Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Women's Singles Free Skating

Figure Skating at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Saddledome, Calgary
Date Started: February 27, 1988
Date Finished: February 27, 1988

Gold: GDR Katarina Witt
Silver: CAN Elizabeth Manley
Bronze: USA Debi Thomas

Free Skating

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 1.0 7×1+ 7.0 11.0 104.8
2 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 2.0 6×2+ 10.0 19.0 104.3
3 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 3.0 9×3+ 24.0 24.0 103.5
4 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 4.0 5×4+ 20.0 40.0 101.7
5 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 5.0 9×5+ 41.0 41.0 101.6
6 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 7×6+ 42.0 58.0 98.8
7 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 7.0 5×7+ 33.0 67.0 96.9
8 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 8.0 6×9+ 50.0 82.0 93.6
9 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 9.0 5×9+ 38.0 88.0 93.4
10 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 10.0 5×9+ 39.0 82.0 93.5
11 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 11.0 6×12+ 63.0 108.0 89.2
12 Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 12.0 6×12+ 67.0 110.0 89.7
13 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 13.0 6×12+ 68.0 107.0 90.2
14 Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 14.0 5×14+ 63.0 128.0 87.5
15 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 15.0 5×14+ 66.0 133.0 87.1
16 Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 16.0 7×16+ 105.0 140.0 86.2
17 Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 17.0 5×17+ 76.0 153.0 84.9
18 Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 18.0 8×19+ 142.0 165.0 82.2
19 Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.0 5×19+ 89.0 170.0 80.9
20 Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 20.0 6×20+ 111.0 174.0 81.2
21 Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 21.0 6×20+ 113.0 177.0 81.1
22 Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 7×22+ 152.0 198.0 77.2
23 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 23.0 9×23+ 203.0 203.0 76.2

Free Skating Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 3.0 11.5 5.9 5.6
4 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.7 5.5
6 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
7 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
8 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
9 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
10 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 10.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
11 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 11.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
12 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 12.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
13 Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 13.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
14T Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
14T Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 14.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
16 Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 16.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
17 Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 17.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
18 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 18.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
19 Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 19.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
20 Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
21 Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 21.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
22 Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 8.6 4.4 4.2
23 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 23.0 8.5 4.2 4.3

Free Skating Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
2 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
3 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 3.0 11.3 5.8 5.5
4 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.5 5.8
5 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
6 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.0 5.6 5.4
7 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.7 5.2 5.5
8 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 8.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
9 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 9.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
10 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 10.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
11 Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 11.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
12 Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 12.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
13 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 13.0 9.7 5.0 4.7
14 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 14.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
15 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 15.0 9.5 4.5 5.0
16 Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 16.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
17 Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
18 Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 18.0 9.2 4.5 4.7
19 Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 19.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
20 Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 20.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
21 Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 21.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
22 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 22.0 8.6 4.3 4.3
23 Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 23.0 8.4 4.2 4.2

Free Skating Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 2.0 11.5 5.9 5.6
3 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.5 5.6 5.9
4 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 4.0 11.2 5.4 5.8
5 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 5.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
6 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.6 5.4 5.2
7 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
8 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.3 4.8 5.5
9 Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 9.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
10 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 10.0 9.9 5.0 4.9
11 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 11.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
12 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 12.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
13 Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 13.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
14 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 14.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
15 Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 15.0 9.3 4.5 4.8
16 Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 16.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
17 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 17.0 9.0 4.3 4.7
18 Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 18.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
19 Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 19.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
20 Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 20.0 8.2 4.0 4.2
21 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 21.0 8.1 4.0 4.1
22 Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 8.0 4.2 3.8
23 Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 23.0 7.9 4.0 3.9

Free Skating Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 2.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
3 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
4 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
7 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.0 5.4 5.6
8 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
9 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 9.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
10 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
11 Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 11.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
12 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 12.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
13 Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 13.0 10.4 5.1 5.3
14 Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
15 Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 15.0 10.0 4.9 5.1
16 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 16.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
17 Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 17.0 9.8 5.0 4.8
18 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 18.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
19 Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 19.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
20 Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
21 Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 21.0 8.7 4.4 4.3
22 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 22.0 8.4 4.3 4.1
23 Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 23.0 8.2 4.2 4.0

Free Skating Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 2.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
3 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 3.0 11.5 5.9 5.6
4 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
6 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.1 5.5 5.6
8 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
9 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 9.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
10 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
11 Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 11.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
12 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 13.0 10.1 5.0 5.1
14 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 14.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
15 Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 15.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
16 Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 16.0 9.7 4.7 5.0
17 Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 17.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
18 Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
19 Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 19.0 9.2 4.7 4.5
20T Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
20T Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
22 Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 22.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
23 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 23.0 8.7 4.3 4.4

Free Skating Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 2.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
3 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 3.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
4 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 4.0 11.5 5.8 5.7
5 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 5.0 11.4 5.6 5.8
6 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.3 5.7 5.6
7 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 7.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
8 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
9 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 9.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
10 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 10.0 10.5 5.2 5.3
11 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 11.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
12 Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 12.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
13 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 13.0 9.6 4.8 4.8
14 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 14.0 9.6 4.7 4.9
15T Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 15.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
15T Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 15.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
17 Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
18 Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 18.0 9.4 4.5 4.9
19 Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 19.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
20 Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 20.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
21 Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 21.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
22 Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 8.7 4.3 4.4
23 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 23.0 8.5 4.2 4.3

Free Skating Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 1.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
2 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 2.0 11.5 5.7 5.8
3 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 3.0 11.4 5.8 5.6
4 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.2 5.5 5.7
7 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.9 5.4 5.5
8 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
9 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 9.0 10.6 5.3 5.3
10 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 10.0 10.6 5.2 5.4
11 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 11.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
12 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 12.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
13 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 13.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
14 Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 14.0 9.8 4.9 4.9
15 Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 15.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
16 Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 16.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
17 Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 17.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
18 Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 18.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
19 Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 19.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
20 Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 9.1 4.5 4.6
21 Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 21.0 9.0 4.6 4.4
22 Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 9.0 4.5 4.5
23 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 23.0 8.5 4.2 4.3

Free Skating Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
2 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.6 5.7 5.9
3 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 3.0 11.5 5.9 5.6
4 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 4.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
5 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 5.0 11.2 5.6 5.6
6 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 10.8 5.4 5.4
7 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 7.0 10.7 5.3 5.4
8 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.2 5.2 5.0
9 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 9.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
10 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 10.0 10.1 5.1 5.0
11 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 11.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
12 Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 12.0 9.9 4.9 5.0
13 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 13.0 9.9 4.8 5.1
14 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 14.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
15 Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.5 4.8 4.7
16 Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 16.0 9.3 4.6 4.7
17 Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 17.0 9.2 4.6 4.6
18 Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 18.0 9.1 4.6 4.5
19 Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 19.0 8.9 4.5 4.4
20T Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 20.0 8.7 4.4 4.3
20T Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 20.0 8.7 4.4 4.3
22 Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 8.6 4.4 4.2
23 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 23.0 8.4 4.1 4.3

Free Skating Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP AI TM
1 Elizabeth Manley 22 Canada CAN 1.0 11.7 5.9 5.8
2 Katarina Witt 22 East Germany GDR 2.0 11.7 5.8 5.9
3 Midori Ito 18 Japan JPN 3.0 11.6 5.9 5.7
4 Jill Trenary 19 United States USA 4.0 11.4 5.7 5.7
5 Debi Thomas 20 United States USA 5.0 11.3 5.6 5.7
6 Claudia Leistner 23 West Germany FRG 6.0 11.1 5.6 5.5
7 Marina Kielmann 20 West Germany FRG 7.0 10.5 5.3 5.2
8 Simone Koch 19 East Germany GDR 8.0 10.3 5.1 5.2
9 Anna Kondrashova 22 Soviet Union URS 9.0 10.3 5.0 5.3
10 Kira Ivanova 25 Soviet Union URS 10.0 10.2 5.1 5.1
11 Charlene Wong 21 Canada CAN 11.0 10.0 5.0 5.0
12 Stéfanie Schmid 19 Switzerland SUI 12.0 9.8 4.8 5.0
13 Beatrice Gelmini 21 Italy ITA 13.0 9.7 4.9 4.8
14T Joanne Conway 16 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
14T Junko Yaginuma 14 Japan JPN 14.0 9.7 4.8 4.9
16 Tamara Téglássy 19 Hungary HUN 16.0 9.5 4.7 4.8
17 Yvonne Gómez 21 Spain ESP 17.0 9.4 4.6 4.8
18 Iveta Voralová 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 8.9 4.4 4.5
19T Lotta Falkenbäck 28 Sweden SWE 19.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
19T Agnès Gosselin 20 France FRA 19.0 8.8 4.4 4.4
21 Katrien Pauwels 22 Belgium BEL 21.0 8.8 4.3 4.5
22 Željka Čižmešija 17 Yugoslavia YUG 22.0 8.5 4.3 4.2
23 Gina Fulton 17 Great Britain GBR 23.0 8.5 4.2 4.3