You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1988 Calgary > Cross Country Skiing > Women's 20 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Women's 20 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): Canmore Nordic Centre, Canmore
Date Started: February 25, 1988
Date Finished: February 25, 1988

Gold: URS Tamara Tikhonova
Silver: URS Anfisa Reztsova
Bronze: URS Raisa Smetanina

Summary

This event was no longer held at the World Championships, having been supplanted by a 30 km race in 1987 at Oberstdorf, and this would be the last time it was held at the Winter Olympics, as the 30 km would become the women’s long-distance event from 1992 onwards. The 1987 World Champion in the 30 km was Sweden’s Marie-Helene Westin-Östlund but she was never a factor in Calgary, finishing 10th. The race was dominated by two Soviet skiers, Tamara Tikhonova and Anfisa Reztsova, who were 1-2 at every checkpoint, and would win the gold and silver medal, respectively, Reztsova over a minute ahead of the bronze medalist, their teammate, Raisa Smetanina. The medal sweep was the first in cross-country skiing since 1960 and 1964, when the Soviet Union won all three medals in the 10 km both years. The fourth Soviet skier was Nina Gavrylyuk, who originally placed eighth but was disqualified for wearing the logo of a shoe manufacturer on her headband.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R
1 Tamara Tikhonova 23 Soviet Union URS Gold 55:53.6 15:35.0 1 27:20.1 1 44:01.9 1
2 Anfisa Reztsova 23 Soviet Union URS Silver 56:12.8 15:41.1 2 27:30.8 2 44:09.2 2
3 Raisa Smetanina 35 Soviet Union URS Bronze 57:22.1 16:12.2 5 28:10.2 5 45:15.9 =3
4 Christina Gilli-Brügger 31 Switzerland SUI 57:37.4 16:03.0 3 28:07.4 4 45:15.9 =3
5 Simone Opitz 24 East Germany GDR 57:54.3 16:03.1 4 28:07.3 3 45:28.5 5
6 Manuela Di Centa 25 Italy ITA 57:55.2 16:21.9 12 28:25.9 8 45:50.3 6
7 Kerstin Moring 24 East Germany GDR 58:17.2 16:20.6 9 28:23.4 7 45:58.8 7
8 Marianne Dahlmo 23 Norway NOR 58:31.1 16:19.8 8 28:26.3 9 46:03.2 8
9 Anna-Lena Fritzon 22 Sweden SWE 58:37.4 16:20.8 10 28:34.0 10 46:09.8 10
10 Marie-Helene Westin-Östlund 21 Sweden SWE 58:39.4 16:12.8 6 28:14.9 6 46:08.8 9
11 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi-Hämäläinen 32 Finland FIN 58:45.6 16:55.7 22 29:08.1 17 46:32.5 12
12 Marjo Matikainen 23 Finland FIN 58:50.7 16:45.2 17 28:58.6 16 46:43.6 17
13 Alžbeta Havrančíková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 58:51.4 16:17.4 7 28:56.2 15 46:34.7 13
14 Evi Kratzer 27 Switzerland SUI 58:56.1 16:25.4 14 28:54.4 13 46:15.0 11
15 Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm 20 East Germany GDR 59:01.2 16:27.4 15 28:54.7 14 46:35.8 14
16 Karin Thomas 26 Switzerland SUI 59:17.2 16:21.8 11 28:45.2 12 46:40.2 =15
17 Viera Klimková 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 59:22.5 16:24.0 13 28:35.1 11 46:40.2 =15
18 Marit Elveos 22 Norway NOR 59:33.2 16:50.4 19 29:19.3 20 47:09.7 18
19 Guidina Dal Sasso 30 Italy ITA 59:40.4 16:42.1 16 29:18.2 19 47:13.2 19
20 Anette Bøe 30 Norway NOR 59:45.8 16:51.8 20 29:14.6 18 47:15.5 20
21 Lis Frost 26 Sweden SWE 59:59.6 17:02.1 =24 29:29.8 21 47:29.0 21
22 Karin Lamberg-Skog 27 Sweden SWE 1-00:34.6 16:55.5 21 29:42.7 24 47:48.5 22
23 Dorcas DenHartog-Wonsavage 23 United States USA 1-00:48.6 17:12.1 29 29:49.3 26 47:57.0 23
24 Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass 22 Norway NOR 1-00:55.0 17:16.6 31 30:07.9 30 48:22.0 26
25 Leslie Thompson 24 United States USA 1-01:04.1 17:02.1 =24 29:30.8 =22 48:09.6 24
26 Carol Gibson 23 Canada CAN 1-01:12.0 17:19.9 32 29:56.2 27 48:31.0 28
27 Marie-Andrée Masson 24 Canada CAN 1-01:12.6 17:02.1 =24 29:46.4 25 48:19.1 25
28 Jaana Savolainen 24 Finland FIN 1-01:26.8 17:09.7 27 30:01.9 28 48:28.4 27
29 Stefania Belmondo 19 Italy ITA 1-01:36.9 16:58.9 23 30:07.2 29 48:36.8 29
30 Marianne Irniger 21 Switzerland SUI 1-01:51.5 17:27.5 37 30:25.2 36 48:47.1 31
31 Jean McAllister 23 Canada CAN 1-02:02.8 17:23.5 36 30:22.4 34 49:02.8 32
32 Eija Hyytiäinen 27 Finland FIN 1-02:06.9 16:48.5 18 29:30.8 =22 48:45.5 30
33 Ľubomíra Balážová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-02:25.0 17:23.0 35 30:18.9 32 49:35.9 36
34 Ivana Rádlová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-02:25.4 17:21.8 33 30:26.2 37 49:34.1 34
35 Karin Jäger 26 West Germany FRG 1-02:34.6 17:16.0 30 30:22.9 35 49:21.7 33
36 Elena Desderi 20 Italy ITA 1-02:54.8 17:43.7 41 30:50.2 39 49:52.3 40
37 Cornelia Sulzer 24 Austria AUT 1-03:01.2 17:22.4 34 30:19.4 33 49:34.5 35
38 Susann Kuhfittig 22 East Germany GDR 1-03:05.8 17:37.5 39 30:32.8 38 49:49.0 38
39 Rodica Drăguş 23 Romania ROU 1-03:06.0 17:29.7 38 30:56.3 41 49:49.8 39
40 Madonna Harris 21 New Zealand NZL 1-03:09.6 17:11.3 28 30:17.8 31 49:39.0 37
41 Birgit Kohlrusch 22 West Germany FRG 1-03:16.2 17:50.6 43 30:50.9 40 50:03.7 41
42 Betsy Youngman 28 United States USA 1-03:31.3 18:01.1 44 30:59.2 42 50:17.0 42
43 Nancy Fiddler 31 United States USA 1-03:57.5 17:46.5 42 30:59.9 44 50:22.1 43
44 Angela Schmidt-Foster 28 Canada CAN 1-04:21.9 17:38.5 40 30:59.3 43 50:44.1 44
45 Stefanie Birkelbach 20 West Germany FRG 1-04:40.5 18:03.2 45 31:41.2 45 51:19.2 45
46 Adina Ţuţulan-Şotropa 18 Romania ROU 1-05:48.6 18:37.3 46 32:17.6 46 52:00.6 46
47 Tang Yuqin 24 China CHN 1-06:50.1 18:45.4 48 32:36.0 48 52:50.6 47
48 Mihaela Cârstoi 17 Romania ROU 1-06:59.5 18:40.8 47 32:29.3 47 52:55.7 48
49 Piroska Abos 25 Spain ESP 1-07:33.1 18:54.6 50 32:41.5 49 53:26.1 50
50 Hildegard Embacher 20 Austria AUT 1-07:35.1 18:48.4 49 32:42.8 50 53:22.6 49
51 Enkhee Davaagiin 23 Mongolia MGL 1-08:14.5 19:02.7 51 33:11.7 51 53:52.4 51
52 Louise McKenzie 23 Great Britain GBR 1-11:07.3 20:00.8 52 34:40.3 52 56:15.9 52
AC Margot Kober 22 Austria AUT DNF
AC Sonja Bilgeri 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Nina Gavrylyuk 22 Soviet Union URS DQ