Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Men's 30 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): Canmore Nordic Centre, Canmore
Date Started: February 15, 1988
Date Finished: February 15, 1988

Gold: URS Aleksey Prokurorov
Silver: URS Vladimir Smirnov
Bronze: NOR Vegard Ulvang

Summary

The 1987 World Champion was Thomas Wassberg of Sweden but he would improbably finish 42nd in this race. His teammate Gunde Svan was leading the World Cup standings in 1987-88, and would later win the title, but he would finish only 10th, still the leading Swede, as the team had waxing problems in Calgary that would only be resolved when they won the relay. The leader at the early checkpoints was Soviet skier Vladimir Smirnov who was 10.5 seconds ahead of Vegard Ulvang at the 10 km check, and still led at 20 km, by then 8.9 seconds clear of Aleksey Prokurorov, with Ulvang another 11.5 seconds back. But Prokurorov would finish the fastest in the final 10 km to win the gold medal, Smirnov placing second and Ulvang a safe third. During his long career Prokurorov would also win the World Championship at this distance in 1997 and a bronze in 1995. Smirnov would win a medal at 30 km at the next four World Championships, gold in 1989 and 1995, silver in 1993, and bronze in 1991. This was his only Olympic gold medal but he would four titles at the World Championships. This was Ulvang’s only medal in Calgary but he would win four medals and three golds in Albertville in 1992, and in the next four years he would win the 50 km three times at Holmenkollen. He would also medal three times in this event at the World Championships, with silvers in 1989 and 1993, and a bronze in 1991.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R
1 Aleksey Prokurorov 23 Soviet Union URS Gold 1-24:26.3 27:30.4 3 55:52.3 2
2 Vladimir Smirnov 23 Soviet Union URS Silver 1-24:35.1 27:11.9 1 55:43.4 1
3 Vegard Ulvang 24 Norway NOR Bronze 1-25:11.6 27:22.4 2 56:03.8 3
4 Mikhail Devyatyarov 28 Soviet Union URS 1-25:31.3 27:35.7 4 56:28.3 4
5 Giorgio Vanzetta 28 Italy ITA 1-25:37.2 27:43.9 6 56:41.3 7
6 Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass 26 Norway NOR 1-25:44.6 27:37.9 5 56:31.7 5
7 Gianfranco Polvara 30 Italy ITA 1-26:02.7 27:59.1 9 56:49.0 8
8 Marco Albarello 27 Italy ITA 1-26:09.1 27:44.4 7 56:33.3 6
9 Harri Kirvesniemi 29 Finland FIN 1-26:59.6 28:02.2 10 57:14.3 9
10 Gunde Svan 26 Sweden SWE 1-27:30.8 28:12.7 12 57:53.8 11
11 Torgny Mogren 24 Sweden SWE 1-27:55.7 28:40.3 16 58:10.4 13
12 Yury Burlakov 28 Soviet Union URS 1-28:02.4 28:24.7 13 58:13.4 15
13 Giachem Guidon 26 Switzerland SUI 1-28:05.9 28:37.4 14 58:11.2 14
14 Pierre Harvey 30 Canada CAN 1-28:21.7 27:59.0 8 57:44.0 10
15 Uwe Bellmann 25 East Germany GDR 1-28:37.2 28:04.3 11 58:03.2 12
16 Jan Ottosson 27 Sweden SWE 1-28:51.7 29:14.9 24 59:01.0 18
17 Ladislav Švanda 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-28:55.1 28:39.7 15 58:39.8 17
18 Alois Schwarz 22 Austria AUT 1-29:34.4 29:11.6 23 59:22.3 23
19 Aki Karvonen 30 Finland FIN 1-29:49.5 28:42.5 17 58:37.3 16
20 Kazunari Sasaki 25 Japan JPN 1-29:59.2 29:11.0 22 59:15.3 20
21 Tor Håkon Holte 29 Norway NOR 1-29:59.5 29:02.4 20 59:21.6 22
22 Holger Bauroth 23 East Germany GDR 1-30:03.4 28:45.8 18 59:06.3 19
23 Jochen Behle 27 West Germany FRG 1-30:08.3 28:56.7 19 59:16.3 21
24 Guy Balland 27 France FRA 1-30:20.4 29:41.3 34 59:42.1 25
25 Radim Nyč 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-30:34.4 29:20.7 28 59:41.5 24
26 Jeremias Wigger 22 Switzerland SUI 1-30:47.1 29:18.3 27 59:48.4 26
27 Kari Ristanen 29 Finland FIN 1-31:05.2 29:09.9 21 59:53.4 27
28 Svetoslav Atanasov 27 Bulgaria BUL 1-31:15.7 29:37.6 32 1-00:17.4 31
29 Petr Lisičan 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-31:23.1 29:35.1 31 1-00:16.3 30
30 Jürg Capol 22 Switzerland SUI 1-31:35.8 29:17.0 26 1-00:08.3 28
31 Martin Hole 28 Norway NOR 1-31:47.5 29:16.2 25 1-00:10.8 29
32 Martin Petrásek 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-31:56.1 29:34.2 30 1-00:39.4 35
33 Alois Stadlober 25 Austria AUT 1-32:00.0 29:27.0 29 1-00:30.5 33
34 Janež Kršinar 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1-32:02.1 30:04.3 42 1-01:07.1 38
35 Yves Bilodeau 26 Canada CAN 1-32:17.8 29:48.0 =37 1-00:36.3 34
36 Ivan Smilenov 21 Bulgaria BUL 1-32:26.9 29:46.2 36 1-00:46.2 36
37 Atsushi Egawa 21 Japan JPN 1-32:35.4 29:41.1 33 1-01:10.5 39
38 Silvano Barco 24 Italy ITA 1-32:41.8 29:42.0 35 1-00:25.9 32
39 Al Pilcher 18 Canada CAN 1-33:04.7 29:53.9 40 1-00:55.9 37
40 Stefan Dotzler 27 West Germany FRG 1-33:06.1 29:55.1 41 1-01:15.6 40
41 Todor Makhov 26 Bulgaria BUL 1-33:25.5 29:52.3 39 1-01:46.1 42
42 Thomas Wassberg 31 Sweden SWE 1-34:07.6 30:22.6 47 1-01:40.7 41
43 Claude Pierrat 24 France FRA 1-34:15.6 30:05.2 43 1-01:55.6 44
44 Johann Standmann 24 Austria AUT 1-34:24.8 30:54.6 55 1-02:37.8 49
45 Chris Heberle 22 Australia AUS 1-34:25.6 30:22.4 46 1-02:04.4 45
46 Wayne Dustin 22 Canada CAN 1-34:37.8 30:28.7 48 1-02:14.0 46
47 Benjamin Eberle 24 Liechtenstein LIE 1-34:53.8 30:48.9 50 1-02:40.8 50
48 Mano Ketenzhiev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1-34:57.0 30:15.4 44 1-02:16.5 47
49 Dan Simoneau 29 United States USA 1-35:21.4 29:48.0 =37 1-01:53.8 43
50 Dominique Locatelli 27 France FRA 1-35:40.0 30:53.6 52 1-03:02.3 52
51 Jon Engen 30 United States USA 1-35:41.9 30:50.3 51 1-02:55.7 51
52 Jari Laukkanen 25 Finland FIN 1-35:51.6 30:15.6 45 1-02:37.7 48
53 Sašo Grajf 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1-36:19.2 30:42.2 49 1-03:19.5 53
54 John Spotswood 27 Great Britain GBR 1-36:42.7 31:12.2 58 1-03:31.1 54
55 Park Ki-Ho 23 South Korea KOR 1-36:43.9 30:53.7 53 1-03:38.2 55
56 Kevin Brochman 28 United States USA 1-37:07.1 31:34.4 59 1-04:10.2 58
57 Tanayuki Yuki 27 Japan JPN 1-37:11.9 30:53.9 54 1-04:03.8 56
58 Konstantin Ritter 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1-37:47.6 31:10.0 56 1-04:04.1 57
59 José Giro 32 Spain ESP 1-38:01.5 31:36.3 60 1-04:32.6 59
60 Jun Jeung-Hae 23 South Korea KOR 1-38:05.3 31:59.5 62 1-05:02.0 61
61 Marty Watkins 26 Great Britain GBR 1-38:30.3 32:01.4 63 1-04:57.4 60
62 David Hislop 29 Australia AUS 1-38:48.8 32:28.0 68 1-05:37.2 66
63 Gábor Mayer 29 Hungary HUN 1-39:03.5 32:21.6 67 1-05:23.0 65
64 Zhao Jun 20 China CHN 1-39:13.9 32:28.6 69 1-05:15.9 62
65 Einar Ólafsson 25 Iceland ISL 1-39:56.3 31:12.0 57 1-05:18.6 64
66 Patrick Winterton 26 Great Britain GBR 1-39:57.6 32:05.0 64 1-05:56.4 67
67 Ewan McKenzie 29 Great Britain GBR 1-40:06.7 32:48.7 72 1-06:25.2 69
68 Patrick Remy 22 France FRA 1-40:24.5 31:48.3 61 1-05:18.3 63
69 Dambajantsagiin Battulga 20 Mongolia MGL 1-40:41.3 32:39.4 71 1-06:19.5 68
70 Khristos Titas 19 Greece GRE 1-41:25.7 33:23.5 76 1-07:15.1 73
71 Julio Moreschi 24 Argentina ARG 1-41:40.3 33:39.6 77 1-07:32.8 75
72 Ziitsagaany Ganbat 20 Mongolia MGL 1-42:24.2 32:20.3 66 1-06:32.6 70
73 Hong Kun-Pyo 22 South Korea KOR 1-43:26.4 32:49.3 73 1-07:19.3 74
74 Patrick Hasler 40 Liechtenstein LIE 1-43:26.7 32:37.9 70 1-07:04.1 72
75 Cho Sung-Hoon 23 South Korea KOR 1-43:30.3 33:09.3 74 1-08:14.5 76
76 Thanasis Tsakiris 23 Greece GRE 1-43:55.1 33:11.2 75 1-08:40.3 77
77 Masaharu Yamazaki 19 Japan JPN 1-43:58.3 32:11.7 65 1-06:45.5 71
78 Saim Koca 22 Turkey TUR 1-44:55.7 34:24.8 80 1-09:15.9 78
79 Abdullah Yılmaz 26 Turkey TUR 1-46:48.2 34:16.2 79 1-10:08.9 80
80 Dag Burgos 21 Guatemala GUA 1-47:38.5 34:08.2 78 1-09:50.7 79
81 Fikret Ören 18 Turkey TUR 1-49:30.2 35:06.9 82 1-12:34.0 82
82 Nikos Anastasiadis 21 Greece GRE 1-50:10.7 34:57.6 81 1-12:18.9 81
83 Ricardo Burgos 22 Guatemala GUA 1-51:19.4 35:33.6 83 1-12:57.7 83
84 Erhan Dursun 26 Turkey TUR 1-56:10.7 35:56.4 84 1-14:32.6 84
85 Roberto Alvárez 28 Mexico MEX 2-09:34.8 40:55.5 85 1-23:46.3 85
86 Andrea Sammaritani 30 San Marino SMR 2-15:07.7 42:34.7 87 1-27:47.3 86
87 Arturo Kinch 31 Costa Rica CRC 2-16:20.2 42:08.7 86 1-28:36.3 87
AC Andi Grünenfelder 27 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Joe Galanes 22 United States USA DNF
AC Jordi Ribó 20 Spain ESP DNF