Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): Canmore Nordic Centre, Canmore
Date Started: February 20, 1988
Date Finished: February 20, 1988
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: GDR Frank-Peter Roetsch
Silver: URS Valery Medvedtsev
Bronze: ITA Johann Passler

Summary

The favorite was East German Frank-Peter Roetsch who had won three of the last four seasonal World Cups, and was World Champion in both individual events in 1987. His biggest challenge was expected to come from Soviet biathlete Valery Medvedtsev, winner of both events at the 1986 World Championships. Medvedtsev went off 26th with Roetsch having start number 43. None of the leaders had clean shooting rounds, but Roetsch missed three targets to Medvedtsev’s two. However, it didn’t matter because of Roetsch’s superior skiing speed, which brought him home for the gold medal in 56:33.3. As expected, Medvedtsev was second, finishing 21.3 seconds down to Roetsch. The bronze medal went to Italy’s Johann Passler, who had been third in the sprint at the 1985 World Championships and would finish third in the 1987-88 World Cup race.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S2M S3M S4M
1 Frank-Peter Roetsch 23 East Germany GDR Gold 56:33.3 3 53:33.3 1 1 1 0 1
2 Valery Medvedtsev 23 Soviet Union URS Silver 56:54.6 2 54:54.6 =2 0 1 0 1
3 Johann Passler 26 Italy ITA Bronze 57:10.1 2 55:10.1 4 1 0 0 1
4 Sergey Chepikov 21 Soviet Union URS 57:17.5 1 56:17.5 16 0 1 0 0
5 Yury Kashkarov 24 Soviet Union URS 57:43.1 2 55:43.1 10 0 1 1 0
6 Eirik Kvalfoss 28 Norway NOR 57:54.6 3 54:54.6 =2 1 1 1 0
7 André Sehmisch 23 East Germany GDR 58:11.4 3 55:11.4 5 0 1 2 0
8 Tapio Piipponen 30 Finland FIN 58:18.3 3 55:18.3 6 1 0 1 1
9 Matthias Jacob 27 East Germany GDR 58:20.1 3 55:20.1 7 0 2 1 0
10 Peter Angerer 28 West Germany FRG 58:46.7 3 55:46.7 11 0 2 0 1
11 Gottlieb Taschler 26 Italy ITA 58:53.6 3 55:53.6 13 1 1 0 1
12 Aleksandr Popov 22 Soviet Union URS 59:24.0 3 56:24.0 17 0 2 1 0
13 Mike Dixon 25 Great Britain GBR 59:32.4 2 57:32.4 31 1 0 0 1
14 Jan Matouš 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 59:35.3 3 56:35.3 20 1 0 0 2
15 Khristo Vodenicharov 21 Bulgaria BUL 1-00:20.8 2 58:20.8 40 1 0 1 0
16 Jürgen Wirth 22 East Germany GDR 1-00:25.9 3 57:25.9 30 1 0 1 1
17 Herbert Fritzenwenger 20 West Germany FRG 1-00:27.8 4 56:27.8 18 0 2 2 0
18 Jean-Paul Giachino 25 France FRA 1-00:43.7 3 57:43.7 33 0 1 1 1
19 Vasil Bozhilov 20 Bulgaria BUL 1-00:49.8 4 56:49.8 21 2 1 0 1
20 Frode Løberg 25 Norway NOR 1-00:52.7 4 56:52.7 22 1 0 3 0
21 Vladimir Velichkov 32 Bulgaria BUL 1-00:56.5 4 56:56.5 =24 1 1 0 2
22 Tomáš Kos 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-01:02.7 3 58:02.7 36 0 1 0 2
23 Fritz Fischer 31 West Germany FRG 1-01:04.5 5 56:04.5 14 1 1 0 3
24 Bruno Hofstätter 24 Austria AUT 1-01:05.1 4 57:05.1 28 1 1 0 2
25 Josh Thompson 25 United States USA 1-01:29.4 5 56:29.4 19 1 1 0 3
26 Alfred Eder 34 Austria AUT 1-01:39.7 6 55:39.7 9 3 1 2 0
27 Egon Leitner 22 Austria AUT 1-01:52.3 3 58:52.3 44 1 1 1 0
28 Carl Davies 23 Great Britain GBR 1-01:54.1 3 58:54.1 45 0 2 0 1
29 Ernst Reiter 25 West Germany FRG 1-01:54.8 5 56:54.8 23 2 0 2 1
30 Gisle Fenne 24 Norway NOR 1-01:56.5 5 56:56.5 =24 1 1 3 0
31 Peter Sjödén 20 Sweden SWE 1-02:07.8 3 59:07.8 46 0 1 0 2
32 Jiří Holubec 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-02:08.3 5 57:08.3 29 0 2 1 2
33 Ken Karpoff 32 Canada CAN 1-02:19.7 3 59:19.7 49 0 3 0 0
34 Glenn Rupertus 23 Canada CAN 1-03:10.4 7 56:10.4 15 1 3 2 1
35 Jure Velepec 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1-03:15.6 4 59:15.6 =47 1 1 1 1
36 Franz Schuler 25 Austria AUT 1-03:24.5 8 55:24.5 8 1 4 1 2
37 Leif Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 1-03:27.3 5 58:27.3 41 1 1 1 2
38 Juha Tella 27 Finland FIN 1-03:39.0 6 57:39.0 32 2 1 3 0
39 Sylfest Glimsdal 21 Norway NOR 1-03:46.9 8 55:46.9 12 2 4 0 2
40 Misao Kodate 26 Japan JPN 1-03:51.0 6 57:51.0 34 1 3 1 1
41 Thierry Gerbier 22 France FRA 1-03:51.7 6 57:51.7 35 2 2 1 1
42 Darin Binning 21 United States USA 1-03:54.8 4 59:54.8 52 1 1 2 0
43 Werner Kiem 25 Italy ITA 1-04:00.3 7 57:00.3 26 2 3 1 1
44 František Chládek 29 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-04:01.3 4 1-00:01.3 53 1 1 1 1
45 Éric Claudon 26 France FRA 1-04:16.8 6 58:16.8 39 1 3 0 2
46 Charles Plamondon 26 Canada CAN 1-04:27.5 5 59:27.5 50 1 1 1 2
47 Trevor King 27 Great Britain GBR 1-04:37.9 6 58:37.9 43 2 1 1 2
48 Tadashi Nakamura 31 Japan JPN 1-05:01.3 8 57:01.3 27 2 4 0 2
49 Bill Carow 29 United States USA 1-05:10.1 5 1-00:10.1 54 0 3 0 2
50 Harri Eloranta 24 Finland FIN 1-05:10.6 7 58:10.6 37 2 2 1 2
51 Mikael Löfgren 18 Sweden SWE 1-05:12.0 7 58:12.0 38 2 2 2 1
52 Curt Schreiner 20 United States USA 1-05:22.7 5 1-00:22.7 55 1 1 1 2
53 Mark Langin 25 Great Britain GBR 1-05:50.3 4 1-01:50.3 56 0 1 1 2
54 Zsolt Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 1-06:15.2 4 1-02:15.2 57 1 2 0 1
55 Khristo Kovachki 20 Bulgaria BUL 1-06:15.6 7 59:15.6 =47 1 2 2 2
56 Hervé Flandin 22 France FRA 1-06:50.9 7 59:50.9 51 2 3 1 1
57 Andrew Paul 26 Australia AUS 1-08:59.3 6 1-02:59.3 59 3 2 1 0
58 Arto Jääskeläinen 27 Finland FIN 1-09:29.5 11 58:29.5 42 4 1 2 4
59 Jamie Kallio 22 Canada CAN 1-10:13.1 7 1-03:13.1 60 0 0 2 5
60 Koichi Sato 32 Japan JPN 1-10:18.7 8 1-02:18.7 58 3 2 1 2
61 Akihiro Takizawa 26 Japan JPN 1-10:38.0 7 1-03:38.0 61 3 2 1 1
62 Hong Byung-Sik 18 South Korea KOR 1-14:03.2 8 1-06:03.2 62 4 0 2 2
63 Joo Young-Dai 21 South Korea KOR 1-14:27.5 8 1-06:27.5 63 3 3 1 1
64 Alejandro Giró 17 Argentina ARG 1-16:34.4 5 1-11:34.4 66 1 2 1 1
65 Kim Yong-Woon 18 South Korea KOR 1-17:23.0 9 1-08:23.0 64 4 2 1 2
66 Shin Young-Sun 18 South Korea KOR 1-17:44.5 9 1-08:44.5 65 2 3 3 1
67 Luis Argel 28 Argentina ARG 1-23:47.6 11 1-12:47.6 67 3 3 4 1
68 Elliot Archilla 41 Puerto Rico PUR 1-51:57.6 13 1-38:57.6 68 2 3 4 4
AC Roger Westling 26 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Andreas Zingerle 26 Italy ITA DQ
AC Gustavo Giró 19 Argentina ARG DQ