Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Super G

Alpine Skiing at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Men's Super G

Alpine Skiing at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Val d'Isère
Date Started: February 16, 1992
Date Finished: February 16, 1992

Gold: NOR Kjetil André Aamodt
Silver: LUX Marc Girardelli
Bronze: NOR Jan Einar Thorsen

Summary

The second men’s Olympic super-G was wide open coming into Albertville. Franz Heinzer had won the 1991 World Cup, while Paul Accola was leading the 1991-92 World Cup race. The 1991 World Champion had been Stephan Eberharter, but he competed only in the combined in Albertville, with the silver medal going to the young Norwegian Kjetil André Aamodt. The course was quite short at 1,650 metres, almost 700 metres shorter than the Calgary super-G and thru 2006, the shortest super-G course by almost 400 metres. Swiss Marco Hangl set the pace as the second skier off, posting 1:13.90. Next up was Aamodt, who moved ahead with 1:13.04. Aamodt was followed by Luxembourgeois Marc Girardelli, likely the greatest skier never to win an Olympic medal to this time. Girardelli could not beat Aamodt, but his time of 1:13.77 would end his unofficial title, getting the silver medal. Accola would finish 10th while Heinzer would fall and not finish.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Kjetil André Aamodt 20 Norway NOR Gold 1:13.04
2 Marc Girardelli 28 Luxembourg LUX Silver 1:13.77
3 Jan Einar Thorsen 25 Norway NOR Bronze 1:13.83
4 Ole Kristian Furuseth 25 Norway NOR 1:13.87
5 Josef Polig 23 Italy ITA 1:13.88
6 Marco Hangl 24 Switzerland SUI 1:13.90
7 Günther Mader 27 Austria AUT 1:14.08
8 Tom Stiansen 21 Norway NOR 1:14.51
9 Markus Wasmeier 28 Germany GER 1:14.58
10 Paul Accola 24 Switzerland SUI 1:14.60
11 Fredrik Nyberg 22 Sweden SWE 1:14.61
12 Gianfranco Martin 21 Italy ITA 1:14.81
13 Jeff Olson 26 United States USA 1:15.06
14 Urs Kälin 25 Switzerland SUI 1:15.22
15 Rainer Salzgeber 24 Austria AUT 1:15.31
16 Luc Alphand 26 France FRA 1:15.39
17 Kyle Rasmussen 23 United States USA 1:15.58
18 Patrick Ortlieb 24 Austria AUT 1:15.66
19 Alberto Senigagliesi 21 Italy ITA 1:15.70
20 Gregor Grilc 21 Slovenia SLO 1:15.71
21 Hansjörg Tauscher 24 Germany GER 1:15.98
22 Konstantin Chistyakov 21 Unified Team EUN 1:16.14
23 A J Kitt 23 United States USA 1:16.31
24T Hubert Strolz 29 Austria AUT 1:16.36
24T Jean-Luc Crétier 25 France FRA 1:16.36
26 Günther Marxer 27 Liechtenstein LIE 1:16.48
27 Mitja Kunc 20 Slovenia SLO 1:16.49
28 Tommy Moe 21 United States USA 1:16.54
29 Jure Košir 19 Slovenia SLO 1:16.56
30 Steven Lee 29 Australia AUS 1:16.58
31 Berni Huber 24 Germany GER 1:16.78
32 Paulo Oppliger 20 Chile CHI 1:16.81
33 Kiminobu Kimura 21 Japan JPN 1:17.06
34 Ricardo Campo 22 Spain ESP 1:17.11
35 Jorge Pujol 24 Spain ESP 1:17.15
36 Marco Büchel 20 Liechtenstein LIE 1:17.25
37 Marián Bíreš 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:17.47
38 Vicente Tomas 22 Spain ESP 1:17.54
39 Peter Jurko 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:17.68
40 Boris Duncan 29 Great Britain GBR 1:17.76
41 Takuya Ishioka 20 Japan JPN 1:17.81
42 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 25 New Zealand NZL 1:17.86
43 Kristinn Björnsson 19 Iceland ISL 1:17.89
44 Gavin Forsyth 22 Great Britain GBR 1:17.91
45 Petar Dichev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:18.87
46 Federico van Ditmar 22 Argentina ARG 1:19.07
47 Ramon Rossell 20 Andorra AND 1:19.10
48 Willy Raine 22 Canada CAN 1:19.12
49 Aleksey Maslov 26 Unified Team EUN 1:19.71
50 Martin Bell 27 Great Britain GBR 1:19.74
51 Örnólfur Valdimarsson 27 Iceland ISL 1:20.64
52 Borislav Dimitrachkov 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:20.67
53 Graham Bell 26 Great Britain GBR 1:20.87
54 Hur Seung-Wook 19 South Korea KOR 1:20.96
55 Lothar Christian Munder 29 Brazil BRA 1:21.07
56 Attila Bónis 20 Hungary HUN 1:21.10
57 Pierre Kőszáli 21 Hungary HUN 1:21.45
58 Elias Majdalani 25 Lebanon LIB 1:22.13
59 Mauricio Rotella 21 Chile CHI 1:22.30
60 Agustín Neiman 20 Argentina ARG 1:22.47
61 Gáston Begue 19 Argentina ARG 1:22.52
62 Carlos Espiasse 19 Argentina ARG 1:22.68
63 Choi Yong-Hee 20 South Korea KOR 1:22.75
64 Alexis Racloz 25 Chile CHI 1:23.26
65 Péter Kristály 24 Hungary HUN 1:23.47
66 Nicola Ercolani 22 San Marino SMR 1:23.72
67 Enis Bećirbegović 15 Yugoslavia YUG 1:24.15
68 Aurel Foiciuc 24 Romania ROU 1:24.62
69 Edin Terzić 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:24.70
70 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 33 Mexico MEX 1:24.79
71 Thomas Lefousi 19 Greece GRE 1:25.01
72 Zoran Perušina 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:25.23
73 Ioannis Kapraras 23 Greece GRE 1:26.47
74 John Campbell 29 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:26.83
75 Sérgio Schuler 19 Brazil BRA 1:27.41
76 Marcelo Apovian 19 Brazil BRA 1:27.87
77 Taner Üstündağ 20 Turkey TUR 1:28.24
78 Lamine Guèye 31 Senegal SEN 1:29.18
79 Keith Fraser 24 Swaziland SWZ 1:29.39
80 Sokratis Aristodimou 21 Cyprus CYP 1:30.13
81 Alekhis Fotiadis 24 Cyprus CYP 1:30.31
82 Yakup Kadri Birinci 24 Turkey TUR 1:30.40
83 Mourad Guerri 17 Algeria ALG 1:32.76
84 Andreas Vasili 20 Cyprus CYP 1:32.78
85 Íñigo Domenech 18 Mexico MEX 1:35.29
86 Hans Egger 29 Brazil BRA 1:35.88
87 Eduardo Ampudia 20 Mexico MEX 1:36.86
88 Cevdet Can 22 Turkey TUR 1:37.97
89 Brahim Ait Sibrahim 25 Morocco MAR 1:38.60
90 Kamel Guerri 23 Algeria ALG 1:38.94
91 El-Hassan Mahta 26 Morocco MAR 1:41.06
92 Brahim Id Abdellah 24 Morocco MAR 1:49.65
93 Brahim Izdag 25 Morocco MAR 2:08.31
AC Franz Heinzer 29 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Franck Piccard 27 France FRA DNF
AC Patrick Holzer 21 Italy ITA DNF
AC Armand Schiele 24 France FRA DNF
AC Rob Crossan 23 Canada CAN DNF
AC Achim Vogt 21 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Daniel Vogt 19 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Tsuyoshi Tomii 20 Japan JPN DNF
AC Vitaly Andreyev 22 Unified Team EUN DNF
AC Vedran Pavlek 18 Croatia CRO DNF
AC Marcin Szafrański 20 Poland POL DNF
AC Alphonse Gomis 26 Senegal SEN DNF
AC Carlos Mier y Terán 18 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Emilian Focşeneanu 26 Romania ROU DNF
AC Jason Gasperoni 18 San Marino SMR DNF
AC Balázs Tornay 22 Hungary HUN DNF
AC Tang Wei-Tsu 27 Chinese Taipei TPE DNF
AC Ahmet Demir 24 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Igor Latinović 20 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Jakub Malczewski 17 Poland POL DNF
AC Xavier Ubeira 21 Spain ESP DQ
AC Gerard Escoda 21 Andorra AND DQ
AC Nahum Orobitg 20 Andorra AND DQ
AC Lyubomir Popov 24 Bulgaria BUL DQ
AC Victor Gómez 17 Andorra AND DQ