Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): Canmore Nordic Centre, Canmore
Date Started: February 23, 1988
Date Finished: February 23, 1988
Format: Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: GDR Frank-Peter Roetsch
Silver: URS Valery Medvedtsev
Bronze: URS Sergey Chepikov

Summary

East German Frank-Peter Roetsch had won this event at the 1985 and 1987 World Championships, and had also won the 20 km individual event. He was the 1986-87 World Cup champion, and when this event started, he had already won the 20 km event in Calgary. In the end he won this event as expected, becoming the first biathlete to win both individual events at the Winter Olympics, although there had only been two events since 1980. Roetsch won the event despite missing one target and having to ski a penalty loop at the second shooting. The other medalists, Soviets Valery Medvedtsev, 1986 World Champion in this event, and Sergey Chepikov, were clean in their shooting rounds, thus Roetsch had outskied them by a large amount. The first six places went to biathletes from East Germany and the Soviet Union.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M S1M S2M
1 Frank-Peter Roetsch 23 East Germany GDR Gold 25:08.1 1 0 1
2 Valery Medvedtsev 23 Soviet Union URS Silver 25:23.7 0 0 0
3 Sergey Chepikov 21 Soviet Union URS Bronze 25:29.4 0 0 0
4 Birk Anders 20 East Germany GDR 25:51.8 2 0 2
5 André Sehmisch 23 East Germany GDR 25:52.3 2 1 1
6 Frank Luck 20 East Germany GDR 25:57.6 1 0 1
7 Tapio Piipponen 30 Finland FIN 26:02.2 1 0 1
8 Johann Passler 26 Italy ITA 26:07.7 2 1 1
9 Dmitry Vasilyev 25 Soviet Union URS 26:09.7 1 0 1
10 Peter Angerer 28 West Germany FRG 26:13.2 2 0 2
11 Geir Einang 22 Norway NOR 26:13.3 0 0 0
12 Fritz Fischer 31 West Germany FRG 26:25.9 1 0 1
13 Pieralberto Carrara 21 Italy ITA 26:32.7 2 2 0
14 Frode Løberg 25 Norway NOR 26:32.9 1 1 0
15 Andreas Zingerle 26 Italy ITA 26:33.0 2 1 1
16 Jan Matouš 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 26:33.3 1 0 1
17 Franz Schuler 25 Austria AUT 26:45.0 1 0 1
18 Yury Kashkarov 24 Soviet Union URS 26:49.1 3 1 2
19 Ernst Reiter 25 West Germany FRG 26:50.2 2 2 0
20 Eirik Kvalfoss 28 Norway NOR 26:51.9 4 2 2
21 Mike Dixon 25 Great Britain GBR 26:53.3 0 0 0
22 Mikael Löfgren 18 Sweden SWE 27:01.0 1 0 1
23 Bruno Hofstätter 24 Austria AUT 27:02.8 1 0 1
24 Tomáš Kos 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 27:13.5 1 0 1
25 Harri Eloranta 24 Finland FIN 27:15.2 3 2 1
26 Stefan Höck 24 West Germany FRG 27:26.2 3 0 3
27 Josh Thompson 25 United States USA 27:27.7 4 2 2
28 Jiří Holubec 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 27:29.8 3 0 3
29 Krasimir Videnov 19 Bulgaria BUL 27:31.1 1 0 1
30T Sverre Istad 23 Norway NOR 27:34.3 5 1 4
30T Lyle Nelson 39 United States USA 27:34.3 1 0 1
32 Francis Mougel 27 France FRA 27:34.9 3 1 2
33 Roberto Marchesi 21 Italy ITA 27:36.7 2 0 2
34T Glenn Rupertus 23 Canada CAN 27:38.6 2 1 1
34T Jaromír Šimůnek 33 Czechoslovakia TCH 27:38.6 1 0 1
36 Khristo Vodenicharov 21 Bulgaria BUL 27:40.5 1 1 0
37 Egon Leitner 22 Austria AUT 27:42.4 2 0 2
38 Vladimir Velichkov 32 Bulgaria BUL 27:48.8 2 1 1
39 Misao Kodate 26 Japan JPN 27:52.6 2 1 1
40 Alfred Eder 34 Austria AUT 27:57.3 2 0 2
41 Juha Tella 27 Finland FIN 27:58.3 3 2 1
42 Antero Lähde 23 Finland FIN 27:59.9 3 2 1
43 Vasil Bozhilov 20 Bulgaria BUL 28:06.5 2 1 1
44 Tadashi Nakamura 31 Japan JPN 28:11.4 2 1 1
45 Carl Davies 23 Great Britain GBR 28:12.1 2 1 1
46 Ken Karpoff 32 Canada CAN 28:12.9 1 0 1
47 Peter Sjödén 20 Sweden SWE 28:13.3 2 1 1
48 Zsolt Kovács 25 Hungary HUN 28:13.9 0 0 0
49 Bill Carow 29 United States USA 28:19.6 4 1 3
50 Curt Schreiner 20 United States USA 28:19.9 3 2 1
51 Christian Dumont 24 France FRA 28:20.3 2 1 1
52 Hervé Flandin 22 France FRA 28:21.4 4 3 1
53 Jure Velepec 22 Yugoslavia YUG 28:21.9 2 2 0
54 Roger Westling 26 Sweden SWE 28:24.8 4 1 3
55 Charles Plamondon 26 Canada CAN 28:30.5 3 2 1
56 Xavier Blond 22 France FRA 28:36.6 3 2 1
57 Leif Andersson 26 Sweden SWE 28:48.9 4 3 1
58 Paget Stewart 24 Canada CAN 29:06.9 4 1 3
59 Koichi Sato 32 Japan JPN 29:43.1 3 1 2
60 Mark Langin 25 Great Britain GBR 29:52.1 5 3 2
61 Trevor King 27 Great Britain GBR 30:00.5 5 3 2
62 Andrew Paul 26 Australia AUS 30:36.6 1 0 1
63 Akihiro Takizawa 26 Japan JPN 31:38.7 5 3 2
64 Shin Young-Sun 18 South Korea KOR 33:05.4 4 2 2
65 Alejandro Giró 17 Argentina ARG 33:55.4 3 3 0
66 Joo Young-Dai 21 South Korea KOR 34:50.4 8 3 5
67 Kim Yong-Woon 18 South Korea KOR 35:18.6 7 3 4
68 Luis Argel 28 Argentina ARG 35:25.1 8 4 4
69 Joung Young-Suk 20 South Korea KOR 35:31.3 6 4 2
70 Gustavo Giró 19 Argentina ARG 36:38.8 6 3 3
71 Judd Bankert 38 Guam GUM 45:37.1 8 4 4
72 Elliot Archilla 41 Puerto Rico PUR 47:47.4 6 3 3