Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Val d'Isère
Date Started: February 18, 1992
Date Finished: February 18, 1992

Gold: ITA Alberto Tomba
Silver: LUX Marc Girardelli
Bronze: NOR Kjetil André Aamodt

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alberto Tomba 25 Italy ITA 1:02.41
2 Ole Kristian Furuseth 25 Norway NOR 1:02.53
3 Marc Girardelli 28 Luxembourg LUX 1:02.60
4 Hubert Strolz 29 Austria AUT 1:02.70
5 Fredrik Nyberg 22 Sweden SWE 1:02.91
6 Kjetil André Aamodt 20 Norway NOR 1:03.01
7 Rainer Salzgeber 24 Austria AUT 1:03.11
8 Paul Accola 24 Switzerland SUI 1:03.14
9 Hans Pieren 30 Switzerland SUI 1:03.23
10 Josef Polig 23 Italy ITA 1:03.28
11 Günther Mader 27 Austria AUT 1:03.38
12 Michael von Grünigen 22 Switzerland SUI 1:03.72
13 Stéphane Exartier 22 France FRA 1:03.80
14 Christian Mayer 20 Austria AUT 1:03.83
15 Günther Marxer 27 Liechtenstein LIE 1:04.46
16 Gregor Grilc 21 Slovenia SLO 1:04.70
17 Franck Piccard 27 France FRA 1:04.79
18 Sergio Bergamelli 21 Italy ITA 1:04.80
19 Jure Košir 19 Slovenia SLO 1:04.82
20 Alain Feutrier 23 France FRA 1:04.89
21 Kiminobu Kimura 21 Japan JPN 1:04.90
22 Rob Parisien 21 United States USA 1:04.92
23 Andrej Miklavc 21 Slovenia SLO 1:05.04
24 Casey Puckett 19 United States USA 1:05.08
25 Mitja Kunc 20 Slovenia SLO 1:05.40
26 Achim Vogt 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:06.02
27 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 25 New Zealand NZL 1:06.09
28 Vicente Tomas 22 Spain ESP 1:06.40
29 Petar Dichev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:06.53
30 Takuya Ishioka 20 Japan JPN 1:06.64
31 Marián Bíreš 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:07.13
32 Lyubomir Popov 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:07.29
33 Xavier Ubeira 21 Spain ESP 1:07.31
34 Ricardo Campo 22 Spain ESP 1:07.62
35 Rob Crossan 23 Canada CAN 1:07.88
36 Nahum Orobitg 20 Andorra AND 1:07.93
37 Gerard Escoda 21 Andorra AND 1:07.99
38 Peter Jurko 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:08.50
39 Bill Gaylord 24 Great Britain GBR 1:08.62
40 Willy Raine 22 Canada CAN 1:08.76
41 Borislav Dimitrachkov 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:09.57
42 Pierre Kőszáli 21 Hungary HUN 1:10.63
43 Gavin Forsyth 22 Great Britain GBR 1:10.72
44 Örnólfur Valdimarsson 27 Iceland ISL 1:11.14
45 Agustín Neiman 20 Argentina ARG 1:11.87
46 Marcin Szafrański 20 Poland POL 1:12.34
47 Nils Gelbjerg-Hansen 23 Denmark DEN 1:12.45
48 Alexis Racloz 25 Chile CHI 1:12.77
49 Balázs Tornay 22 Hungary HUN 1:13.00
50 Emilian Focşeneanu 26 Romania ROU 1:13.52
51 Gáston Begue 19 Argentina ARG 1:13.94
52 Mauricio Rotella 21 Chile CHI 1:14.52
53 Aurel Foiciuc 24 Romania ROU 1:14.79
54 Jakub Malczewski 17 Poland POL 1:14.81
55 Diego Margozzini 21 Chile CHI 1:15.89
56 Péter Kristály 24 Hungary HUN 1:16.04
57 Zoran Perušina 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:17.07
58 Elias Majdalani 25 Lebanon LIB 1:17.45
59 Jason Gasperoni 18 San Marino SMR 1:17.61
60 Alekhis Fotiadis 24 Cyprus CYP 1:17.98
61 Taner Üstündağ 20 Turkey TUR 1:18.51
62 John Campbell 29 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:19.35
63 Keith Fraser 24 Swaziland SWZ 1:19.83
64 Sérgio Schuler 19 Brazil BRA 1:20.30
65 Kim Chol-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 1:22.02
66 Ahmet Demir 24 Turkey TUR 1:22.26
67 Carlos Mier y Terán 18 Mexico MEX 1:22.49
68 Michael Teruel 22 Philippines PHI 1:22.71
69 Cevdet Can 22 Turkey TUR 1:22.78
70 Sokratis Aristodimou 21 Cyprus CYP 1:23.13
71 Lamine Guèye 31 Senegal SEN 1:23.38
72 Yakup Kadri Birinci 24 Turkey TUR 1:23.39
73 Andreas Vasili 20 Cyprus CYP 1:23.40
74 Alphonse Gomis 26 Senegal SEN 1:23.79
75 Eduardo Ampudia 20 Mexico MEX 1:24.53
76 Marcelo Apovian 19 Brazil BRA 1:24.97
77 Guillermo Avila 31 Bolivia BOL 1:26.09
78 Brahim Ait Sibrahim 25 Morocco MAR 1:27.41
79 German Sánchez 19 Mexico MEX 1:29.42
80 Chen Tong-Jong 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:34.51
81 Kamel Guerri 23 Algeria ALG 1:34.92
82 Nanak Chand Thakur 20 India IND 1:37.05
83 Daniel Stahle 17 Bolivia BOL 1:38.80
84 Mustapha Naitlhou 23 Morocco MAR 1:39.21
85 Noureddine Bouchaal 21 Morocco MAR 1:43.90
86 Carlos Aramayo 19 Bolivia BOL 1:45.46
87 Dany Abounaoum 22 Lebanon LIB 1:46.99
88 José Manuel Bejarano 35 Bolivia BOL 1:50.88
89 Mourad Guerri 17 Algeria ALG 1:51.99
90 Julián Muñoz 45 Costa Rica CRC 1:58.73
91 Alejandro Preinfalk 21 Costa Rica CRC 2:44.15
AC Johan Wallner 27 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Steve Locher 24 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Matt Grosjean 21 United States USA DNF
AC Jorge Pujol 24 Spain ESP DNF
AC Ramon Rossell 20 Andorra AND DNF
AC Victor Gómez 17 Andorra AND DNF
AC Sean Langmuir 24 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Tsuyoshi Tomii 20 Japan JPN DNF
AC Attila Bónis 20 Hungary HUN DNF
AC Thomas Lefousi 19 Greece GRE DNF
AC Choi Yong-Hee 20 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Hans Egger 29 Brazil BRA DNF
AC Ong Ching-Ming 23 Chinese Taipei TPE DNF
AC Lal Chuni 21 India IND DNF
AC Gabriel Chernacov 37 Costa Rica CRC DNF
AC Peter Roth 31 Germany GER DQ
AC Hur Seung-Wook 19 South Korea KOR DQ
AC Jean Khalil 22 Lebanon LIB DQ