Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Singles

Figure Skating at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Men's Singles Compulsory Figures

Figure Skating at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): Father David Bauer Olympic Arena, Calgary
Date Started: February 17, 1988
Date Finished: February 17, 1988
Format: Three Compulsory Figures. Sum of points for all three figures determines placement.

Gold: USA Brian Boitano
Silver: CAN Brian Orser
Bronze: URS Viktor Petrenko

Compulsory Figures

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC P MP TOOM TO TP
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 9×1+ 9.0 9.0 110.7
2 Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 2.0 6×3+ 15.0 29.0 105.2
3 Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 3.0 5×3+ 12.0 29.0 104.4
4 Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 4.0 5×3+ 12.0 32.0 103.6
5 Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 5.0 6×5+ 24.0 45.0 100.9
6 Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 6.0 5×5+ 22.0 49.0 100.2
7 Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 7.0 9×7+ 57.0 57.0 99.2
8 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 8.0 6×8+ 46.0 75.0 95.1
9 Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 9×9+ 77.0 77.0 93.7
10 Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 10.0 9×10+ 86.0 86.0 92.1
11 Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 11.0 8×11+ 87.0 99.0 89.5
12 Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 12.0 5×13+ 61.0 120.0 86.0
13 Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 13.0 6×14+ 76.0 122.0 85.3
14 Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 14.0 7×15+ 99.0 133.0 83.2
15 Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.0 7×16+ 99.0 134.0 83.2
16 Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 16.0 5×16+ 72.0 146.0 81.8
17 Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 17.0 5×17+ 69.0 145.0 82.0
18 Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 18.0 5×17+ 81.0 159.0 80.3
19 Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 19.0 6×18+ 99.0 157.0 80.4
20 Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 20.0 5×18+ 86.0 166.0 79.6
21 Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 21.0 7×22+ 151.0 199.0 71.7
22 Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 22.0 6×22+ 128.0 198.0 71.9
23 Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 23.0 6×23+ 132.0 206.0 71.7
24 Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 24.0 5×24+ 111.0 212.0 70.4
25 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 25.0 5×24+ 118.0 220.0 67.7
26 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 26.0 9×26+ 229.0 229.0 64.4
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 9×27+ 243.0 243.0 55.9
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 9×28+ 252.0 252.0 50.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 12.3 4.2 4.0 4.1
2 Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 2.0 11.9 4.0 4.0 3.9
3 Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 3.0 11.8 4.1 3.8 3.9
4 Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 4.0 11.7 3.8 3.9 4.0
5 Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.1 3.7 3.8 3.6
6 Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 6.0 10.8 3.6 3.7 3.5
7 Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 7.0 10.7 3.6 3.6 3.5
8 Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.4 3.5 3.4 3.5
9 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 9.0 10.2 3.3 3.4 3.5
10 Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 10.0 10.1 3.4 3.3 3.4
11 Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 11.0 10.0 3.2 3.4 3.4
12 Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 12.0 9.6 2.8 3.2 3.6
13 Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 13.0 9.3 2.8 3.2 3.3
14 Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 14.0 9.2 2.9 3.0 3.3
15 Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 15.0 9.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
16 Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.0 8.9 2.5 3.2 3.2
17 Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 17.0 8.8 3.1 2.9 2.8
18 Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 18.0 8.7 2.9 3.0 2.8
19 Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 19.0 8.6 2.7 2.9 3.0
20 Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 20.0 8.5 2.7 2.8 3.0
21 Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 21.0 7.9 2.7 2.7 2.5
22 Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 22.0 7.8 2.7 2.8 2.3
23 Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 23.0 7.7 2.5 2.6 2.6
24 Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 24.0 7.6 2.6 2.7 2.3
25 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 25.0 7.1 2.3 2.4 2.4
26 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 26.0 6.8 2.2 2.4 2.2
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 5.6 1.3 2.3 2.0
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 5.5 1.7 2.1 1.7

Compulsory Figures Judge #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 12.5 4.2 4.2 4.1
2 Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 2.0 12.0 4.1 4.0 3.9
3 Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 3.0 11.7 3.9 3.9 3.9
4 Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 4.0 11.6 3.8 3.9 3.9
5T Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 5.0 11.5 4.0 4.0 3.5
5T Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.5 4.1 3.6 3.8
7 Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 7.0 11.3 3.7 3.6 4.0
8 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 8.0 10.8 3.6 3.5 3.7
9T Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 9.0 10.3 3.5 3.3 3.5
9T Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.3 3.5 3.4 3.4
11T Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 11.0 10.2 3.4 3.3 3.5
11T Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 11.0 10.2 3.3 3.4 3.5
13 Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 13.0 10.1 3.2 3.1 3.8
14 Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 14.0 9.9 3.3 3.1 3.5
15 Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 15.0 9.5 3.0 3.1 3.4
16 Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 16.0 9.4 3.1 3.2 3.1
17 Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.0 9.3 3.0 3.0 3.3
18 Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 18.0 9.2 3.1 3.0 3.1
19 Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 19.0 8.9 2.8 2.9 3.2
20 Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 20.0 8.7 2.9 2.8 3.0
21 Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 21.0 8.2 2.8 2.7 2.7
22 Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 22.0 8.1 2.6 2.8 2.7
23 Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 23.0 7.9 2.7 2.6 2.6
24 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 24.0 7.8 2.7 2.7 2.4
25 Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 25.0 7.7 2.4 2.6 2.7
26 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 26.0 7.0 2.3 2.1 2.6
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 6.3 1.8 2.3 2.2
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 5.9 2.1 1.8 2.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 12.3 4.2 4.0 4.1
2 Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 2.0 12.2 3.9 4.1 4.2
3 Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 3.0 11.7 3.8 4.1 3.8
4 Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 4.0 11.4 3.8 3.7 3.9
5 Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.3 4.0 3.6 3.7
6 Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 6.0 11.1 3.7 3.7 3.7
7 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 7.0 11.0 3.6 3.8 3.6
8 Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 8.0 10.7 3.7 3.4 3.6
9 Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.4 3.5 3.5 3.4
10 Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 10.0 10.3 3.5 3.3 3.5
11 Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 11.0 9.7 3.3 3.2 3.2
12 Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 12.0 9.4 2.9 3.3 3.2
13 Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 13.0 9.2 3.1 2.9 3.2
14T Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 14.0 9.1 3.0 3.0 3.1
14T Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 14.0 9.1 2.7 3.1 3.3
16 Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 16.0 9.0 2.9 2.9 3.2
17 Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 17.0 8.7 2.7 2.9 3.1
18T Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 8.6 2.6 3.1 2.9
18T Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 18.0 8.6 2.8 2.8 3.0
20 Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 20.0 8.5 2.6 3.0 2.9
21 Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 21.0 7.9 2.6 2.6 2.7
22 Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 22.0 7.6 2.4 2.7 2.5
23 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 23.0 7.5 2.5 2.4 2.6
24 Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 24.0 7.4 2.3 2.6 2.5
25 Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 25.0 7.3 2.4 2.5 2.4
26 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 26.0 7.2 2.3 2.5 2.4
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 6.4 1.9 2.3 2.2
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 5.6 2.0 1.8 1.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 12.3 4.3 4.1 3.9
2 Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 2.0 11.7 3.9 4.0 3.8
3 Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 3.0 11.6 3.9 3.9 3.8
4 Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.5 4.0 3.8 3.7
5 Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 5.0 11.4 3.8 3.8 3.8
6 Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.3 3.8 3.8 3.7
7 Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 7.0 11.2 3.6 3.7 3.9
8 Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.6 3.5 3.5 3.6
9 Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 9.0 10.3 3.3 3.5 3.5
10 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 10.0 10.2 3.3 3.4 3.5
11T Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 11.0 9.9 3.2 3.3 3.4
11T Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 11.0 9.9 3.4 3.1 3.4
13T Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.0 9.6 3.0 3.2 3.4
13T Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 13.0 9.6 3.0 3.1 3.5
15T Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 15.0 9.5 3.1 3.1 3.3
15T Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 15.0 9.5 2.9 3.2 3.4
17 Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 17.0 9.3 3.0 3.1 3.2
18 Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 18.0 9.2 2.9 3.1 3.2
19 Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 19.0 9.1 3.2 2.9 3.0
20 Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 20.0 8.8 2.8 3.0 3.0
21T Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 21.0 8.2 2.7 2.8 2.7
21T Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 21.0 8.2 2.6 2.8 2.8
23 Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 23.0 8.1 2.5 2.9 2.7
24 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 24.0 7.8 2.4 2.8 2.6
25 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 25.0 7.6 2.6 2.4 2.6
26 Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 26.0 7.4 2.5 2.5 2.4
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 6.4 1.8 2.3 2.3
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 5.7 1.9 2.0 1.8

Compulsory Figures Judge #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 12.2 4.1 4.0 4.1
2 Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 2.0 11.4 3.8 3.9 3.7
3 Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 3.0 11.3 3.9 3.6 3.8
4 Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 4.0 11.1 3.8 3.8 3.5
5T Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 5.0 11.0 3.8 3.7 3.5
5T Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 5.0 11.0 3.7 3.8 3.5
7 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 7.0 10.7 3.7 3.4 3.6
8 Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.5 3.4 3.5 3.6
9 Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 9.0 10.4 3.5 3.4 3.5
10 Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 10.0 10.1 3.2 3.6 3.3
11 Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 11.0 9.9 3.4 3.2 3.3
12 Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 12.0 9.5 3.3 3.0 3.2
13 Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 13.0 9.4 3.1 3.1 3.2
14 Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 14.0 9.2 2.9 2.9 3.4
15 Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 15.0 9.1 3.0 3.0 3.1
16 Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.0 8.8 2.8 3.0 3.0
17T Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 17.0 8.7 2.9 2.8 3.0
17T Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 17.0 8.7 2.6 3.0 3.1
19 Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 19.0 8.6 2.9 2.7 3.0
20T Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 20.0 8.4 2.5 2.7 3.2
20T Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 20.0 8.4 2.4 3.1 2.9
22T Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 22.0 8.3 2.8 2.8 2.7
22T Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 22.0 8.3 2.5 3.0 2.8
24 Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 24.0 8.2 2.3 3.0 2.9
25 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 25.0 7.1 2.4 2.4 2.3
26 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 26.0 7.0 2.0 2.2 2.8
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 6.6 1.9 2.5 2.2
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 5.4 1.4 2.0 2.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 12.4 4.1 4.1 4.2
2 Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 2.0 12.0 4.0 3.9 4.1
3 Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 3.0 11.9 4.0 3.8 4.1
4 Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.5 3.9 3.8 3.8
5 Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 5.0 11.1 3.8 3.7 3.6
6T Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 6.0 10.8 3.4 3.7 3.7
6T Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 6.0 10.8 3.6 3.6 3.6
8 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 8.0 10.6 3.3 3.6 3.7
9 Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.5 3.6 3.4 3.5
10 Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 10.0 10.2 3.4 3.1 3.7
11 Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 11.0 10.1 3.2 3.1 3.8
12 Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 12.0 9.7 3.1 3.3 3.3
13 Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.0 9.5 2.9 3.2 3.4
14 Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.4 3.0 3.3 3.1
15 Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 15.0 9.3 3.2 2.9 3.2
16T Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 16.0 9.2 2.8 3.3 3.1
16T Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 16.0 9.2 2.7 3.0 3.5
18 Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 18.0 8.9 2.8 2.8 3.3
19 Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 19.0 8.7 2.6 2.9 3.2
20 Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 20.0 8.4 2.7 2.7 3.0
21 Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 21.0 8.2 2.9 2.5 2.8
22 Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 22.0 7.7 2.3 2.8 2.6
23 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 23.0 7.6 2.4 2.8 2.4
24 Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 24.0 7.5 2.4 2.6 2.5
25 Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 25.0 7.4 2.5 2.5 2.4
26 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 26.0 6.9 2.1 2.2 2.6
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 6.2 1.8 2.3 2.1
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 5.8 1.7 2.1 2.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 12.2 4.3 4.0 3.9
2 Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 2.0 12.0 4.0 4.1 3.9
3 Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 3.0 11.9 4.0 4.0 3.9
4 Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 4.0 11.7 3.8 3.9 4.0
5 Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 5.0 11.6 3.7 3.7 4.2
6 Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 6.0 11.0 3.6 3.6 3.8
7 Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 7.0 10.7 3.6 3.5 3.6
8 Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 8.0 10.4 3.5 3.4 3.5
9 Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 9.0 10.3 3.4 3.4 3.5
10 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 10.0 10.2 3.4 3.3 3.5
11 Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 11.0 9.9 3.2 3.3 3.4
12 Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 12.0 9.7 2.5 3.5 3.7
13 Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 13.0 9.6 3.3 2.8 3.5
14 Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 14.0 9.3 2.6 3.2 3.5
15 Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 15.0 9.2 2.7 3.2 3.3
16T Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 16.0 9.1 3.0 3.0 3.1
16T Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 16.0 9.1 2.8 3.1 3.2
18 Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 18.0 9.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
19 Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 19.0 8.9 2.8 3.0 3.1
20 Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 20.0 8.8 3.1 2.7 3.0
21 Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 21.0 8.1 2.8 2.8 2.5
22 Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 22.0 8.0 2.3 2.8 2.9
23T Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 23.0 7.9 2.7 2.6 2.6
23T Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 23.0 7.9 2.6 2.6 2.7
25 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 25.0 7.4 2.5 2.5 2.4
26 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 26.0 7.1 2.5 2.1 2.5
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 6.0 1.6 2.3 2.1
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 5.7 1.7 2.0 2.0

Compulsory Figures Judge #8

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 12.1 4.1 4.2 3.8
2 Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 2.0 11.6 4.0 4.0 3.6
3 Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 3.0 11.4 3.9 4.0 3.5
4 Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 4.0 11.3 3.8 3.8 3.7
5 Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.1 3.9 3.5 3.7
6 Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 6.0 11.0 3.7 3.8 3.5
7 Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 7.0 10.8 3.6 3.8 3.4
8 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 8.0 10.5 3.3 3.6 3.6
9T Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 9.0 10.4 3.7 3.4 3.3
9T Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.4 3.5 3.5 3.4
11 Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 11.0 10.1 3.3 3.4 3.4
12 Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 12.0 9.5 3.1 3.2 3.2
13 Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 13.0 9.4 3.4 2.6 3.4
14 Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 14.0 9.3 3.0 3.2 3.1
15 Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 15.0 9.2 2.8 3.1 3.3
16T Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.0 9.1 2.7 3.0 3.4
16T Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 16.0 9.1 2.9 2.9 3.3
18 Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 18.0 9.0 3.0 2.9 3.1
19 Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 19.0 8.9 2.9 3.0 3.0
20 Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 20.0 8.7 2.8 2.9 3.0
21 Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 21.0 8.2 2.5 3.1 2.6
22 Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 22.0 8.0 2.6 2.6 2.8
23 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 23.0 7.9 2.7 2.5 2.7
24 Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 24.0 7.8 2.4 2.9 2.5
25 Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 25.0 7.7 2.6 2.5 2.6
26 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 26.0 7.5 2.6 2.3 2.6
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 6.1 1.4 2.5 2.2
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 6.0 1.9 2.0 2.1

Compulsory Figures Judge #9

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC O TP F1S F2S F3S
1 Aleksandr Fadeyev 24 Soviet Union URS 1.0 12.4 4.3 4.1 4.0
2 Brian Boitano 24 United States USA 2.0 11.8 3.9 3.9 4.0
3T Vladimir Kotin 25 Soviet Union URS 3.0 11.4 3.8 3.7 3.9
3T Brian Orser 26 Canada CAN 3.0 11.4 3.8 3.9 3.7
5T Heiko Fischer 27 West Germany FRG 5.0 11.3 3.9 4.0 3.4
5T Viktor Petrenko 18 Soviet Union URS 5.0 11.3 3.9 3.7 3.7
7 Grzegorz Filipowski 21 Poland POL 7.0 11.2 3.7 3.7 3.8
8 Christopher Bowman 20 United States USA 8.0 10.9 3.6 3.6 3.7
9 Richard Zander 23 West Germany FRG 9.0 10.2 3.5 3.4 3.3
10T Kurt Browning 21 Canada CAN 10.0 10.1 3.4 3.3 3.4
10T Oliver Höner 21 Switzerland SUI 10.0 10.1 3.6 3.1 3.4
12 Axel Médéric 17 France FRA 12.0 10.0 3.2 3.4 3.4
13 Petr Barna 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 13.0 9.7 3.0 3.3 3.4
14 Paul Wylie 23 United States USA 14.0 9.6 3.1 3.2 3.3
15T Lars Dresler 20 Denmark DEN 15.0 9.1 3.0 2.9 3.2
15T Makoto Kano 21 Japan JPN 15.0 9.1 3.0 3.0 3.1
17T Cameron Medhurst 22 Australia AUS 17.0 9.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
17T Alessandro Riccitelli 23 Italy ITA 17.0 9.0 2.7 3.2 3.1
19T Neil Paterson 23 Canada CAN 19.0 8.9 2.9 3.2 2.8
19T Paul Robinson 22 Great Britain GBR 19.0 8.9 2.8 3.0 3.1
21 Jung Sung-Il 18 South Korea KOR 21.0 8.7 2.9 2.8 3.0
22T Michael Huth 18 East Germany GDR 22.0 8.2 2.8 2.8 2.6
22T Zhang Zhubin 21 China CHN 22.0 8.2 2.7 3.0 2.5
24 David Liu 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 24.0 8.1 2.8 3.0 2.3
25 Peter Johansson 20 Sweden SWE 25.0 8.0 2.6 2.7 2.7
26 Boycho Aleksiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 26.0 6.7 2.0 2.2 2.5
27 Ho Gang 12 North Korea PRK 27.0 6.3 1.6 2.5 2.2
28 Riccardo Olavarrieta 17 Mexico MEX 28.0 5.2 1.8 1.9 1.5