 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-00:39.3 3 57:39.3 20
26 Tony Fiala 26 Canada CAN 1-00:39.8 1 59:39.8 48
27 Eirik Kvalfoss 32 Norway NOR 1-00:52.4 2 58:52.4 31
28 Misao Kodate 30 Japan JPN 1-00:53.1 2 58:53.1 32
29 Jens Steinigen 25 Germany GER 1-01:01.8 3 58:01.8 23
30 Alfred Eder 38 Austria AUT 1-01:03.0 1 1-00:03.0 54
31 Spas Zlatev 27 Bulgaria BUL 1-01:26.2 1 1-00:26.2 60
32 Jan Ziemianin 29 Poland POL 1-01:44.7 4 57:44.7 21
33 Janez Ožbolt 21 Slovenia SLO 1-01:47.2 1 1-00:47.2 66
34 Hillar Zahkna 24 Estonia EST 1-01:57.4 4 57:57.4 22
35 Gundars Upenieks 20 Latvia LAT 1-02:01.6 1 1-01:01.6 67
36 Geir Einang 26 Norway NOR 1-02:04.8 3 59:04.8 33
37 Kalju Ojaste 30 Estonia EST 1-02:05.8 2 1-00:05.8 55
38 Leif Andersson 30 Sweden SWE 1-02:09.3 3 59:09.3 35
39 Thierry Gerbier 26 France FRA 1-02:24.8 2 1-00:24.8 59
40 Wilfried Pallhuber 24 Italy ITA 1-02:35.4 6 56:35.4 9
41 Bruno Hofstätter 28 Austria AUT 1-02:36.1 3 59:36.1 45
42 Thanasis Tsakiris 27 Greece GRE 1-02:37.2 2 1-00:37.2 64
43 Anders Mannelqvist 27 Sweden SWE 1-02:38.6 3 59:38.6 47
44 Gottlieb Taschler 30 Italy ITA 1-02:41.3 3 59:41.3 50
45 Egon Leitner 26 Austria AUT 1-02:52.0 4 58:52.0 30
46 Steve Cyr 24 Canada CAN 1-03:06.9 4 59:06.9 34
47 Lionel Laurent 27 France FRA 1-03:10.6 4 59:10.6 36
48 Urmas Kaldvee 30 Estonia EST 1-03:15.1 4 59:15.1 37
49 Franz Schuler 29 Austria AUT 1-03:15.9 6 57:15.9 12
50 Wang Weiyi 25 China CHN 1-03:30.0 3 1-00:30.0 62
51 Curt Schreiner 24 United States USA 1-03:34.2 3 1-00:34.2 63
52 Tang Guoliang 22 China CHN 1-03:39.1 1 1-02:39.1 76
53 Frank-Peter Roetsch 27 Germany GER 1-03:43.8 7 56:43.8 10
54 Jean-Marc Chabloz 24 Switzerland SUI 1-03:45.6 4 59:45.6 51
55 Tibor Géczi 26 Hungary HUN 1-03:56.3 4 59:56.3 53
56 Jure Velepec 26 Slovenia SLO 1-04:12.6 2 1-02:12.6 74
57 Kristjan Oja 23 Estonia EST 1-04:15.9 3 1-01:15.9 68
58 Dariusz Kozłowski 23 Poland POL 1-04:17.2 4 1-00:17.2 58
59 Duncan Douglas 26 United States USA 1-04:17.5 6 58:17.5 25
60 Krzysztof Sosna 22 Poland POL 1-04:24.1 7 57:24.1 13
61 Ilmārs Bricis 21 Latvia LAT 1-04:27.3 5 59:27.3 44
62 Aivars Bogdanovs 26 Latvia LAT 1-04:28.5 4 1-00:28.5 61
63 Atsushi Kazama 27 Japan JPN 1-04:32.8 6 58:32.8 28
64 Ulf Johansson 24 Sweden SWE 1-04:58.2 2 1-02:58.2 80
65 Ken Rudd 23 Great Britain GBR 1-05:09.1 5 1-00:09.1 56
66 Ivan Masařík 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-05:24.9 7 58:24.9 26
67 Jason Sklenar 21 Great Britain GBR 1-05:28.9 4 1-01:28.9 70
68 Khristo Vodenicharov 25 Bulgaria BUL 1-05:32.7 4 1-01:32.7 71
69 Oļegs Maļuhins 22 Latvia LAT 1-06:10.1 6 1-00:10.1 57
70 Jon Engen 34 United States USA 1-06:18.4 5 1-01:18.4 69
71 Nicolae Şerban 24 Romania ROU 1-06:33.3 5 1-01:33.3 72
72 Zbigniew Filip 21 Poland POL 1-06:40.9 7 59:40.9 49
73 Boycho Popov 21 Bulgaria BUL 1-07:03.7 3 1-04:03.7 82
74 Seppo Suhonen 24 Finland FIN 1-07:21.3 8 59:21.3 42
75 Tan Hongbin 24 China CHN 1-07:24.1 5 1-02:24.1 75
76 Paul Ryan 21 Great Britain GBR 1-07:38.8 4 1-03:38.8 81
77 Jean Paquet 27 Canada CAN 1-08:36.2 9 59:36.2 46
78 János Panyik 21 Hungary HUN 1-08:37.7 8 1-00:37.7 65
79 Mladen Grujić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1-08:40.6 6 1-02:40.6 78
80 István Oláh Nelu 20 Hungary HUN 1-09:08.6 7 1-02:08.6 73
81 Zoran Ćosić 28 Yugoslavia YUG 1-09:12.8 4 1-05:12.8 83
82 Song Wenbin 29 China CHN 1-10:39.7 8 1-02:39.7 77
83 László Farkas 31 Hungary HUN 1-10:54.3 8 1-02:54.3 79
84 Admir Jamak 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1-14:09.6 0 1-14:09.6 90
85 Tomislav Lopatić 28 Yugoslavia YUG 1-14:35.8 8 1-06:35.8 84
86 Luis Ríos 38 Argentina ARG 1-14:43.8 3 1-11:43.8 88
87 Hong Byung-Sik 22 South Korea KOR 1-15:06.7 4 1-11:06.7 86
88 Jang Dong-Lin 23 South Korea KOR 1-17:06.9 7 1-10:06.9 85
89 Han Myung-Hee 21 South Korea KOR 1-19:28.1 8 1-11:28.1 87
90 Marcelo Vásquez 20 Argentina ARG 1-22:02.6 8 1-14:02.6 89
91 Juan Fernández 28 Argentina ARG 1-25:27.1 5 1-20:27.1 92
92 Nikos Anastasiadis 25 Greece GRE 1-25:45.5 7 1-18:45.5 91
AC Kari Kataja 25 Finland FIN DNF
AC Roberto Lucero 25 Argentina ARG DNF