Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): , Nakiska
Date Started: February 27, 1988
Date Finished: February 27, 1988
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: ITA Alberto Tomba
Silver: FRG Frank Wörndl
Bronze: LIE Paul Frommelt

Summary

Alberto Tomba had won the giant slalom two days earlier and was leading the slalom World Cup in the 1987-88 season. On the first run, he was third, trailing the leader Frank Wörndl of Germany, by 0.63 seconds. Tomba posted the second best time on run two, bettered only by the redoubtable Ingemar Stenmark, now somewhat past his best, but Tomba’s total edged him ahead of Wörndl to win him his second gold medal of the Calgary Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Alberto Tomba 21 Italy ITA Gold 1:39.47
2 Frank Wörndl 28 West Germany FRG Silver 1:39.53
3 Paul Frommelt 30 Liechtenstein LIE Bronze 1:39.84
4 Bernhard Gstrein 22 Austria AUT 1:40.08
5 Ingemar Stenmark 31 Sweden SWE 1:40.22
6 Jonas Nilsson 24 Sweden SWE 1:40.23
7 Pirmin Zurbriggen 25 Switzerland SUI 1:40.48
8 Oswald Tötsch 24 Italy ITA 1:40.55
9 Grega Benedik 25 Yugoslavia YUG 1:41.38
10 Florian Beck 30 West Germany FRG 1:41.44
11 Rok Petrovič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:41.63
12 Tetsuya Okabe 22 Japan JPN 1:41.93
13 Peter Jurko 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:42.21
14 Alain Villiard 22 Canada CAN 1:43.77
15 Adrián Bíreš 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:45.13
16 Petar Popangelov 29 Bulgaria BUL 1:46.34
17 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 21 New Zealand NZL 1:47.38
18 Luis Fernández Ochoa 23 Spain ESP 1:50.03
19T Borislav Dimitrachkov 19 Bulgaria BUL 1:50.81
19T Lyubomir Popov 20 Bulgaria BUL 1:50.81
21 Robbie Hourmont 18 Great Britain GBR 1:51.59
22 Matthias Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL 1:52.24
23 Stefan Shalamanov 18 Bulgaria BUL 1:52.37
24 Daníel Hilmarsson 24 Iceland ISL 1:55.29
25 Juan Pablo Santiagos 19 Chile CHI 1:55.82
26 Jorge Birkner 23 Argentina ARG 1:56.97
27 Kang Nak-Youn 20 South Korea KOR 2:03.73
28 Nam Won-Gi 25 South Korea KOR 2:04.29
29 Park Jae-Hyuk 24 South Korea KOR 2:04.30
30 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 29 Mexico MEX 2:07.93
31 Yakup Kadri Birinci 20 Turkey TUR 2:11.19
32 Sokratis Aristodimou 17 Cyprus CYP 2:16.10
33 Resul Sare 17 Turkey TUR 2:16.59
34 Toni Salame 24 Lebanon LIB 2:16.97
35 Ahmet Demir 20 Turkey TUR 2:17.53
36 Göksay Demirhan 18 Turkey TUR 2:18.21
37 Alex Christian Benoit 23 Mexico MEX 2:23.15
38 Guillermo Avila 27 Bolivia BOL 2:24.40
39 Carlos Andrés Bruderer 21 Guatemala GUA 2:26.30
40 Karim Sabbagh 26 Lebanon LIB 2:26.67
41 Ahmad Ouachit Morocco MAR 2:31.53
42 Ahmed Ait Moulay 23 Morocco MAR 2:33.17
43 Kevin Wilson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 2:35.18
44 Francesco Cardelli 23 San Marino SMR 2:35.21
45 Nicola Ercolani 18 San Marino SMR 2:38.82
46 Manuel Aramayo 32 Bolivia BOL 2:42.31
47 Lotfi Housnialaoui 15 Morocco MAR 2:49.64
48 Chen Tong-Jong 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:51.10
49 Kishor Rahtna Rai 23 India IND 2:52.21
50 Luis Viscarra 27 Bolivia BOL 2:54.38
51 Julián Muñoz 41 Costa Rica CRC 2:56.72
52 Jason Edelmann 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:58.72
53 Enrique Montano 23 Bolivia BOL 3:07.41
54 Alfredo Rego 41 Guatemala GUA 3:20.28
AC Carlos Pruneda 26 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Christian Bruderer 19 Guatemala GUA DNF
AC Sergey Petrik 20 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Jim Read 25 Canada CAN DNF
AC Jack Miller 22 United States USA DNF
AC Christian Gaidet 24 France FRA DNF
AC Johan Wallner 23 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Finn Christian Jagge 21 Norway NOR DNF
AC Didier Bouvet 26 France FRA DNF
AC Thomas Stangassinger 22 Austria AUT DNF
AC Günther Mader 23 Austria AUT DNF
AC Yves Tavernier 26 France FRA DNF
AC Joël Gaspoz 31 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Armin Bittner 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Rudi Nierlich 21 Austria AUT DNF
AC Felix McGrath 24 United States USA DNF
AC Peter Roth 27 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Robert Žan 20 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Chiaki Ishioka 26 Japan JPN DNF
AC Alex Williams 24 United States USA DNF
AC Klemen Bergant 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Hans Pieren 26 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Michael Tommy 24 Canada CAN DNF
AC Ivano Camozzi 25 Italy ITA DNF
AC Gregor Hoop 23 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Konstantin Chistyakov 17 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Greg Grossmann 21 Canada CAN DNF
AC Jorge Pujol 20 Spain ESP DNF
AC Gerald Näscher 22 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Elias Majdalani 21 Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Delfin Campo 21 Spain ESP DNF
AC Richard Biggins 20 Australia AUS DNF
AC Morgan Jones 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Giannis Stamatiou 25 Greece GRE DNF
AC Gerard Escoda 17 Andorra AND DNF
AC Mauricio Rotella 17 Chile CHI DNF
AC Ignacio Birkner 16 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Ioannis Kapraras 20 Greece GRE DNF
AC Alekhis Fotiadis 20 Cyprus CYP DNF
AC Jorge Carlos Eiras 17 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Fabio Guardigli 19 San Marino SMR DNF
AC Hur Seung-Wook 15 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Jorge Torruellas 36 Puerto Rico PUR DNF
AC Ong Ching-Ming 19 Chinese Taipei TPE DNF
AC Javier Rivara 17 Argentina ARG DQ
AC Lars-Göran Halvarsson 26 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Carlo Gerosa 23 Italy ITA DQ
AC Jean-Luc Crétier 21 France FRA DQ
AC Paul Accola 20 Switzerland SUI DQ
AC Bob Ormsby 24 United States USA DQ
AC Silvio Wille 21 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
AC Paulo Oppliger 16 Chile CHI DQ
AC Gul Dev 24 India IND DQ
AC Tang Wei-Tsu 23 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Pierre Succar 27 Lebanon LIB DQ