Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): , Nakiska
Date Started: February 27, 1988
Date Finished: February 27, 1988

Gold: ITA Alberto Tomba
Silver: FRG Frank Wörndl
Bronze: LIE Paul Frommelt

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ingemar Stenmark 31 Sweden SWE 47.51
2 Alberto Tomba 21 Italy ITA 47.85
3 Oswald Tötsch 24 Italy ITA 48.11
4 Paul Frommelt 30 Liechtenstein LIE 48.15
5 Bernhard Gstrein 22 Austria AUT 48.21
6 Florian Beck 30 West Germany FRG 48.33
7 Pirmin Zurbriggen 25 Switzerland SUI 48.43
8 Frank Wörndl 28 West Germany FRG 48.54
9 Rok Petrovič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 48.58
10 Peter Jurko 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.71
11 Jonas Nilsson 24 Sweden SWE 48.79
12 Tetsuya Okabe 22 Japan JPN 48.82
13 Grega Benedik 25 Yugoslavia YUG 49.04
14 Alain Villiard 22 Canada CAN 49.44
15 Adrián Bíreš 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.25
16 Petar Popangelov 29 Bulgaria BUL 51.20
17 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 21 New Zealand NZL 51.58
18 Lyubomir Popov 20 Bulgaria BUL 53.03
19 Luis Fernández Ochoa 23 Spain ESP 53.18
20 Borislav Dimitrachkov 19 Bulgaria BUL 53.23
21 Robbie Hourmont 18 Great Britain GBR 53.38
22 Stefan Shalamanov 18 Bulgaria BUL 53.69
23 Matthias Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL 54.08
24 Juan Pablo Santiagos 19 Chile CHI 55.51
25 Jorge Birkner 23 Argentina ARG 55.86
26 Daníel Hilmarsson 24 Iceland ISL 56.31
27 Park Jae-Hyuk 24 South Korea KOR 58.40
28 Nam Won-Gi 25 South Korea KOR 59.19
29 Kang Nak-Youn 20 South Korea KOR 59.53
30 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 29 Mexico MEX 1:00.57
31 Resul Sare 17 Turkey TUR 1:01.81
32 Yakup Kadri Birinci 20 Turkey TUR 1:02.11
33 Toni Salame 24 Lebanon LIB 1:04.23
34 Alex Christian Benoit 23 Mexico MEX 1:04.38
35 Sokratis Aristodimou 17 Cyprus CYP 1:04.62
36 Göksay Demirhan 18 Turkey TUR 1:04.99
37 Nicola Ercolani 18 San Marino SMR 1:05.85
38 Ahmet Demir 20 Turkey TUR 1:06.24
39 Guillermo Avila 27 Bolivia BOL 1:07.83
40 Carlos Andrés Bruderer 21 Guatemala GUA 1:09.43
41 Karim Sabbagh 26 Lebanon LIB 1:10.15
42 Jason Edelmann 17 Puerto Rico PUR 1:10.38
43 Ahmad Ouachit Morocco MAR 1:12.36
44 Ahmed Ait Moulay 23 Morocco MAR 1:12.81
45 Kevin Wilson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 1:13.45
46 Lotfi Housnialaoui 15 Morocco MAR 1:14.03
47 Francesco Cardelli 23 San Marino SMR 1:14.81
48 Manuel Aramayo 32 Bolivia BOL 1:17.46
49 Chen Tong-Jong 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:17.53
50 Kishor Rahtna Rai 23 India IND 1:20.79
51 Enrique Montano 23 Bolivia BOL 1:23.37
52 Luis Viscarra 27 Bolivia BOL 1:23.93
53 Julián Muñoz 41 Costa Rica CRC 1:26.62
54 Alfredo Rego 41 Guatemala GUA 1:33.79
AC Carlos Pruneda 26 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Christian Bruderer 19 Guatemala GUA DNF
AC Sergey Petrik 20 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Jim Read 25 Canada CAN DNF
AC Jack Miller 22 United States USA DNF
AC Christian Gaidet 24 France FRA DNF
AC Johan Wallner 23 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Finn Christian Jagge 21 Norway NOR DNF
AC Didier Bouvet 26 France FRA DNF
AC Thomas Stangassinger 22 Austria AUT DNF
AC Günther Mader 23 Austria AUT DNF
AC Javier Rivara 17 Argentina ARG DQ
AC Lars-Göran Halvarsson 26 Sweden SWE DQ
AC Carlo Gerosa 23 Italy ITA DQ