You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1992 Albertville > Biathlon > Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Les Saisies
Date Started: February 12, 1992
Date Finished: February 12, 1992
Format: Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: GER Mark Kirchner
Silver: GER Ricco Groß
Bronze: FIN Harri Eloranta

Summary

Germany’s Mark Kirchner had won this event at the 1990 and 1991 World Championships. He had been second in the 1990-91 World Cup season behind Soviet Sergey Chepikov. He would win this gold medal as well, defeating his teammate, Ricco Groß, by 15.7 seconds. Groß was the only one of the top four finishers to have missed a target in shooting, which gave Kirchner the margin of victory. The perfect shooting rounds for Kirchner were somewhat surprising has he had been having difficulty with the rifle during the early World Cup events. Chepikov placed fourth behind Finland’s surprising Harri Eloranta, who had never been on the podium before in a major international and never would again after Albertville.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M S1M S2M
1 Mark Kirchner 21 Germany GER Gold 26:02.3 0 0 0
2 Ricco Groß 21 Germany GER Silver 26:18.0 1 0 1
3 Harri Eloranta 28 Finland FIN Bronze 26:26.6 0 0 0
4 Sergey Chepikov 25 Unified Team EUN 26:27.5 0 0 0
5 Valery Kiriyenko 26 Unified Team EUN 26:31.8 3 1 2
6 Jens Steinigen 25 Germany GER 26:34.8 0 0 0
7 Andreas Zingerle 30 Italy ITA 26:38.6 1 0 1
8 Steve Cyr 24 Canada CAN 26:46.4 0 0 0
9 Frank-Peter Roetsch 27 Germany GER 26:54.1 2 0 2
10 Hervé Flandin 26 France FRA 26:56.6 1 0 1
11 Ludwig Gredler 24 Austria AUT 27:14.8 2 2 0
12 Ivan Masařík 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 27:16.8 2 0 2
13 Oļegs Maļuhins 22 Latvia LAT 27:17.7 0 0 0
14 Ulf Johansson 24 Sweden SWE 27:19.0 0 0 0
15 Johann Passler 30 Italy ITA 27:20.4 3 1 2
16 Zbigniew Filip 21 Poland POL 27:23.7 1 0 1
17 Vesa Hietalahti 22 Finland FIN 27:25.1 2 1 1
18 Aleksandr Popov 26 Unified Team EUN 27:31.3 1 1 0
19 Egon Leitner 26 Austria AUT 27:31.8 2 1 1
20 Mikael Löfgren 22 Sweden SWE 27:33.3 0 0 0
21 Franz Schuler 29 Austria AUT 27:34.3 1 0 1
22 Tomáš Kos 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 27:37.4 1 0 1
23 Jiří Holubec 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 27:37.8 0 0 0
24 Sylfest Glimsdal 25 Norway NOR 27:38.9 4 2 2
25 Valery Medvedtsev 27 Unified Team EUN 27:39.5 2 1 1
26 Hubert Leitgeb 26 Italy ITA 27:40.3 2 1 1
27T Hillar Zahkna 24 Estonia EST 27:46.5 2 1 1
27T Kari Kataja 25 Finland FIN 27:46.5 1 0 1
29 Jan Ziemianin 29 Poland POL 27:47.2 1 0 1
30 Patrice Bailly-Salins 27 France FRA 27:49.7 3 0 3
31 Urmas Kaldvee 30 Estonia EST 27:52.9 1 1 0
32 Josh Thompson 29 United States USA 27:53.2 1 0 1
33 Sašo Grajf 26 Slovenia SLO 27:58.8 0 0 0
34 Jon Åge Tyldum 23 Norway NOR 28:01.4 0 0 0
35 Krasimir Videnov 23 Bulgaria BUL 28:04.0 1 0 1
36 Misao Kodate 30 Japan JPN 28:07.0 3 2 1
37 Curt Schreiner 24 United States USA 28:08.4 0 0 0
38 Tibor Géczi 26 Hungary HUN 28:15.5 1 0 1
39 Ilmārs Bricis 21 Latvia LAT 28:23.3 1 0 1
40 Aivars Bogdanovs 26 Latvia LAT 28:24.2 1 0 1
41 Pieralberto Carrara 25 Italy ITA 28:30.1 3 2 1
42 Christian Dumont 28 France FRA 28:30.7 4 3 1
43 Janez Ožbolt 21 Slovenia SLO 28:31.1 0 0 0
44 Gundars Upenieks 20 Latvia LAT 28:32.7 1 0 1
45 Xavier Blond 26 France FRA 28:32.8 3 1 2
46 Krzysztof Sosna 22 Poland POL 28:37.4 3 0 3
47 Eirik Kvalfoss 32 Norway NOR 28:38.2 2 0 2
48 Tord Wiksten 20 Sweden SWE 28:40.5 1 1 0
49 Erich Wilbrecht 30 United States USA 28:41.1 2 1 1
50 Martin Rypl 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 28:41.8 1 1 0
51 Boštjan Lekan 26 Slovenia SLO 28:42.4 1 0 1
52 Glenn Rupertus 27 Canada CAN 28:43.3 3 1 2
53 Alfred Eder 38 Austria AUT 28:44.8 2 0 2
54 Spas Zlatev 27 Bulgaria BUL 28:45.9 1 0 1
55 Duncan Douglas 26 United States USA 28:49.2 2 0 2
56 Jan Wojtas 25 Poland POL 28:56.5 2 0 2
57 Jaakko Niemi 30 Finland FIN 29:04.0 2 0 2
58 Ken Rudd 23 Great Britain GBR 29:11.1 1 0 1
59 Kalju Ojaste 30 Estonia EST 29:13.2 1 0 1
60 Mike Dixon 29 Great Britain GBR 29:19.4 2 2 0
61 Aivo Udras 21 Estonia EST 29:28.4 2 1 1
62 Tony Fiala 26 Canada CAN 29:35.0 2 1 1
63 Song Wenbin 29 China CHN 29:39.3 1 0 1
64 Gintaras Jasinskas 24 Lithuania LTU 29:44.3 2 0 2
65 Boycho Popov 21 Bulgaria BUL 29:44.6 1 0 1
66 Geir Einang 26 Norway NOR 29:45.0 2 1 1
67 Anders Mannelqvist 27 Sweden SWE 29:52.0 3 2 1
68 Uroš Velepec 24 Slovenia SLO 29:54.3 2 1 1
69 Gábor Mayer 33 Hungary HUN 29:55.6 0 0 0
70 Tan Hongbin 24 China CHN 29:55.9 2 0 2
71 Wang Weiyi 25 China CHN 30:06.0 1 0 1
72 Ian Woods 25 Great Britain GBR 30:11.8 5 1 4
73 János Panyik 21 Hungary HUN 30:13.0 3 1 2
74 Spas Gulev 20 Bulgaria BUL 30:16.6 2 0 2
75 Tang Guoliang 22 China CHN 30:22.6 1 1 0
76 Mladen Grujić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 30:27.6 3 2 1
77 Jean-Marc Chabloz 24 Switzerland SUI 30:32.9 3 2 1
78 Atsushi Kazama 27 Japan JPN 30:34.7 6 3 3
79 Thanasis Tsakiris 27 Greece GRE 30:39.3 3 1 2
80 Jason Sklenar 21 Great Britain GBR 30:52.8 2 0 2
81 Nicolae Şerban 24 Romania ROU 31:29.6 4 3 1
82 László Farkas 31 Hungary HUN 31:43.6 2 1 1
83 Tom Hansen 23 Canada CAN 32:03.1 2 1 1
84 Hong Byung-Sik 22 South Korea KOR 32:59.2 3 1 2
85 Admir Jamak 21 Yugoslavia YUG 33:08.8 2 0 2
86 Zoran Ćosić 28 Yugoslavia YUG 33:14.6 2 0 2
87 Tomislav Lopatić 28 Yugoslavia YUG 34:30.1 3 0 3
88 Jang Dong-Lin 23 South Korea KOR 34:44.2 4 2 2
89 Kim Woon-Ki 21 South Korea KOR 35:05.8 2 0 2
90 Han Myung-Hee 21 South Korea KOR 35:48.9 5 2 3
91 Luis Ríos 38 Argentina ARG 36:07.5 3 1 2
92 Alejandro Guerra 26 Argentina ARG 40:16.8 2 2 0
93 Juan Fernández 28 Argentina ARG 40:32.0 2 1 1
94 Roberto Lucero 25 Argentina ARG 41:38.5 8 4 4