Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Women's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): , Nakiska
Date Started: February 26, 1988
Date Finished: February 26, 1988

Gold: SUI Vreni Schneider
Silver: YUG Mateja Svet
Bronze: FRG Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vreni Schneider 23 Switzerland SUI 48.81
2 Camilla Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 48.82
3 Mateja Svet 19 Yugoslavia YUG 49.21
4 Ida Ladstätter 23 Austria AUT 49.71
5 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein 27 West Germany FRG 49.84
6 Blanca Fernández Ochoa 24 Spain ESP 49.89
7 Brigitte Oertli 25 Switzerland SUI 49.95
8 Dorota Tlałka-Mogore 24 France FRA 50.28
9 Paola Magoni-Sforza 23 Italy ITA 50.42
10 Roswitha Steiner 24 Austria AUT 50.43
11 Mojca Dežman 20 Yugoslavia YUG 50.86
12 Catharina Glassér-Bjerner 23 Sweden SWE 50.88
13 Ulrike Maier 20 Austria AUT 50.94
14 Lenka Kebrlová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.01
15 Katra Zajc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 51.06
16 Lucia Medzihradská 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.08
17 Beth Madsen 23 United States USA 51.09
18 Pascaline Freiher 22 France FRA 51.37
19 Patricia Chauvet-Blanc 20 France FRA 51.48
20 Josée Lacasse 22 Canada CAN 51.63
21 Lesley Beck 23 Great Britain GBR 51.70
22 Diann Roffe-Steinrotter 20 United States USA 51.74
23 Nadia Bonfini 23 Italy ITA 51.95
24 Katarzyna Szafrańska 22 Poland POL 52.15
25 Jolanda Kindle 22 Liechtenstein LIE 52.56
26 Eva Moga 19 Spain ESP 52.79
27 Michelle McKendry-Ruthven 20 Canada CAN 53.16
28 Ľudmila Milanová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.93
29 Jacqueline Vogt 18 Liechtenstein LIE 53.94
30 Emi Kawabata 18 Japan JPN 54.70
31 Kate Rattray 25 New Zealand NZL 56.79
32 Carolina Eiras 18 Argentina ARG 57.17
33 Mihaela Fera 17 Romania ROU 58.35
34 Carolina Birkner 16 Argentina ARG 59.57
35 Sandra Grau 17 Andorra AND 1:00.09
36 Thomai Lefousi 16 Greece GRE 1:02.82
37 Astrid Steverlynck 19 Argentina ARG 1:03.06
38 Karolina Fotiadou 17 Cyprus CYP 1:07.36
39 Fiamma Smith 25 Guatemala GUA 1:23.56
40 Shailaja Kumar 21 India IND 1:26.98
AC Tamara McKinney 25 United States USA DNF
AC Anita Wachter 21 Austria AUT DNF
AC Christelle Guignard 25 France FRA DNF
AC Corinne Schmidhauser 23 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Veronika Šarec 19 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Monika Äijä 24 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Kristina Andersson 22 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Anette Gersch 21 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Heidi Voelker 18 United States USA DNF
AC Karen Percy 21 Canada CAN DNF
AC Nina Ehrnrooth 25 Finland FIN DNF
AC Sarah Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Kirstin Cairns 25 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Sachiko Yamamoto 17 Japan JPN DNF
AC Mary Pat Wilson 24 Puerto Rico PUR DNF
AC Kerrin Lee-Gartner 21 Canada CAN DQ
AC Magdalena Birkner 22 Argentina ARG DQ