Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Women's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): , Nakiska
Date Started: February 24, 1988
Date Finished: February 24, 1988

Gold: SUI Vreni Schneider
Silver: FRG Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein
Bronze: SUI Maria Walliser

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Blanca Fernández Ochoa 24 Spain ESP 59.68
2 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein 27 West Germany FRG 59.98
3 Anita Wachter 21 Austria AUT 1:00.23
4 Christina Meier-Höck 21 West Germany FRG 1:00.43
5 Vreni Schneider 23 Switzerland SUI 1:00.53
6 Maria Walliser 24 Switzerland SUI 1:00.57
7 Corinne Schmidhauser 23 Switzerland SUI 1:00.67
8 Michaela Gerg-Leitner 22 West Germany FRG 1:00.81
9 Christelle Guignard 25 France FRA 1:00.90
10 Mateja Svet 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:00.95
11 Camilla Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 1:00.96
12 Catherine Quittet 24 France FRA 1:01.11
13 Josée Lacasse 22 Canada CAN 1:01.12
14 Carole Merle 24 France FRA 1:01.30
15 Ulrike Maier 20 Austria AUT 1:01.41
16 Paola Magoni-Sforza 23 Italy ITA 1:01.65
17 Debbie Armstrong 24 United States USA 1:01.73
18 Diann Roffe-Steinrotter 20 United States USA 1:01.75
19T Emi Kawabata 18 Japan JPN 1:02.10
19T Heidi Voelker 18 United States USA 1:02.10
21 Marina Kiehl 23 West Germany FRG 1:02.11
22 Michela Figini 21 Switzerland SUI 1:02.35
23 Petra Kronberger 18 Austria AUT 1:02.41
24 Kerrin Lee-Gartner 21 Canada CAN 1:02.71
25 Veronika Šarec 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:02.73
26 Katra Zajc 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:02.87
27 Małgorzata Tlałka-Mogore 24 France FRA 1:03.01
28 Catharina Glassér-Bjerner 23 Sweden SWE 1:03.17
29 Katarzyna Szafrańska 22 Poland POL 1:03.33
30 Lucia Medzihradská 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:03.79
31 Jacqueline Vogt 18 Liechtenstein LIE 1:03.95
32 Kristina Andersson 22 Sweden SWE 1:04.01
33 Lenka Kebrlová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:04.09
34 Kate Rattray 25 New Zealand NZL 1:04.10
35 Mojca Dežman 20 Yugoslavia YUG 1:04.12
36 Claudina Rossel 18 Andorra AND 1:06.16
37 Carolina Birkner 16 Argentina ARG 1:06.46
38 Ingrid Grant 23 Great Britain GBR 1:06.52
39 Carolina Eiras 18 Argentina ARG 1:07.92
40 Sandra Grau 17 Andorra AND 1:10.01
41 Thomai Lefousi 16 Greece GRE 1:10.26
42 Astrid Steverlynck 19 Argentina ARG 1:10.63
43 Karolina Fotiadou 17 Cyprus CYP 1:19.02
44 Seba Johnson 14 United States Virgin Islands ISV 1:19.27
45 Fiamma Smith 25 Guatemala GUA 1:25.31
AC Sigrid Wolf 23 Austria AUT DNF
AC Tamara McKinney 25 United States USA DNF
AC Jolanda Kindle 22 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Monika Äijä 24 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Karen Percy 21 Canada CAN DNF
AC Ľudmila Milanová 20 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Michelle McKendry-Ruthven 20 Canada CAN DNF
AC Sachiko Yamamoto 17 Japan JPN DNF
AC Ainhoa Ibarra 19 Spain ESP DNF
AC Eva Moga 19 Spain ESP DNF
AC Nina Ehrnrooth 25 Finland FIN DNF
AC Lesley Beck 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Sarah Lewis 23 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Mihaela Fera 17 Romania ROU DNF
AC Guðrún Kristjánsdóttir 20 Iceland ISL DNF
AC Magdalena Birkner 22 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Nadia Bonfini 23 Italy ITA DQ
AC Wendy Lumby 21 Great Britain GBR DQ
AC Mary Pat Wilson 24 Puerto Rico PUR DQ