You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1988 Calgary > Alpine Skiing > Women's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Women's Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): , Nakiska
Date Started: February 26, 1988
Date Finished: February 26, 1988

Gold: SUI Vreni Schneider
Silver: YUG Mateja Svet
Bronze: FRG Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vreni Schneider 23 Switzerland SUI 47.88
2 Roswitha Steiner 24 Austria AUT 48.34
3 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein 27 West Germany FRG 48.56
4 Mateja Svet 19 Yugoslavia YUG 49.16
5 Paola Magoni-Sforza 23 Italy ITA 49.34
6 Mojca Dežman 20 Yugoslavia YUG 49.35
7 Blanca Fernández Ochoa 24 Spain ESP 49.55
8 Dorota Tlałka-Mogore 24 France FRA 49.58
9 Ulrike Maier 20 Austria AUT 49.60
10 Ida Ladstätter 23 Austria AUT 49.88
11 Beth Madsen 23 United States USA 50.09
12 Lucia Medzihradská 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.10
13 Lenka Kebrlová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.11
14 Diann Roffe-Steinrotter 20 United States USA 51.14
15 Patricia Chauvet-Blanc 20 France FRA 51.31
16 Josée Lacasse 22 Canada CAN 51.51
17 Katarzyna Szafrańska 22 Poland POL 52.06
18 Michelle McKendry-Ruthven 20 Canada CAN 52.63
19 Emi Kawabata 18 Japan JPN 54.65
20 Carolina Eiras 18 Argentina ARG 55.56
21 Kate Rattray 25 New Zealand NZL 56.15
22 Carolina Birkner 16 Argentina ARG 58.15
23 Sandra Grau 17 Andorra AND 58.35
24 Astrid Steverlynck 19 Argentina ARG 1:01.96
25 Thomai Lefousi 16 Greece GRE 1:04.19
26 Karolina Fotiadou 17 Cyprus CYP 1:07.56
27 Fiamma Smith 25 Guatemala GUA 1:21.94
28 Shailaja Kumar 21 India IND 1:25.29
AC Mihaela Fera 17 Romania ROU DNF
AC Jacqueline Vogt 18 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Ľudmila Milanová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Eva Moga 19 Spain ESP DNF
AC Nadia Bonfini 23 Italy ITA DNF
AC Lesley Beck 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Pascaline Freiher 22 France FRA DNF
AC Camilla Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Brigitte Oertli 25 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Catharina Glassér-Bjerner 23 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Katra Zajc 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Jolanda Kindle 22 Liechtenstein LIE DQ