You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1992 Albertville > Alpine Skiing > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1992 Albertville Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1992 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Albertville, France
Venue(s): , Val d'Isère
Date Started: February 18, 1992
Date Finished: February 18, 1992

Gold: ITA Alberto Tomba
Silver: LUX Marc Girardelli
Bronze: NOR Kjetil André Aamodt

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alberto Tomba 25 Italy ITA 1:04.57
2 Marc Girardelli 28 Luxembourg LUX 1:04.70
3 Kjetil André Aamodt 20 Norway NOR 1:04.81
4 Paul Accola 24 Switzerland SUI 1:04.88
5 Günther Mader 27 Austria AUT 1:05.42
6 Ole Kristian Furuseth 25 Norway NOR 1:05.63
7 Johan Wallner 27 Sweden SWE 1:05.64
8 Rainer Salzgeber 24 Austria AUT 1:05.72
9 Steve Locher 24 Switzerland SUI 1:05.80
10 Fredrik Nyberg 22 Sweden SWE 1:06.09
11 Josef Polig 23 Italy ITA 1:06.17
12 Christian Mayer 20 Austria AUT 1:06.23
13 Hans Pieren 30 Switzerland SUI 1:06.34
14 Günther Marxer 27 Liechtenstein LIE 1:06.69
15 Hubert Strolz 29 Austria AUT 1:06.75
16 Gregor Grilc 21 Slovenia SLO 1:06.80
17 Stéphane Exartier 22 France FRA 1:06.87
18T Michael von Grünigen 22 Switzerland SUI 1:06.95
18T Sergio Bergamelli 21 Italy ITA 1:06.95
20T Alain Feutrier 23 France FRA 1:07.11
20T Rob Parisien 21 United States USA 1:07.11
22 Franck Piccard 27 France FRA 1:07.14
23 Kiminobu Kimura 21 Japan JPN 1:07.20
24 Jure Košir 19 Slovenia SLO 1:07.41
25 Mitja Kunc 20 Slovenia SLO 1:07.48
26 Peter Roth 31 Germany GER 1:07.68
27 Matt Grosjean 21 United States USA 1:07.76
28 Armin Bittner 27 Germany GER 1:07.77
29 Andrej Miklavc 21 Slovenia SLO 1:07.91
30 Casey Puckett 19 United States USA 1:08.17
31 Achim Vogt 21 Liechtenstein LIE 1:08.68
32 Vicente Tomas 22 Spain ESP 1:09.15
33 Jorge Pujol 24 Spain ESP 1:09.20
34 Takuya Ishioka 20 Japan JPN 1:09.28
35 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 25 New Zealand NZL 1:09.52
36 Xavier Ubeira 21 Spain ESP 1:09.75
37 Petar Dichev 22 Bulgaria BUL 1:09.85
38 Ricardo Campo 22 Spain ESP 1:10.15
39 Peter Jurko 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:10.65
40 Rob Crossan 23 Canada CAN 1:10.69
41 Gerard Escoda 21 Andorra AND 1:10.70
42 Lyubomir Popov 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:10.72
43 Marián Bíreš 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:10.98
44 Willy Raine 22 Canada CAN 1:11.30
45 Nahum Orobitg 20 Andorra AND 1:11.37
46 Bill Gaylord 24 Great Britain GBR 1:12.04
47 Borislav Dimitrachkov 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:12.08
48 Ramon Rossell 20 Andorra AND 1:12.28
49 Pierre Kőszáli 21 Hungary HUN 1:12.73
50 Victor Gómez 17 Andorra AND 1:12.87
51 Tsuyoshi Tomii 20 Japan JPN 1:13.36
52 Gavin Forsyth 22 Great Britain GBR 1:13.51
53 Sean Langmuir 24 Great Britain GBR 1:13.72
54 Örnólfur Valdimarsson 27 Iceland ISL 1:13.88
55 Attila Bónis 20 Hungary HUN 1:13.98
56 Hur Seung-Wook 19 South Korea KOR 1:13.99
57 Nils Gelbjerg-Hansen 23 Denmark DEN 1:14.04
58 Marcin Szafrański 20 Poland POL 1:15.06
59 Emilian Focşeneanu 26 Romania ROU 1:15.48
60 Jakub Malczewski 17 Poland POL 1:15.86
61 Mauricio Rotella 21 Chile CHI 1:15.92
62 Aurel Foiciuc 24 Romania ROU 1:16.03
63 Agustín Neiman 20 Argentina ARG 1:16.44
64 Alexis Racloz 25 Chile CHI 1:16.50
65 Balázs Tornay 22 Hungary HUN 1:16.71
66 Carlos Espiasse 19 Argentina ARG 1:16.77
67T Gáston Begue 19 Argentina ARG 1:17.22
67T Thomas Lefousi 19 Greece GRE 1:17.22
69 Diego Margozzini 21 Chile CHI 1:17.43
70 Choi Yong-Hee 20 South Korea KOR 1:17.53
71 Elias Majdalani 25 Lebanon LIB 1:18.32
72 Péter Kristály 24 Hungary HUN 1:18.34
73 Zoran Perušina 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:18.95
74 Taner Üstündağ 20 Turkey TUR 1:20.44
75 John Campbell 29 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:20.68
76 Jason Gasperoni 18 San Marino SMR 1:20.74
77 Lamine Guèye 31 Senegal SEN 1:21.60
78 Keith Fraser 24 Swaziland SWZ 1:21.93
79 Alekhis Fotiadis 24 Cyprus CYP 1:22.01
80 Carlos Mier y Terán 18 Mexico MEX 1:22.24
81 Sérgio Schuler 19 Brazil BRA 1:22.31
82 Andreas Vasili 20 Cyprus CYP 1:22.86
83 Ahmet Demir 24 Turkey TUR 1:23.00
84T Eduardo Ampudia 20 Mexico MEX 1:23.07
84T Marcelo Apovian 19 Brazil BRA 1:23.07
86 Kim Chol-Ryong 19 North Korea PRK 1:23.24
87 Cevdet Can 22 Turkey TUR 1:23.62
88 Michael Teruel 22 Philippines PHI 1:24.13
89 Alphonse Gomis 26 Senegal SEN 1:24.29
90 Guillermo Avila 31 Bolivia BOL 1:24.68
91 Yakup Kadri Birinci 24 Turkey TUR 1:24.73
92 Sokratis Aristodimou 21 Cyprus CYP 1:25.03
93 Brahim Ait Sibrahim 25 Morocco MAR 1:26.81
94 German Sánchez 19 Mexico MEX 1:27.29
95 Hans Egger 29 Brazil BRA 1:27.47
96 Jean Khalil 22 Lebanon LIB 1:28.07
97 Mourad Guerri 17 Algeria ALG 1:28.34
98 Fábio Igel 21 Brazil BRA 1:28.83
99 Kamel Guerri 23 Algeria ALG 1:28.85
100 Chen Tong-Jong 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:31.48
101 Nanak Chand Thakur 20 India IND 1:31.98
102 Daniel Stahle 17 Bolivia BOL 1:33.56
103 José Manuel Bejarano 35 Bolivia BOL 1:36.47
104 Dany Abounaoum 22 Lebanon LIB 1:37.40
105 Mustapha Naitlhou 23 Morocco MAR 1:38.11
106 Noureddine Bouchaal 21 Morocco MAR 1:38.40
107 Ong Ching-Ming 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:38.66
108 Carlos Aramayo 19 Bolivia BOL 1:38.83
109 Lal Chuni 21 India IND 1:39.56
110 Julián Muñoz 45 Costa Rica CRC 1:47.78
111 Alejandro Preinfalk 21 Costa Rica CRC 2:04.91
112 Gabriel Chernacov 37 Costa Rica CRC 2:11.34
AC Lasse Kjus 21 Norway NOR DNF
AC Patrick Holzer 21 Italy ITA DNF
AC Didrik Marksten 20 Norway NOR DNF
AC Markus Wasmeier 28 Germany GER DNF
AC Chris Puckett 21 United States USA DNF
AC Marco Büchel 20 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Daniel Vogt 19 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Kristinn Björnsson 19 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Vedran Pavlek 18 Croatia CRO DNF
AC Federico van Ditmar 22 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Ioannis Kapraras 23 Greece GRE DNF
AC Nicola Ercolani 22 San Marino SMR DNF
AC Jorge Eduardo Ballesteros 15 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Rejmon Horo 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Enis Bećirbegović 15 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Martin Chernacov 26 Costa Rica CRC DNF
AC Igor Latinović 20 Yugoslavia YUG DQ
AC El-Hassan Mahta 26 Morocco MAR DQ
AC Raymond Keyrouz 21 Lebanon LIB DQ