You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 1988 Calgary > Alpine Skiing > Men's Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Men's Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): , Nakiska
Date Started: February 27, 1988
Date Finished: February 27, 1988

Gold: ITA Alberto Tomba
Silver: FRG Frank Wörndl
Bronze: LIE Paul Frommelt

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Frank Wörndl 28 West Germany FRG 50.99
2 Jonas Nilsson 24 Sweden SWE 51.44
3 Alberto Tomba 21 Italy ITA 51.62
4 Paul Frommelt 30 Liechtenstein LIE 51.69
5 Bernhard Gstrein 22 Austria AUT 51.87
6 Pirmin Zurbriggen 25 Switzerland SUI 52.05
7 Grega Benedik 25 Yugoslavia YUG 52.34
8 Thomas Stangassinger 22 Austria AUT 52.42
9 Oswald Tötsch 24 Italy ITA 52.44
10 Günther Mader 23 Austria AUT 52.69
11 Ingemar Stenmark 31 Sweden SWE 52.71
12 Rok Petrovič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 53.05
13 Carlo Gerosa 23 Italy ITA 53.06
14T Florian Beck 30 West Germany FRG 53.11
14T Tetsuya Okabe 22 Japan JPN 53.11
16 Lars-Göran Halvarsson 26 Sweden SWE 53.33
17 Didier Bouvet 26 France FRA 53.34
18 Finn Christian Jagge 21 Norway NOR 53.40
19 Peter Jurko 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.50
20 Johan Wallner 23 Sweden SWE 54.05
21 Christian Gaidet 24 France FRA 54.23
22 Alain Villiard 22 Canada CAN 54.33
23 Adrián Bíreš 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 54.88
24 Jack Miller 22 United States USA 55.00
25 Jim Read 25 Canada CAN TNK
26 Petar Popangelov 29 Bulgaria BUL 55.14
27T Sergey Petrik 20 Soviet Union URS 55.39
27T Yves Tavernier 26 France FRA 55.39
29 Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 21 New Zealand NZL 55.80
30 Luis Fernández Ochoa 23 Spain ESP 56.85
31 Borislav Dimitrachkov 19 Bulgaria BUL 57.58
32 Lyubomir Popov 20 Bulgaria BUL 57.78
33 Matthias Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL 58.16
34 Robbie Hourmont 18 Great Britain GBR 58.21
35 Stefan Shalamanov 18 Bulgaria BUL 58.68
36 Daníel Hilmarsson 24 Iceland ISL 58.98
37 Juan Pablo Santiagos 19 Chile CHI 1:00.31
38 Jorge Birkner 23 Argentina ARG 1:01.11
39 Javier Rivara 17 Argentina ARG 1:01.12
40 Kang Nak-Youn 20 South Korea KOR 1:04.20
41 Nam Won-Gi 25 South Korea KOR 1:05.10
42 Park Jae-Hyuk 24 South Korea KOR 1:05.90
43 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 29 Mexico MEX 1:07.36
44 Yakup Kadri Birinci 20 Turkey TUR 1:09.08
45 Ahmet Demir 20 Turkey TUR 1:11.29
46 Sokratis Aristodimou 17 Cyprus CYP 1:11.48
47 Toni Salame 24 Lebanon LIB 1:12.74
48 Göksay Demirhan 18 Turkey TUR 1:13.22
49 Resul Sare 17 Turkey TUR 1:14.78
50 Karim Sabbagh 26 Lebanon LIB 1:16.52
51 Guillermo Avila 27 Bolivia BOL 1:16.57
52 Carlos Andrés Bruderer 21 Guatemala GUA 1:16.87
53 Alex Christian Benoit 23 Mexico MEX 1:18.77
54 Ahmad Ouachit Morocco MAR 1:19.17
55 Christian Bruderer 19 Guatemala GUA 1:19.30
56 Ahmed Ait Moulay 23 Morocco MAR 1:20.36
57 Francesco Cardelli 23 San Marino SMR 1:20.40
58 Kevin Wilson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 1:21.73
59 Manuel Aramayo 32 Bolivia BOL 1:24.85
60 Julián Muñoz 41 Costa Rica CRC 1:30.10
61 Luis Viscarra 27 Bolivia BOL 1:30.45
62 Kishor Rahtna Rai 23 India IND 1:31.42
63 Nicola Ercolani 18 San Marino SMR 1:32.97
64 Chen Tong-Jong 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:33.57
65 Lotfi Housnialaoui 15 Morocco MAR 1:35.61
66 Carlos Pruneda 26 Mexico MEX 1:41.94
67 Enrique Montano 23 Bolivia BOL 1:44.04
68 Alfredo Rego 41 Guatemala GUA 1:46.49
69 Jason Edelmann 17 Puerto Rico PUR 1:48.34
AC Joël Gaspoz 31 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Armin Bittner 23 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Rudi Nierlich 21 Austria AUT DNF
AC Felix McGrath 24 United States USA DNF
AC Peter Roth 27 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Robert Žan 20 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Chiaki Ishioka 26 Japan JPN DNF
AC Alex Williams 24 United States USA DNF
AC Klemen Bergant 21 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Hans Pieren 26 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Michael Tommy 24 Canada CAN DNF
AC Ivano Camozzi 25 Italy ITA DNF
AC Gregor Hoop 23 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Konstantin Chistyakov 17 Soviet Union URS DNF
AC Greg Grossmann 21 Canada CAN DNF
AC Jorge Pujol 20 Spain ESP DNF
AC Gerald Näscher 22 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Elias Majdalani 21 Lebanon LIB DNF
AC Delfin Campo 21 Spain ESP DNF
AC Richard Biggins 20 Australia AUS DNF
AC Morgan Jones 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Giannis Stamatiou 25 Greece GRE DNF
AC Gerard Escoda 17 Andorra AND DNF
AC Mauricio Rotella 17 Chile CHI DNF
AC Ignacio Birkner 16 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Ioannis Kapraras 20 Greece GRE DNF
AC Alekhis Fotiadis 20 Cyprus CYP DNF
AC Jorge Carlos Eiras 17 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Fabio Guardigli 19 San Marino SMR DNF
AC Hur Seung-Wook 15 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Jorge Torruellas 36 Puerto Rico PUR DNF
AC Ong Ching-Ming 19 Chinese Taipei TPE DNF
AC Jean-Luc Crétier 21 France FRA DQ
AC Paul Accola 20 Switzerland SUI DQ
AC Bob Ormsby 24 United States USA DQ
AC Silvio Wille 21 Liechtenstein LIE DQ
AC Paulo Oppliger 16 Chile CHI DQ
AC Gul Dev 24 India IND DQ
AC Tang Wei-Tsu 23 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Pierre Succar 27 Lebanon LIB DQ