Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 1988 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Calgary, Canada
Venue(s): , Nakiska
Date Started: February 25, 1988
Date Finished: February 25, 1988
Format: Two runs, total time determined placement.

Gold: ITA Alberto Tomba
Silver: AUT Hubert Strolz
Bronze: SUI Pirmin Zurbriggen

Summary

At the time of the 1988 Calgary Olympics, the best technical skier in the world was the Italian playboy Alberto Tomba, who was relatively new to the international ski circuit. But Tomba was leading the 1987-88 World Cup race in both giant slalom and slalom, having won seven races coming into Calgary. On the first run, Tomba obliterated the field, leading the second best finisher, Hubert Strolz (AUT), by over a full second.

Before the second run could start, tragedy occurred when the 47-year-old Austrian team physician and orthopaedic surgeon Jörg Oberhammer, who was skiing at the base of the hill, collided with another skier, 55-year-old Brian Nock, a technician for Canadian television. Oberhammer was knocked down into the tracks of a snow-grooming machine and was crushed, killing him instantly. Two Swiss skiers, Pirmin Zurbriggen and Martin Hangl, witnessed the event and were badly shaken. Zurbriggen managed to start the second run and would win a bronze medal, but Hangl collapsed at the top of the hill and had to withdraw. On the second run, Strolz slightly edged Tomba, but Tomba’s lead from the first run was too large and he won the gold medal easily, with Strolz taking silver.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Alberto Tomba 21 Italy ITA Gold 2:06.37
2 Hubert Strolz 25 Austria AUT Silver 2:07.41
3 Pirmin Zurbriggen 25 Switzerland SUI Bronze 2:08.39
4 Ivano Camozzi 25 Italy ITA 2:08.77
5 Rudi Nierlich 21 Austria AUT 2:08.92
6 Andi Wenzel 29 Liechtenstein LIE 2:09.03
7 Helmut Mayer 21 Austria AUT 2:09.09
8 Frank Wörndl 28 West Germany FRG 2:09.22
9 Rok Petrovič 22 Yugoslavia YUG 2:09.32
10 Joël Gaspoz 31 Switzerland SUI 2:09.57
11 Günther Mader 23 Austria AUT 2:10.04
12 Tiger Shaw 26 United States USA 2:10.23
13 Felix McGrath 24 United States USA 2:10.60
14 Hans Pieren 26 Switzerland SUI 2:10.68
15 Klemen Bergant 21 Yugoslavia YUG 2:11.04
16 Johan Wallner 23 Sweden SWE 2:11.30
17 Carlo Gerosa 23 Italy ITA 2:11.65
18 Christian Gaidet 24 France FRA 2:11.67
19 Markus Wasmeier 24 West Germany FRG 2:11.69
20 Marc Girardelli 24 Luxembourg LUX 2:11.79
21 Jonas Nilsson 24 Sweden SWE 2:11.98
22 Jörgen Sundqvist 25 Sweden SWE 2:12.11
23 Robert Žan 20 Yugoslavia YUG 2:12.18
24 Yves Tavernier 26 France FRA 2:12.21
25 Günther Marxer 23 Liechtenstein LIE 2:12.72
26 Armin Bittner 23 West Germany FRG 2:13.27
27 Heinz Holzer 23 Italy ITA 2:13.28
28 Tetsuya Okabe 22 Japan JPN 2:14.49
29 Silvio Wille 21 Liechtenstein LIE 2:15.08
30 Sergey Petrik 20 Soviet Union URS 2:15.16
31 Chiaki Ishioka 26 Japan JPN 2:15.40
32 Richard Biggins 20 Australia AUS 2:15.48
33 Peter Jurko 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:15.50
34 Bob Ormsby 24 United States USA 2:15.85
35 Konstantin Chistyakov 17 Soviet Union URS 2:16.67
36 Steven Lee 25 Australia AUS 2:17.54
37 Jorge Pujol 20 Spain ESP 2:19.47
38 Elias Majdalani 21 Lebanon LIB 2:19.58
39 Delfin Campo 21 Spain ESP 2:20.18
40 Juan Pablo Santiagos 19 Chile CHI 2:21.47
41 Martin Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 2:22.36
42 Daníel Hilmarsson 24 Iceland ISL 2:22.74
43 Mauricio Rotella 17 Chile CHI 2:23.13
44 Paulo Oppliger 16 Chile CHI 2:23.76
45 Jorge Birkner 23 Argentina ARG 2:24.23
46 Ignacio Birkner 16 Argentina ARG 2:26.08
47 Javier Rivara 17 Argentina ARG 2:28.65
48 Nam Won-Gi 25 South Korea KOR 2:31.78
49 Giannis Stamatiou 25 Greece GRE 2:32.46
50 Ioannis Kapraras 20 Greece GRE 2:32.87
51 Kang Nak-Youn 20 South Korea KOR 2:33.18
52 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 29 Mexico MEX 2:34.57
53 Göksay Demirhan 18 Turkey TUR 2:35.56
54 Sokratis Aristodimou 17 Cyprus CYP 2:37.07
55 Resul Sare 17 Turkey TUR 2:37.40
56 Nicola Ercolani 18 San Marino SMR 2:38.56
57 Alex Christian Benoit 23 Mexico MEX 2:41.45
58 Alekhis Fotiadis 20 Cyprus CYP 2:43.62
59 Ahmet Demir 20 Turkey TUR 2:43.74
60 Fabio Guardigli 19 San Marino SMR 2:46.55
61 Kevin Wilson 28 Puerto Rico PUR 2:49.19
62 Arturo Kinch 31 Costa Rica CRC 2:49.83
63 Francesco Cardelli 23 San Marino SMR 2:51.43
64 Fabrice Notari 29 Monaco MON 2:52.15
65 Carlos Andrés Bruderer 21 Guatemala GUA 2:55.62
66 Walter Sandza 31 Puerto Rico PUR 3:08.77
67 Félix Flechas 33 Puerto Rico PUR 3:13.00
68 Julián Muñoz 41 Costa Rica CRC 3:20.59
69 Alfredo Rego 41 Guatemala GUA 3:26.59
AC Tomaž Čižman 32 Yugoslavia YUG DNF
AC Martin Hangl 25 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Ingemar Stenmark 31 Sweden SWE DNF
AC Robert Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
AC Finn Christian Jagge 21 Norway NOR DNF
AC Lyubomir Popov 20 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Matthias Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Robbie Hourmont 18 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Riccardo Stacchini 22 San Marino SMR DNF
AC José Manuel Bejarano 31 Bolivia BOL DNF
AC Patrice Martell 27 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Peter Roth 27 West Germany FRG DNF
AC Alain Feutrier 19 France FRA DNF
AC Simon Lyle Wi Rutene 21 New Zealand NZL DNF
AC Luis Fernández Ochoa 23 Spain ESP DNF
AC Jack Miller 22 United States USA DNF
AC Adrián Bíreš 18 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF
AC Morgan Jones 20 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Borislav Dimitrachkov 19 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Graham Bell 22 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Stefan Shalamanov 18 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Katsuhito Kumagai 23 Japan JPN DNF
AC Nils Linneberg 20 Chile CHI DNF
AC Park Jae-Hyuk 24 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Federico van Ditmar 18 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Jason Edelmann 17 Puerto Rico PUR DNF
AC Christian Bruderer 19 Guatemala GUA DNF
AC Yakup Kadri Birinci 20 Turkey TUR DNF
AC Hur Seung-Wook 15 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Carlos Pruneda 26 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Gerard Escoda 17 Andorra AND DQ
AC Jim Read 25 Canada CAN DQ
AC Alain Villiard 22 Canada CAN DQ
AC Peter Bosinger 22 Canada CAN DQ
AC Greg Grossmann 21 Canada CAN DQ
AC Guillermo Avila 27 Bolivia BOL DQ
AC Chen Tong-Jong 18 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Karim Sabbagh 26 Lebanon LIB DQ
AC Jaime Bascon 24 Bolivia BOL DQ
AC Pierre Succar 27 Lebanon LIB DQ
AC Lin Chi-Liang 28 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Ong Ching-Ming 19 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Toni Salame 24 Lebanon LIB DQ
AC Kuo Koul-Hwa 19 Chinese Taipei TPE DQ
AC Enrique Montano 23 Bolivia BOL DQ
AC Ahmad Ouachit Morocco MAR DQ
AC Lotfi Housnialaoui 15 Morocco MAR DQ
AC Ahmed Ait Moulay 23 Morocco MAR DQ